LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.005. STATUS OF EMPLOYEES IF CHAPTER ADOPTED. (a) Each
fire fighter or police officer serving in a municipality that
adopts this chapter and who has been in the service of the
municipality for more than six months at the time this chapter is
adopted and who is entitled to civil service classification has
the status of a civil service employee and is not required to
take a competitive examination to remain in the position the
person occupies at the time of the adoption.
(b) In a municipality that adopts this chapter, an employee of
the fire department whose primary duties are to provide emergency
medical services for the municipality is considered to be a fire
fighter who is a member of the fire department performing fire
medical emergency technology, entitled to civil service
protection, and covered by this chapter.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1034, Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2005.
Text of section as added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., Ch.
129, Sec. 1
For text of section as added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
869, Sec. 1, see other Sec. 143.0051.