LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 157.002. MEDICAL CARE, HOSPITALIZATION, AND INSURANCE IN
COUNTIES. (a) The commissioners court by rule may provide for
medical care and hospitalization and may provide for
compensation, accident, hospital, and disability insurance for
the following persons if their salaries are paid from the funds
of the county or funds of a flood control district located
entirely in the county, or funds of a hospital district described
by Section 281.0475, Health and Safety Code, located entirely in
the county, or if they are employees of another governmental
entity for which the county is obligated to provide benefits:
(1) deputies, assistants, and other employees of the county, or
of the flood control district, or of the hospital district, who
work under the commissioners court or its appointees;
(2) county and district officers and their deputies and
assistants appointed under Subchapter A, Chapter 151;
(3) employees appointed under Section 10(a), Article 42.12, Code
of Criminal Procedure;
(4) any retired person formerly holding any status listed above;
and
(5) the dependents of any person listed above.
(b) The commissioners court may contract with a county-operated
hospital or a hospital operated jointly by a municipality and
county to provide medical care and hospitalization under this
section. The commissioners court may, if circumstances warrant,
provide for medical care and hospitalization in a private
hospital.
(c) A rule adopted under this section relating to a person's
medical care, hospitalization, or insurance coverage must be
included in the person's employment contract.
(d) A rule adopted under this section is subject to the approval
of the county auditor.
(e) Before adopting a rule under this section, the commissioners
court must give notice of a hearing about the proposed adoption.
The notice must be published in a newspaper that is published in
the county. The publication must be made at least once a week for
two consecutive weeks. The first notice must appear before the
15th day before the date of the hearing. The notice must provide
a brief summary of the rule as well as the time and day of the
hearing. On adoption, the rule must be entered in the minutes of
the hearing and it takes effect on the date set out in the rule.
At the hearing, an employee or taxpayer of the county is entitled
to appear and protest the adoption of a rule.
(f) A county providing coverage under this section shall
reinsure its potential liability or purchase stop-loss coverage
for any amount of potential liability that is in excess of 125
percent of projected paid losses and may reinsure its potential
liability or purchase stop-loss coverage for any amount of
potential liability that is 125 percent or less of projected paid
losses. A county must reinsure the liability or purchase
stop-loss coverage from an insurance company admitted to do
business in this state that has a certificate of authority from
the State Board of Insurance.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 87(h), eff. Aug. 28,
1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 872, Sec. 1, 2, eff. June 14,
1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1094, Sec. 22, eff. September 1, 2005.