LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 146.015. ACTION OR ELECTION TO REPEAL AUTHORIZATION TO
OPERATE UNDER THIS CHAPTER. (a) The governing body of a
municipality that granted recognition of an employee association
under Section 146.004 without conducting an election under
Section 146.006 may withdraw recognition of the association by
providing to the association not less than 90 days' written
notice that:
(1) the governing body is withdrawing recognition of the
association; and
(2) any agreement between the governing body and the association
will not be renewed.
(b) The governing body of a municipality that granted
recognition of an employee association after conducting an
election under Section 146.006 may order an election to determine
whether a public employer may continue to meet and confer under
this chapter. The governing body may not order an election under
this subsection until the second anniversary of the date of the
election under Section 146.006.
(c) An election ordered under Subsection (b) must be held as
part of the next regularly scheduled general election for
municipal officers that occurs after the date the governing body
of the municipality orders the election and that allows
sufficient time to prepare the ballot in compliance with other
requirements of law.
(d) The ballot for an election ordered under Subsection (b)
shall be printed to allow voting for or against the proposition:
"Authorizing __________ (name of the municipality) to continue to
operate under the state law allowing a municipality to meet and
confer and make agreements with the association representing
municipal employees as provided by state law, preserving the
prohibition against strikes and organized work stoppages, and
providing penalties for strikes and organized work stoppages."
(e) An election ordered under Subsection (b) must be held and
the returns prepared and canvassed in conformity with the
Election Code.
(f) If an election ordered under Subsection (b) is held, the
municipality may continue to operate under this chapter only if a
majority of the votes cast at the election favor the proposition.
(g) If an election ordered under Subsection (b) is held, an
association may not submit a petition for recognition to the
governing body of the municipality under Section 146.004 before
the second anniversary of the date of the election.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1144, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.