TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 151.903. PERSONNEL AND PAYROLL RECORDS IN COUNTY WITH
POPULATION OF 500,000 OR MORE. (a) In a county with a
population of 500,000 or more, the officer employing a person
shall, in addition to other requirements of law, file a personnel
record about the person if the person is paid in whole or in part
from funds of the county or of a flood control district located
entirely in the county and the person is employed as:
(1) a deputy, an assistant, or any other employee of the county,
or of the flood control district, who works under the
commissioners court or its appointee; or
(2) a deputy or an assistant appointed under Subchapter A by a
county or district officer.
(b) The personnel record shall be filed when the person is
employed and must contain the following information: date of
employment, rate of compensation, nature of employment, business
or personal history, education, race, sex, age, place and date of
birth, previous experience, and any other information essential
to the keeping of proper personnel records.
(c) Each county officer or department head under whom the
persons described by Subsection (a) are employed shall file a
signed and sworn payroll at the close of the month, or more often
if authorized or required by law. The payroll must state the name
of each employee and show the employee's dates and hours of work,
rate of compensation, and amount due for the current pay period.
In the case of engineers and employees in the field engaged in
road, flood control, or construction work, a signed report must
accompany the payroll stating the nature, dates, and location of
the work performed and containing any other information that may
be needed for statistical or accounting purposes.
(d) The county auditor shall prescribe the forms and systems,
including a system of personnel and equipment records, necessary
to carry out this section. The county auditor may enforce any
rules adopted under this section. If a person fails to file
records or furnish essential information as required under this
section, the county auditor or the county treasurer may withhold
the payment of salaries until the records are filed or
information is furnished as required. In addition, the county
auditor may assemble statistics and make recommendations that may
be included in the county auditor's annual report required by
law.
(e) A form adopted under this section is subject to the approval
of the county auditor.
(f) In a county with a chief personnel officer, the
commissioners court may designate the chief personnel officer or
the county auditor to approve personnel forms.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 328, Sec. 1, eff. May 26,
1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
934, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2007.
> Criminal
> Civil (District)
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Subpoena