LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 157.101. GROUP HEALTH AND RELATED BENEFITS. (a) A
commissioners court by rule, including through an
intergovernmental risk pool organized under Chapter 172, may
provide for group health and related benefits, including medical
care, surgical care, hospitalization, and pharmaceutical, life,
accident, disability, long-term care, vision, dental, mental
health, and substance abuse benefits, for the following persons
if their salaries are paid from the funds of the county or funds
of a flood control district located entirely in the county, or
funds of a hospital district described by Section 281.0475,
Health and Safety Code, located entirely in the county, or if
they are employees of another governmental entity for which the
county is obligated to provide benefits:
(1) deputies, assistants, and other employees of the county, or
of the flood control district, or of the hospital district, who
work under the commissioners court or its appointees;
(2) county and district officers and their deputies and
assistants appointed under Subchapter A, Chapter 151;
(3) employees of a community supervision and corrections
department established under Chapter 76, Government Code;
(4) a retired person formerly holding a status listed in
Subdivisions (1)-(3); and
(5) the dependents of a person listed in Subdivisions (1)-(4).
(b) The commissioners court may provide the benefits under
Subsection (a) through insurance, self-insurance, or a contract
with a county-operated hospital, a hospital operated jointly by a
municipality and county, or a private hospital.
(c) A rule adopted under this section relating to a person's
group health or related benefits coverage must be included in the
person's employment contract or otherwise communicated in writing
to the person.
(d) A rule adopted under this section may be subject to the
approval of the county auditor.
(e) Before adopting a rule under this section, the commissioners
court must provide notice of a hearing about the proposed
adoption in accordance with Chapter 551, Government Code. At the
hearing, an employee or taxpayer of the county is entitled to
appear and protest the adoption of a rule.
(f) A county providing coverage under this section may reinsure
its potential liability or purchase stop-loss coverage for any
amount of potential liability that is in excess of projected paid
losses. A county that reinsures its potential liability or
purchases stop-loss coverage for any amount of potential
liability must do so from an insurance company admitted to do
business in this state that holds a certificate of authority from
the Texas Department of Insurance or an intergovernmental risk
pool organized under Chapter 172.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 630, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1094, Sec. 25, eff. September 1, 2005.