TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 141.033. CLASSIFICATION OF POSITIONS; SALARY SCHEDULE. (a)
Each municipality affected by this subchapter shall classify all
positions in its fire and police departments and shall specify
the duties and prescribe the salary for each classification.
(b) A member of the fire or police department who is required to
perform the duties of a particular classification is entitled to
be paid the salary prescribed for that position during the time
the member performs those duties.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.