LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.009. COMMISSION INVESTIGATIONS AND INSPECTIONS. (a)
The commission or a commission member designated by the
commission may investigate and report on all matters relating to
the enforcement and effect of this chapter and any rules adopted
under this chapter and shall determine if the chapter and rules
are being obeyed.
(b) During an investigation, the commission or the commission
member may:
(1) administer oaths;
(2) issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and
the production of books, papers, documents, and accounts relating
to the investigation; and
(3) cause the deposition of witnesses residing inside or outside
the state.
(c) A deposition taken in connection with an investigation under
this section must be taken in the manner prescribed by law for
taking a similar deposition in a civil action in federal district
court.
(d) An oath administered or a subpoena issued under this section
has the same force and effect as an oath administered by a
magistrate in the magistrate's judicial capacity.
(e) A person who fails to respond to a subpoena issued under
this section commits an offense punishable as prescribed by
Section 143.016.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.