LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.034. REVIEW AND APPEAL OF PROMOTIONAL EXAMINATION. (a)
On request, each eligible promotional candidate from the fire or
police department is entitled to examine the person's promotional
examination and answers, the examination grading, and the source
material for the examination. If dissatisfied, the candidate may
appeal, within five business days, to the commission for review
in accordance with this chapter. In computing this period, a
Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday is not considered a business
day.
(b) The eligible promotional candidate may not remove the
examination or copy a question used in the examination.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 26(e), eff. Aug. 28,
1989.