LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 152.013. PROCEDURE FOR SETTING AMOUNTS FOR ELECTED
OFFICERS. (a) Each year the commissioners court shall set the
salary, expenses, and other allowances of elected county or
precinct officers. The commissioners court shall set the items at
a regular meeting of the court during the regular budget hearing
and adoption proceedings.
(b) Before the 10th day before the date of the meeting, the
commissioners court must publish in a newspaper of general
circulation in the county a notice of:
(1) any salaries, expenses, or allowances that are proposed to
be increased; and
(2) the amount of the proposed increases.
(c) Before filing the annual budget with the county clerk, the
commissioners court shall give written notice to each elected
county and precinct officer of the officer's salary and personal
expenses to be included in the budget.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.