TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 141.004. OFFICERS IN HOME-RULE MUNICIPALITIES. The
governing body of a home-rule municipality may set the amount of
compensation for each officer of the municipality.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.