LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.003. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Commission" means the Fire Fighters' and Police Officers'
Civil Service Commission.
(2) "Department head" means the chief or head of a fire or
police department or that person's equivalent, regardless of the
name or title used.
(3) "Director" means the director of fire fighters' and police
officers' civil service.
(4) "Fire fighter" means a member of a fire department who was
appointed in substantial compliance with this chapter or who is
entitled to civil service status under Section 143.005 or