LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.021. CLASSIFICATION; EXAMINATION REQUIREMENT. (a) The
commission shall provide for the classification of all fire
fighters and police officers. The municipality's governing body
shall establish the classifications by ordinance. The governing
body by ordinance shall prescribe the number of positions in each
classification.
(b) Except for the department head and a person the department
head appoints in accordance with Section 143.014 or 143.102, each
fire fighter and police officer is classified as prescribed by
this subchapter and has civil service protection. The failure of
the governing body to establish a position by ordinance does not
result in the loss of civil service benefits by a person entitled
to civil service protection or appointed to the position in
substantial compliance with this chapter.
(c) Except as provided by Sections 143.013, 143.014, 143.0251,
143.102, and 143.1251, an existing position or classification or
a position or classification created in the future either by name
or by increase in salary may be filled only from an eligibility
list that results from an examination held in accordance with
this chapter.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 64, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.