TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 152.031. COUNTY AUDITOR'S SALARY. (a) At a hearing held
in accordance with Section 152.905, the district judges
appointing the county auditor shall set, by a majority vote, the
auditor's annual salary as compensation for services and the
auditor's travel expenses and other allowances. The action of the
district judges must be taken by order and must be recorded as
prescribed by Section 152.905 and in the minutes of the district
court.
(b) The district clerk shall certify the order to the
commissioners court of the county for its observance. The
commissioners court shall cause the order to be recorded in its
minutes.
(c) The salary shall be paid to the county auditor by monthly
payments or by any other distribution at the option of the
county.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 11(c), eff. Aug. 28,
1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1169, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28, 1989;
Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 874, Sec. 1, eff. June 16, 1991.