LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 152.071. CLASSIFICATION OF POSITIONS; SALARY SCHEDULE. (a)
In a county with a population of more than 75,000, the county
government shall classify all positions in its sheriff's
department and shall specify the duties and prescribe the salary
for each classification.
(a-1) A county government in a county that has a population of
more than 7,500, is located on an international boundary, and
contains no incorporated territory of a municipality may classify
all positions in its sheriff's department and may specify the
duties and prescribe the salary for each classification.
(b) A member of the sheriff's department who is required to
perform the duties of a particular classification is entitled to
be paid the salary prescribed for that position during the time
the member performs those duties.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1225, Sec. 3, eff. July 1,
2003.