LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 157.901. LEGAL DEFENSE OF EMPLOYEES. (a) A county
official or employee sued by any entity, other than the county
with which the official or employee serves, for an action arising
from the performance of public duty is entitled to be represented
by the district attorney of the district in which the county is
located, the county attorney, or both.
(b) If additional counsel is necessary or proper in the case of
an official or employee provided legal counsel under Subsection
(a) or if it reasonably appears that the act complained of may
form the basis for the filing of a criminal charge against the
official or employee, the official or employee is entitled to
have the commissioners court of the county employ and pay private
counsel.
(c) A county official or employee is not required to accept the
legal counsel provided in this section.
(d) Repealed by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 509, Sec. 2, eff. June
14, 1989.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Renumbered from Sec. 157.061 and amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg.,
ch. 1, Sec. 37(a), (b), eff. Aug. 28, 1989. Amended by Acts 1989,
71st Leg., ch. 509, Sec. 1, 2, eff. June 14, 1989.