LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.014. APPOINTMENT AND REMOVAL OF PERSON CLASSIFIED
IMMEDIATELY BELOW DEPARTMENT HEAD. (a) This section does not
apply to a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more.
(b) If approved by the governing body of the municipality by
resolution or ordinance, the head of a fire or police department
in the municipality in which at least four classifications exist
below the classification of department head may appoint each
person occupying an authorized position in the classification
immediately below that of department head, as prescribed by this
section. The classification immediately below that of department
head may include a person who has a different title but has the
same pay grade.
(c) In a police department, the total number of persons
appointed to the classification immediately below that of
department head may not exceed the total number of persons, plus
one, serving in that classification on January 1, 1983. In a fire
department in a municipality having fewer than 300 certified fire
fighters, the department head may appoint not more than one
person to the classification immediately below that of department
head. If a municipality has 300 to 600 certified fire fighters,
the department head may appoint two persons to the
classification. If a municipality has more than 600 certified
fire fighters, the department head may appoint three persons to
the classification. This subsection does not apply to a
municipality that has adopted The Fire and Police Employee
Relations Act (Article 5154c-1, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes)
unless the municipality specifically adopts the appointment
procedure prescribed by this subsection through the collective
bargaining process.
(d) A person appointed to a position in the classification
immediately below that of the head of the police department must:
(1) be employed by the municipality's police department as a
sworn police officer;
(2) have at least two years' continuous service in that
department as a sworn police officer; and
(3) meet the requirements for appointment as head of a police
department prescribed by Section 143.013(b).
(e) A person appointed to a position in the classification
immediately below that of the head of the fire department must:
(1) be employed by the municipality's fire department;
(2) have a permanent classification in at least an officer
level; and
(3) meet the requirements for appointment as head of a fire
department prescribed by Section 143.013(b).
(f) The department head shall make each appointment under this
section within 90 days after the date a vacancy occurs in the
position.
(g) A person appointed under this section serves at the pleasure
of the department head. A person who is removed from the position
by the department head shall be reinstated in the department and
placed in the same classification, or its equivalent, that the
person held before appointment. The person retains all rights of
seniority in the department.
(h) If a person appointed under this section is charged with an
offense in violation of civil service rules and indefinitely
suspended by the department head, the person has the same rights
and privileges of a hearing before the commission in the same
manner and under the same conditions as a classified employee. If
the commission, a hearing examiner, or a court of competent
jurisdiction finds the charges to be untrue or unfounded, the
person shall immediately be restored to the same classification,
or its equivalent, that the person held before appointment. The
person has all the rights and privileges of the prior position
according to seniority, and shall be repaid for any lost wages.
(i) A person serving under permanent appointment in a position
in the classification immediately below that of the department
head on September 1, 1983, is not required to meet the
requirements of this section or to be appointed or reappointed as
a condition of tenure or continued employment.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.