TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 141.008. PAYROLL DEDUCTIONS IN CERTAIN MUNICIPALITIES. (a)
The governing body of a municipality with a population of more
than 10,000 may deduct from a municipal employee's monthly salary
or wages an amount requested in writing by the employee in
payment of membership dues to a bona fide employees' association
named by the employee.
(a-1) The governing body shall make the payroll deduction
described by Subsection (a) if requested in writing by employees
who are fire protection personnel as defined by Section 419.021,
Government Code, if the municipality receives revenue from the
state, and if the municipality permits deductions for purposes
other than charity, health insurance, taxes, or other purposes
for which the municipality is required by law to permit a
deduction.
(a-2) The governing body shall make the payroll deduction
described by Subsection (a) if:
(1) requested in writing by employees who:
(A) are peace officers as defined by Article 2.12, Code of
Criminal Procedure; and
(B) are not members of a police department covered by a
collective bargaining agreement or meet-and-confer agreement
entered into under this code; and
(2) the municipality permits deductions for purposes other than
charity, health insurance, taxes, or other purposes for which the
municipality is required by law to permit a deduction.
(b) Participation in the payroll deduction program by a
municipal employee who is on active full-time duty is voluntary.
(c) An employee's written request must:
(1) be set out in a form prescribed and provided by the
municipal treasurer or comptroller;
(2) state the amount to be deducted each month; and
(3) direct the municipal treasurer or comptroller to transfer
the deducted funds to the designated employees' association.
(d) The amount deducted each month may not exceed the amount
stated in the written request. However, the governing body of a
municipality having a program under this section may impose and
collect an administrative fee from each participating employee in
addition to the membership dues that are withheld. The fee must
be a reasonable amount to reimburse the municipality for the
administrative costs of collecting, accounting for, and
disbursing the membership dues.
(e) A request under this section remains in effect until the
municipal treasurer or comptroller receives a written notice of
revocation in a form prescribed and provided by the treasurer or
comptroller and filed by the employee.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1310, Sec. 76A, eff. June
20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
813, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.