LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.032. PROMOTIONAL EXAMINATION PROCEDURE. (a) The
commission shall adopt rules governing promotions and shall hold
promotional examinations to provide eligibility lists for each
classification in the fire and police departments. Unless a
different procedure is adopted under an alternate promotional
system as provided by Section 143.035, the examinations shall be
held substantially as prescribed by this section.
(b)(1) Each eligible promotional candidate shall be given an
identical examination in the presence of the other eligible
promotional candidates, except that an eligible promotional
candidate who is serving on active military duty outside of this
state or in a location that is not within reasonable geographic
proximity to the location where the examination is being
administered is entitled to take the examination outside of the
presence of and at a different time than the other candidates and
may be allowed to take an examination that is not identical to
the examination administered to the other candidates.
(2) The commission may adopt rules under Subsection (a)
providing for the efficient administration of promotional
examinations to eligible promotional candidates who are members
of the armed forces serving on active military duty. In adopting
the rules, the commission shall ensure that the administration of
the examination will not result in unnecessary interference with
any ongoing military effort. The rules shall require that:
(A) at the discretion of the administering entity, an
examination that is not identical to the examination administered
to other eligible promotional candidates may be administered to
an eligible promotional candidate who is serving on active
military duty; and
(B) if a candidate serving on active military duty takes a
promotional examination outside the presence of other candidates
and passes the examination, the candidate's name shall be
included in the eligibility list of names of promotional
candidates who took and passed the examination nearest in time to
the time at which the candidate on active military duty took the
examination.
(c) The examination must be entirely in writing and may not in
any part consist of an oral interview.
(d) The examination questions must test the knowledge of the
eligible promotional candidates about information and facts and
must be based on:
(1) the duties of the position for which the examination is
held;
(2) material that is of reasonably current publication and that
has been made reasonably available to each member of the fire or
police department involved in the examination; and
(3) any study course given by the departmental schools of
instruction.
(e) The examination questions must be taken from the sources
posted as prescribed by Section 143.029(a). Fire fighters or
police officers may suggest source materials for the
examinations.
(f) The examination questions must be prepared and composed so
that the grading of the examination can be promptly completed
immediately after the examination is over.
(g) The director is responsible for the preparation and security
of each promotional examination. The fairness of the competitive
promotional examination is the responsibility of the commission,
the director, and each municipal employee involved in the
preparation or administration of the examination.
(h) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or
intentionally:
(1) reveals a part of a promotional examination to an
unauthorized person; or
(2) receives from an authorized or unauthorized person a part of
a promotional examination for unfair personal gain or advantage.
(i) An offense under Subsection (h) is a misdemeanor punishable
by a fine of not less than $1,000, confinement in the county jail
for not more than one year, or both the fine and the confinement.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 26(c), eff. Aug. 28,
1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
833, Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.