TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 151.004. COMMISSIONERS COURT MAY NOT INFLUENCE APPOINTMENT.
The commissioners court or a member of the court may not attempt
to influence the appointment of any person to an employee
position authorized by the court under this subchapter.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
SUBCHAPTER Z. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS