LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.006. IMPLEMENTATION: COMMISSION. (a) On adoption of
this chapter, the Fire Fighters' and Police Officers' Civil
Service Commission is established in the municipality. The chief
executive of the municipality shall appoint the members of the
commission within 60 days after the date this chapter is adopted.
Within 30 days after the date the municipality's first full
fiscal year begins after the date of the adoption election, the
governing body of the municipality shall implement this chapter.
(b) The commission consists of three members appointed by the
municipality's chief executive and confirmed by the governing
body of the municipality. Members serve staggered three-year
terms with the term of one member expiring each year. If a
vacancy occurs or if an appointee fails to qualify within 10 days
after the date of appointment, the chief executive shall appoint
a person to serve for the remainder of the unexpired term in the
same manner as the original appointment.
(c) A person appointed to the commission must:
(1) be of good moral character;
(2) be a United States citizen;
(3) be a resident of the municipality who has resided in the
municipality for more than three years;
(4) be over 25 years of age; and
(5) not have held a public office within the preceding three
years.
(c-1) Notwithstanding Subsection (c)(5), the municipality's
chief executive may reappoint a commission member to consecutive
terms. A commission member may not be reappointed to more than a
third consecutive term unless the member's reappointment to a
fourth or subsequent consecutive term is confirmed by a
two-thirds majority of all the members of the municipality's
governing body.
(c-2) Subsection (c)(5) does not prohibit the municipality's
chief executive from appointing a former commission member to the
commission if the only public office held by the former member
within the preceding three years is membership on:
(1) the commission; or
(2) the commission and the municipality's civil service board
for employees other than police officers and firefighters through
a joint appointment to the commission and board.
(c-3) Subsections (c-1) and (c-2) do not apply to a municipality
with a population of 1.5 million or more.
(d) In making initial appointments, the chief executive shall
designate one member to serve a one-year term, one member to
serve a two-year term, and one member to serve a three-year term.
If a municipality has a civil service commission immediately
before this chapter takes effect in that municipality, that civil
service commission shall continue as the commission established
by this section and shall administer the civil service system as
prescribed by this chapter. As the terms of the members of the
previously existing commission expire, the chief executive shall
appoint members as prescribed by this section. If necessary to
create staggered terms as prescribed by this section, the chief
executive shall appoint the initial members, required to be
appointed under this chapter, to serve terms of less than three
years.
(e) Initial members shall elect a chairman and a vice-chairman
within 10 days after the date all members have qualified. Each
January, the members shall elect a chairman and a vice-chairman.
(f) The governing body of the municipality shall provide to the
commission adequate and suitable office space in which to conduct
business.
(g) The chief executive of a municipality commits an offense if
the chief executive knowingly or intentionally fails to appoint
the initial members of the commission within the 60-day period
prescribed by Subsection (a). An offense under this subsection is
a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $100 or more
than $200. Each day after the 60-day period that the chief
executive knowingly or intentionally fails to make a required
appointment constitutes a separate offense.
(h) The chief executive of a municipality or a municipal
official commits an offense if the person knowingly or
intentionally refuses to implement this chapter or attempts to
obstruct the enforcement of this chapter. An offense under this
subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than
$100 or more than $200.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
475, Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.