LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 157.022. HOURS OF WORK OF PEACE OFFICERS IN COUNTIES OF
MORE THAN ONE MILLION. (a) A peace officer employed by a county
with a population of more than one million may not be required to
work more hours during a calendar week than the number of hours
in the normal work week of the majority of other county
employees.
(b) A sheriff or constable may require a peace officer to work
more hours than allowed by Subsection (a) if the sheriff or
constable determines an emergency exists that requires the
officer to work extra hours.
(c) A peace officer who elects to work extra hours during a
calendar week shall be compensated on a basis consistent with
overtime provisions of the county personnel policy.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 597, Sec. 91, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.
SUBCHAPTER C. LIABILITY INSURANCE