LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 152.072. PETITION TO INCREASE SALARIES. (a) The qualified
voters of a county with a population of more than 25,000 may
petition the commissioners court of the county to increase the
minimum salary of each member of the sheriff's department.
(a-1) The qualified voters of a county that has a population of
more than 7,500, is located on an international boundary, and
contains no incorporated territory of a municipality may petition
the commissioners court of the county to increase the minimum
salary of each member of the sheriff's department.
(b) A petition under this section must:
(1) state the amount of the proposed minimum salary for each
rank, pay grade, or classification;
(2) state the effective date of the proposed salary increase;
(3) designate five qualified voters to act as a committee of
petitioners authorized to negotiate with the commissioners court
under Subsection (g); and
(4) be signed by a number of qualified voters equal to at least
25 percent of the number of voters who voted in the most recent
countywide election for county officers.
(c) When a petition is filed under this section, the
commissioners court shall:
(1) adopt the proposed minimum salary stated in the petition;
(2) offer an alternative minimum salary proposal under
Subsection (g); or
(3) call an election on the proposed minimum salary as provided
by this section.
(d) If the commissioners court chooses to call an election, the
only issue that may be submitted regarding the salaries of
members of the sheriff's department is whether the proposed
minimum salary should be adopted. The election shall be held on
the first authorized uniform election date under Chapter 41,
Election Code:
(1) that occurs after the 65th day after the date the petition
was filed; and
(2) on which an election is scheduled to be held throughout the
county for other purposes.
(e) The ballot for the election shall be printed to provide for
voting for or against the proposition: "Adoption of the proposed
minimum salaries of _____________ for members of the Sheriff's
Department at an annual cost of ______________, which may or may
not cause an increase in the county ad valorem property tax." The
proposed salary for each rank, pay grade, or classification as
stated in the petition and the total annual cost of the increases
must be inserted in the blank spaces.
(f) If a majority of the votes cast at the election favor the
adoption of the proposed minimum salary, the minimum salary shall
take effect on or before the date specified in the petition as
the effective date. If the date on which the results of the
official canvass of the election returns are announced is after
the date specified in the petition as the effective date, the
minimum salary shall take effect beginning with the first full
pay period that begins after the date on which the election
results are canvassed.
(g) If the commissioners court chooses to offer an alternative
minimum salary proposal, the commissioners court shall confer
with the committee of petitioners designated in the petition and
offer the alternative salary proposal. If the committee accepts
the alternative salary proposal, the commissioners court is not
required to call an election.
(h) When an election has been held or an alternative salary
proposal has been accepted under this section, a petition for
another election under this section may not be filed until one
year has elapsed after the date the election was held or the
alternative salary proposal was accepted.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 808, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 272, Sec. 1, eff. May 26, 1997;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1225, Sec. 4, eff. July 1, 2003.