LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 142.061. PROTECTED RIGHTS OF POLICE OFFICER. (a) For any
disciplinary appeal, a member of the municipality's bargaining
unit may be represented by the police officers association or by
any person the member selects.
(b) A meet and confer agreement ratified under this subchapter
may not interfere with the right of a member of a bargaining unit
to pursue allegations of discrimination based on race, creed,
color, national origin, religion, age, sex, or disability with
the Texas Workforce Commission civil rights division or the
federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or to pursue
affirmative action litigation.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1193, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.