LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.013. APPOINTMENT AND REMOVAL OF DEPARTMENT HEAD. (a)
Unless elected, each department head is:
(1) appointed by the municipality's chief executive and
confirmed by the municipality's governing body; or
(2) in a municipality having an elected fire or police
commissioner, appointed by the fire or police commissioner in
whose department the vacancy exists and confirmed by the
municipality's governing body.
(b) A person appointed as head of a fire department must be
eligible for certification by the Commission on Fire Protection
Personnel Standards and Education at the intermediate level or
its equivalent as determined by that commission and must have
served as a fully paid fire fighter for at least five years. A
person appointed as head of a police department must be eligible
for certification by the Commission on Law Enforcement Officer
Standards and Education at the intermediate level or its
equivalent as determined by that commission and must have served
as a bona fide law enforcement officer for at least five years.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (d), if a person is removed
from the position of department head, the person shall be
reinstated in the department and placed in a position with a rank
not lower than that held by the person immediately before
appointment as department head. The person retains all rights of
seniority in the department.
(d) If a person serving as department head is charged with an
offense in violation of civil service rules and is dismissed from
the civil service or discharged from his position as department
head, the person has the same rights and privileges of a hearing
before the commission and in the same manner and under the same
conditions as a classified employee. If the commission finds that
the charges are untrue or unfounded, the person shall immediately
be restored to the same classification that the person held
before appointment as department head. The person has all the
rights and privileges of the prior position according to
seniority and shall be paid his full salary for the time of
suspension.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.