LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 142.009. PAYMENT FOR APPEARANCES OF FIRE FIGHTERS AND
POLICE OFFICERS IN COURT OR ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDINGS. (a) A
municipality shall pay a fire fighter or police officer for an
appearance as a witness in a criminal suit, a civil suit, or an
administrative proceeding in which the municipality or other
political subdivision or government agency is a party in interest
if the appearance:
(1) is required;
(2) is made on time off; and
(3) is made by the fire fighter or police officer in the
capacity of a fire fighter or police officer.
(b) Payment under this section is at the fire fighter's or
police officer's regular rate of pay.
(c) Payment under this section may be taxed as court costs in
civil suits.
(d) This section does not reduce or prohibit compensation paid
in excess of the regular rate of pay.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
412, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
412, Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2009.