TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 142.010. DEFINITIONS. (a) In this chapter, "member of the
fire department" means an employee of the fire department who is
defined as "fire protection personnel" by Section 419.021,
Government Code.
(b) In this chapter, "member of the police department" means an
employee of the police department who has been licensed as a
peace officer by the Commission on Law Enforcement Standards and
Education.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 92, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28,
1989. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 12.1032,
eff. Sept. 1, 2001.