TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 142.0017. HOURS OF LABOR AND VACATION OF MEMBERS OF FIRE
AND POLICE DEPARTMENTS IN MUNICIPALITY WITH POPULATION OF MORE
THAN 1.5 MILLION. (a) This section applies only in a
municipality with a population of more than 1.5 million.
(b) A fire fighter or fire fighter emergency medical personnel
may not be required or permitted to work more than an average of
46.7 hours a week during a 72-day work cycle designated by the
department head. If the fire fighter or fire fighter emergency
medical services employee is required to work more than an
average of 46.7 hours a week during a 72-day work cycle
designated by the department head, the person is entitled to be
compensated for the overtime as provided by Subsection (f).
(c) A member of a fire department who does not fight fires or
provide emergency medical services, including a mechanic, clerk,
investigator, inspector, fire marshal, fire alarm dispatcher, and
maintenance worker, may not, except as provided by Subsection (d)
or (f):
(1) average more hours in a week than the number of hours in a
normal work week of the majority of the employees of the
municipality other than fire fighters, fire fighter emergency
medical personnel, and police officers; or
(2) be on duty for more days in a work week or average more days
on duty a week in a work cycle than the number of days on duty
during the work week of the majority of the employees of the
municipality other than fire fighters, fire fighter emergency
medical personnel, and police officers.
(d) If a majority of the members of the fire department working
as fire alarm dispatchers sign a written agreement with the
municipality that allows the municipality to require or permit
fire alarm dispatchers to average a specified number of hours of
work a week that is more than the number of hours allowed under
Subsection (c) but not more than an average of 46.7 hours a week
during a 72-day work cycle designated by the department head, the
municipality may adopt a work schedule for the members of the
fire department working as fire alarm dispatchers in accordance
with the agreement. If under Subsection (f) a member of a fire
department working as a fire alarm dispatcher is required to work
more than the number of hours allowed under the agreement, the
person is entitled to be compensated for the overtime as provided
by Subsection (f). Each agreement adopted under this subsection
expires as provided by the agreement, but not later than the
first anniversary of the date that the agreement takes effect.
Subsection (c) applies when an agreement adopted under this
subsection is not in effect.
(e) In computing the hours in a work week or the average number
of hours in a work week during a work cycle of a fire fighter or
other member of a fire department as provided by Subsections
(b)-(d), all hours are counted:
(1) during which the fire fighter or other member of the fire
department is required to remain available for immediate call to
duty by continuously remaining in contact with a fire department
office by telephone or by radio; and
(2) that are sick time, vacation time, meal time, holidays,
compensatory time, death in the family leave, or any other
authorized leave.
(f) A fire fighter or other member of a fire department may be
required in an emergency to work more hours in a work week or
work cycle than permitted under Subsection (b), (c), or (d). The
fire fighter or other member of a fire department is entitled to
be paid overtime for the excess hours worked without regard to
the number of hours worked in any one week of the work cycle.
Overtime hours are paid at a rate equal to 1-1/2 times the
compensation paid to the fire fighter or other member of the fire
department for regular hours.
(g) A police officer may not, except as provided by Subsections
(h) and (j), be required or permitted to work more hours during a
calendar week than the number of hours in the normal work week of
the majority of the employees of the municipality other than fire
fighters and police officers.
(h) In the event of an emergency, a police officer may be
required to work more hours than permitted by Subsection (g). An
emergency is an unexpected happening or event or an unforeseen
situation or crisis that calls for immediate action and requires
the chief or head of the police department to order a police
officer to work overtime.
(i) A police officer required to work overtime in an emergency
is entitled to be compensated for the overtime at a rate equal to
1-1/2 times the compensation paid to the officer for regular
hours unless the officer elects, with the approval of the
governing body of the municipality, to accept compensatory time
equal to 1-1/2 times the number of overtime hours. In computing
the hours in a work week or the average number of hours in a work
week during a work cycle of a police officer, all hours are
counted:
(1) during which the police officer is required to remain on
call on the employer's premises or so close to those premises
that the officer cannot use the time effectively for the
officer's own purposes; and
(2) that are sick time, vacation time, meal time, holidays,
compensatory time, death in the family leave, or any other
authorized leave.
(j) If a majority of police officers working for a municipality
sign a written waiver of the prohibition in Subsection (g), the
municipality may adopt a work schedule for police officers
requiring a police officer to work more hours than permitted by
Subsection (g). The officer is entitled to overtime pay if the
officer works more hours during a calendar month than the number
of hours in the normal work month of the majority of the
employees of the municipality other than fire fighters and police
officers.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 24(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 854, Sec. 1, eff. June
14, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 782, Sec. 1, eff. June 16,
* * *