LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.010. COMMISSION APPEAL PROCEDURE. (a) Except as
otherwise provided by this chapter, if a fire fighter or police
officer wants to appeal to the commission from an action for
which an appeal or review is provided by this chapter, the fire
fighter or police officer need only file an appeal with the
commission within 10 days after the date the action occurred.
(b) The appeal must include the basis for the appeal and a
request for a commission hearing. The appeal must also contain a
statement denying the truth of the charge as made, a statement
taking exception to the legal sufficiency of the charge, a
statement alleging that the recommended action does not fit the
offense or alleged offense, or a combination of these statements.
(c) In each hearing, appeal, or review of any kind in which the
commission performs an adjudicatory function, the affected fire
fighter or police officer is entitled to be represented by
counsel or a person the fire fighter or police officer chooses.
Each commission proceeding shall be held in public.
(d) The commission may issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum
for the attendance of witnesses and for the production of
documentary material.
(e) The affected fire fighter or police officer may request the
commission to subpoena any books, records, documents, papers,
accounts, or witnesses that the fire fighter or police officer
considers pertinent to the case. The fire fighter or police
officer must make the request before the 10th day before the date
the commission hearing will be held. If the commission does not
subpoena the material, the commission shall, before the third day
before the date the hearing will be held, make a written report
to the fire fighter or police officer stating the reason it will
not subpoena the requested material. This report shall be read
into the public record of the commission hearing.
(f) Witnesses may be placed under the rule at the commission
hearing.
(g) The commission shall conduct the hearing fairly and
impartially as prescribed by this chapter and shall render a just
and fair decision. The commission may consider only the evidence
submitted at the hearing.
(h) The commission shall maintain a public record of each
proceeding with copies available at cost.
(i) In addition to the requirements prescribed by this section,
an appeal to the commission in a municipality with a population
of 1.5 million or more must meet the requirements prescribed by
Section 143.1015.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 25(b), eff. Aug. 28,
1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1248, Sec. 48, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.