TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 152.904. COMPENSATION OF COUNTY JUDGE IN CERTAIN COUNTIES.
(a) The county judge of Gregg County is entitled to receive an
annual salary set by the commissioners court at an amount that
does not exceed 90 percent of the total annual salary paid to any
district judge in the county.
(b) The county judge of El Paso County is entitled to receive an
annual salary in an amount not to exceed 90 percent of the total
annual salary, including supplements, paid to any district judge
in the county.
(c) The commissioners court of a county with a population of
250,000 to 251,000 shall set the annual salary of the county
judge at an amount equal to or greater than 90 percent of the
salary, including supplements, of any district judge in Galveston
County. However, the salary may not be set at an amount less than
the salary paid the county judge on May 2, 1962.
(d) The county judge of Webb County is entitled to receive a
salary set by the commissioners court at at least $20,000, but
not more than the salary, including any supplements, paid to a
district judge in the county. The salary shall be paid out of the
county treasury by order of the commissioners court and shall be
paid monthly in equal installments or by any other distribution
at the option of the county.
(e) The Commissioners Court of Harris County shall set the
annual salary of the county judge at an amount that is not less
than $1,000 more than the total annual salary received by county
criminal court at law judges in the county. The salary shall be
paid in 12 equal monthly installments.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 8.11(d), eff. Aug.
28, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 597, Sec. 90, eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 874, Sec. 3, eff. June 16, 1991;
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 669, Sec. 67, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.