TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 142.0013. HOURS OF LABOR AND VACATION OF MEMBERS OF FIRE
AND POLICE DEPARTMENTS IN CERTAIN MUNICIPALITIES. (a) A member
of a fire or police department in a municipality with a
population of more than 25,000 may not, except in an emergency,
be required to be on duty more than six days in a week.
(b) A member of a fire or police department in a municipality
with a population of more than 30,000 is entitled to 15 vacation
days each year with pay if the member has been regularly employed
in the department or departments for at least one year. The
municipal officials supervising the fire and police departments
shall designate the days of the week during which a member of a
fire department or police department is not required to be on
duty and the days during which the member is allowed to be on
vacation.
(c) A fire fighter shall be granted the same number of vacation
days and holidays, or days in lieu of vacation days or holidays,
granted to other municipal employees, at least one of which shall
be designated as September 11th.
(d) A police officer shall be granted the same number of
vacation days and holidays, or days in lieu of vacation days or
holidays, granted to other municipal employees.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 24(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1287, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1287, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.