LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.016. PENALTY FOR VIOLATION OF CHAPTER. (a) A fire
fighter or police officer commits an offense if the person
violates this chapter.
(b) An offense under this section or Section 143.009 is a
misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $10 or more
than $100, confinement in the county jail for not more than 30
days, or both fine and confinement.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
SUBCHAPTER B. CLASSIFICATION AND APPOINTMENT