LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.033. PROMOTIONAL EXAMINATION GRADES. (a) The grading
of each promotional examination shall begin when one eligible
promotional candidate completes the examination. As the eligible
promotional candidates finish the examination, the examinations
shall be graded at the examination location and in the presence
of any candidate who wants to remain during the grading.
(b) Each police officer is entitled to receive one point for
each year of seniority as a classified police officer in that
department, with a maximum of 10 points. Each fire fighter is
entitled to receive one point for each year of seniority in that
department, with a maximum of 10 points.
(c) Unless a different procedure is adopted under an alternate
promotional system as provided by Section 143.035, the grade that
must be placed on the eligibility list for each police officer or
fire fighter shall be computed by adding the applicant's points
for seniority to the applicant's grade on the written
examination, but for a fire fighter applicant only if the
applicant scores a passing grade on the written examination.
Each applicant's grade on the written examination is based on a
maximum grade of 100 points and is determined entirely by the
correctness of the applicant's answers to the questions. The
passing grade in a municipality with a population of 1.5 million
or more is prescribed by Section 143.108. In a municipality with
a population of less than 1.5 million, all police officer
applicants who receive a grade of at least 70 points shall be
determined to have passed the examination and all fire fighter
applicants who receive a grade on the written examination of at
least 70 points shall be determined to have passed the
examination. If a tie score occurs, the commission shall
determine a method to break the tie.
(d) Within 24 hours after a promotional examination is held, the
commission shall post the individual raw test scores on a
bulletin board located in the main lobby of the city hall.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 26(d), eff. Aug. 28,
1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 713, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
869, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.