TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 151.001. OFFICER APPLIES TO COMMISSIONERS COURT FOR
AUTHORITY TO APPOINT EMPLOYEES. (a) A district, county, or
precinct officer who requires the services of deputies,
assistants, or clerks in the performance of the officer's duties
shall apply to the commissioners court of the county in which the
officer serves for the authority to appoint the employees. If the
county has a population of more than 190,000, the officer shall
apply for the authority to appoint any other kinds of employees.
(b) The application must be sworn and must state:
(1) the number of employees required;
(2) the title of the positions to be filled; and
(3) the amounts to be paid the employees.
(c) If the application is made in a county with a population of
more than 190,000, it must also describe the duties to be
performed by the employees.
(d) The application must be accompanied by a statement of the
probable receipts from fees, commissions, and compensation to be
collected by the office during the fiscal year and the probable
disbursements, including salaries and expenses, of the office.
(e) This section does not apply to a district attorney or
criminal district attorney in a county with a population of more
than 190,000.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.