LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 152.051. DEFINITION. In this subchapter, "county payroll
officer" means the county auditor or other appropriate county
officer who issues paychecks to county or precinct personnel.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1259, Sec. 2, eff. June 18,
1989.