LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.015. APPEAL OF COMMISSION DECISION TO DISTRICT COURT.
(a) If a fire fighter or police officer is dissatisfied with any
commission decision, the fire fighter or police officer may file
a petition in district court asking that the decision be set
aside. The petition must be filed within 10 days after the date
the final commission decision:
(1) is sent to the fire fighter or police officer by certified
mail; or
(2) is personally received by the fire fighter or police officer
or by that person's designee.
(b) An appeal under this section is by trial de novo. The
district court may grant the appropriate legal or equitable
relief necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter. The
relief may include reinstatement or promotion with back pay if an
order of suspension, dismissal, or demotion is set aside.
(c) The court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the
prevailing party and assess court costs against the nonprevailing
party.
(d) If the court finds for the fire fighter or police officer,
the court shall order the municipality to pay lost wages to the
fire fighter or police officer.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.