TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 142.055. ELECTION TO AUTHORIZE OPERATING UNDER THIS
SUBCHAPTER. (a) The governing body of a municipality that
receives a petition for recognition under Section 142.053 may
order an election to determine whether a public employer may meet
and confer under this subchapter.
(b) An election ordered under this section must be held as part
of the next regularly scheduled general election for municipal
officials that is held after the date the governing body of the
municipality orders the election and that allows sufficient time
to prepare the ballot in compliance with other requirements of
law.
(c) The ballot for an election ordered under this section shall
be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition:
"Authorizing __________ (name of the municipality) to operate
under the state law allowing a municipality to meet and confer
and make agreements with the association representing municipal
police officers as provided by state law, preserving the
prohibition against strikes and organized work stoppages, and
providing penalties for strikes and organized work stoppages."
(d) An election called under this section must be held and the
returns prepared and canvassed in conformity with the Election
Code.
(e) If an election authorized under this section is held, the
municipality may operate under the other provisions of this
subchapter only if a majority of the votes cast at the election
favor the proposition.
(f) If an election authorized under this section is held, an
association may not submit a petition for recognition to the
governing body of the municipality under Section 142.053 before
the second anniversary of the date of the election.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1193, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.