LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 157.074. EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION TO SICK LEAVE POOL. (a) To
contribute time to the county sick leave pool, an employee must
submit an application to the administrator in the form prescribed
by the commissioners court.
(b) On approval by the administrator, in a fiscal year the
employee may transfer to the county sick leave pool not less than
one day or more than five days of accrued sick leave time, or
accrued vacation leave time in a county operating under Section
157.072(b), earned by the employee. The administrator shall
credit the pool with the amount of time contributed by the
employee and shall deduct the same amount of time from the amount
to which the employee is entitled, as if the employee had used
the time for personal purposes.
(c) An employee who is terminated or who resigns or retires may
donate not more than 10 days of accrued sick leave time or, if
allowed under Section 157.072(b), accrued vacation leave time
earned by the employee to take effect immediately before the
effective date of termination, resignation, or retirement.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 613, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 711, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 612, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 493, Sec. 2, eff. June 11,
2001.