LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 155.021. DEDUCTIONS ENUMERATED. The county treasurer or,
if another officer is specified by law, that other officer shall
make the deductions from, or take other similar actions with
regard to, the compensation of county employees as required:
(1) for employee contributions for coverage under the federal
social security program in accordance with Chapter 606,
Government Code;
(2) for the purchase of annuities or for contributions to
investments for employees in accordance with Chapter 22, Acts of
the 57th Legislature, 3rd Called Session, 1962 (Article 6228a-5,
Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes);
(3) for the purchase of United States savings bonds for
employees in accordance with Chapter 606, Government Code;
(4) for employee participation in a deferred compensation plan
in accordance with Chapter 609, Government Code; or
(5) for employee contributions to a retirement system in
accordance with Section 845.403, Government Code.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 179, Sec. 2(j), eff. Sept.
1, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 39, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
SUBCHAPTER C. CAFETERIA PLAN SALARY REDUCTIONS