LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.023. ELIGIBILITY FOR BEGINNING POSITION. (a) A person
may not take an entrance examination for a beginning position in
the police department unless the person is at least 18 years of
age. A person may not take an entrance examination for a
beginning position in the fire department unless the person is at
least 18 years of age but not 36 years of age or older.
(b) A person may not be certified as eligible for a beginning
position in a fire department if the person is 36 years of age or
older.
(c) A person who is 45 years of age or older may not be
certified for a beginning position in a police department.
(d) An applicant may not be certified as eligible for a
beginning position with a fire department unless the applicant
meets all legal requirements necessary to become eligible for
future certification by the Commission on Fire Protection
Personnel Standards and Education.
(e) An applicant may not be certified as eligible for a
beginning position with a police department unless the applicant
meets all legal requirements necessary to become eligible for
future licensing by the Commission on Law Enforcement Officer
Standards and Education.
(f) Each police officer and fire fighter affected by this
chapter must be able to read and write English.
(g) In addition to meeting the requirements prescribed by this
section, an applicant for a beginning position in a police
department in a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or
more must meet the requirements prescribed by Section 143.105.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
380, Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
273, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 2009.