TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 152.016. FUNCTIONS OF GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE IN RELATION TO
ELECTED OFFICERS. (a) An elected county or precinct officer who
is aggrieved by the setting of the officer's salary or personal
expenses may request a hearing before the salary grievance
committee before the approval of the county's annual budget. The
request must:
(1) be in writing;
(2) be delivered to the committee chairman within five days
after the date the officer receives notice of the salary or
personal expenses; and
(3) state the desired change in salary or personal expenses.
(b) The committee shall hold a public hearing not later than the
later of the 10th day after:
(1) the date the request is received; or
(2) the date the commissioners court selects the public members
of the committee.
(b-1) The chairman shall announce the time and place of the
hearing.
(c) If, after the hearing, six or more of the members vote to
recommend an increase in the officer's salary or personal
expenses, the committee shall submit its recommendation to the
commissioners court in writing. If six to eight members vote to
recommend the increase, the commissioners court shall consider
the recommendation at its next meeting. If nine members vote to
recommend the increase and sign the recommendation, the
commissioners court shall include the increase in the budget
before the budget is filed and the increase takes effect in the
next budget year.
(d) The committee's authority is limited to the consideration of
increases in the salaries or personal expenses of county and
precinct officers. The committee may not set policy of the county
or add new items to a proposed county budget.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 326, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 131, Sec. 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.