LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.001. PURPOSE. (a) The purpose of this chapter is to
secure efficient fire and police departments composed of capable
personnel who are free from political influence and who have
permanent employment tenure as public servants.
(b) The members of the Fire Fighters' and Police Officers' Civil
Service Commission shall administer this chapter in accordance
with this purpose.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.