TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 155.001. DEDUCTIONS AUTHORIZED IN COUNTIES; PURPOSES. (a)
The commissioners court, on the request of a county employee, may
authorize a payroll deduction to be made from the employee's
wages or salary for:
(1) payment to a credit union;
(2) payment of membership dues in a labor union or a bona fide
employees association;
(3) payment of fees for parking in a county-owned facility;
(4) payment to a charitable organization; or
(5) payment relating to an item not listed in this subsection if
the commissioners court determines that the payment serves a
public purpose.
(b) In this section, "charitable organization" has the meaning
assigned by Section 659.131, Government Code.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 433, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 817, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995;
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 13.04, eff. Sept. 1, 1999;
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 185, Sec. 1, eff. May 18, 2001; Acts
2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1123, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 2003.