TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 152.012. MINIMUM AMOUNT OF SALARY. The commissioners court
may not set the salary of an officer or employee at an amount
less than the amount of the salary in effect on January 1, 1972.
The court may not set the salary of a justice of the peace at an
amount less than the amount of the salary in effect on May 25,
1973.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.