LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 157.902. PERSONNEL RULES APPLYING TO JUVENILE AND PROBATION
OFFICERS, COURT REPORTERS, AND COUNTY AUDITOR'S OFFICE IN
COUNTIES OF 500,000 OR MORE. (a) This section applies only to
counties with a population of 500,000 or more.
(b) The district judges in the county may, by a majority vote at
a meeting of which each judge has notice, apply to all juvenile
and probation officers appointed under Title 82, Revised
Statutes, all court reporters, and the county auditor and all the
auditor's assistants in the county the rules that:
(1) are adopted by the commissioners court in the county for
other county and district employees; and
(2) relate to hours of work; vacations; holidays; sick leave;
deductions for absences; retirement; medical care;
hospitalization; and compensation, accident, hospital, and
disability insurance.
(c) The district judges must uniformly apply the rules as far as
practicable.
(d) If the district judges do not exercise their authority under
Subsection (b):
(1) the juvenile board of the county may, to the extent the
board determines, apply the rules to the juvenile and probation
officers;
(2) the district judges may, to the extent the judges determine
by vote of a majority present, apply the rules to the court
reporters; and
(3) the county auditor may, to the extent the auditor determines
and with the approval of a majority of the district judges, apply
the rules to the county auditor and the auditor's assistants.
(e) A decision of the district judges under Subsection (d)(2),
must be evidenced by an order entered in the minutes of each
judge's court. A certified copy of the order must be given to the
commissioners court of the county.
(f) If a juvenile or probation officer, a county auditor, or an
assistant to the auditor is jointly employed by two or more
subdivisions of government, the rules that are applied to that
person may be changed accordingly. To achieve uniform application
of the rules, the person may be considered to be employed and
paid by only one subdivision, but the expenses of administration
and contributions may be prorated to the different employing
subdivisions.
(g) This section does not affect any other law that applies to
the time, method, and manner of appointment or discharge of a
juvenile or probation officer, a court reporter, or the county
auditor or an assistant to the auditor or that applies to the
number or salaries of those persons.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Renumbered from Sec. 157.062 by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec.
37(a), eff. Aug. 28, 1989.