LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 142.0017. HOURS OF LABOR AND VACATION OF MEMBERS OF FIRE
AND POLICE DEPARTMENTS IN MUNICIPALITY WITH POPULATION OF MORE
THAN 1.5 MILLION. (a) This section applies only in a
municipality with a population of more than 1.5 million.
* * *
compensatory time, death in the family leave, or any other
authorized leave.
(f) A fire fighter or other member of a fire department may be
required in an emergency to work more hours in a work week or
work cycle than permitted under Subsection (b), (c), or (d). The
fire fighter or other member of a fire department is entitled to
be paid overtime for the excess hours worked without regard to
the number of hours worked in any one week of the work cycle.
Overtime hours are paid at a rate equal to 1-1/2 times the
compensation paid to the fire fighter or other member of the fire
department for regular hours.
(g) A police officer may not, except as provided by Subsections
(h) and (j), be required or permitted to work more hours during a
calendar week than the number of hours in the normal work week of
the majority of the employees of the municipality other than fire
fighters and police officers.
(h) In the event of an emergency, a police officer may be
required to work more hours than permitted by Subsection (g). An
emergency is an unexpected happening or event or an unforeseen
situation or crisis that calls for immediate action and requires
the chief or head of the police department to order a police
officer to work overtime.
(i) A police officer required to work overtime in an emergency
is entitled to be compensated for the overtime at a rate equal to
1-1/2 times the compensation paid to the officer for regular
hours unless the officer elects, with the approval of the
governing body of the municipality, to accept compensatory time
equal to 1-1/2 times the number of overtime hours. In computing
the hours in a work week or the average number of hours in a work
week during a work cycle of a police officer, all hours are
counted:
(1) during which the police officer is required to remain on
call on the employer's premises or so close to those premises
that the officer cannot use the time effectively for the
officer's own purposes; and
(2) that are sick time, vacation time, meal time, holidays,
compensatory time, death in the family leave, or any other
authorized leave.
(j) If a majority of police officers working for a municipality
sign a written waiver of the prohibition in Subsection (g), the
municipality may adopt a work schedule for police officers
requiring a police officer to work more hours than permitted by
Subsection (g). The officer is entitled to overtime pay if the
officer works more hours during a calendar month than the number
of hours in the normal work month of the majority of the
employees of the municipality other than fire fighters and police
officers.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 24(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 854, Sec. 1, eff. June
14, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 782, Sec. 1, eff. June 16,
1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 386, Sec. 1, eff. May 28, 1997.