LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 157.102. GROUP HEALTH AND RELATED BENEFITS FUND. (a) The
commissioners court of a county that adopts rules under Section
157.101 may require persons participating in the group health and
related benefits plan to contribute toward the payment of the
plan. The commissioners court may establish a fund to pay for
the group health and related benefits. The fund may take the
form of a single nonprofit trust as described by Section
222.002(c)(5)(A), Insurance Code.
(b) A person who elects to participate in any aspect of the
group health and related benefits plan and is required to make
contributions toward the payment of the plan must authorize
contributions to the fund by salary deduction. The authorization
must be submitted in writing to the county officer authorized by
the commissioners court to administer payroll deductions. The
authorization remains in effect as long as the person is required
to make contributions toward the payment of the plan. If the
amount of the person's required contributions changes after the
date the request for deduction is submitted, the county shall
notify the person of the change before the change takes effect.
The county and any participating flood control district or
hospital district may also contribute to the fund.
(c) The fund may be used only for the purposes stated in
Subsection (a). Employees who are discharged or who end their
employment voluntarily have no vested right to contributions made
to the fund. The fund shall continue to be used for the benefit
of the remaining employees.
(d) Claims shall be paid from the fund in the same manner as
provided by law for the payment of other claims of the county or
flood control district.
(e) If a plan established under this section is terminated by
the commissioners court, the remaining funds shall be transferred
to the county and to any participating flood control district in
proportion to the total contributions made by them.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 630, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 11.145, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1094, Sec. 26, eff. September 1, 2005.