TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 152.903. COMPENSATION FOR INTERPRETERS EMPLOYED BY DISTRICT
COURTS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (d), the
commissioners court of a county may set the compensation of
interpreters employed by the district courts in the county.
(b) The salary of an interpreter shall be paid on warrants
issued by the district court or the clerk of the court in favor
of the interpreter.
(c) The salary of an interpreter appointed under Subchapter B,
Chapter 21, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, is payable in equal
monthly payments or by any other distribution at the option of
the county.
(d) This section does not apply to interpreters for deaf or
deaf-mute persons appointed under Subchapter A, Chapter 21, Civil
Practice and Remedies Code, or Article 38.31, Code of Criminal
Procedure.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 874, Sec. 2, eff. June 16,
1991.