LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 152.011. AMOUNT SET BY COMMISSIONERS COURT. The
commissioners court of a county shall set the amount of the
compensation, office and travel expenses, and all other
allowances for county and precinct officers and employees who are
paid wholly from county funds.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.