TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 141.007. POLICE RESERVE FORCE. The governing body of a
municipality may provide for the uniform compensation of members
of the municipal police reserve force. If a member of the reserve
force is compensated, the compensation must be based only on the
time served by the member in training for, or in the performance
of, official duties. Members of the reserve force may serve
without compensation.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.