LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 142.052. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Police officer" means a person who is a peace officer under
Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, or other law, and who
is employed by a municipality.
(2) "Police officers association" means an employee organization
in which police officers employed by a municipality participate
that exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with
the municipality or public employer concerning grievances, labor
disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of work, or conditions of
work affecting police officers.
(3) "Public employer" means a municipality or a law enforcement
agency of the municipality that is required to establish the
wages, salaries, rates of pay, hours of work, working conditions,
and other terms and conditions of employment of police officers
employed by the municipality.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1193, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.