LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 158.010. EMPLOYMENT BY DEPARTMENTS. (a) The head of each
department included in the coverage of a county civil service
system may assume responsibility for selecting all persons who
are to be employees of that department.
(b) A person employed by a department whose head has assumed
responsibility as provided by Subsection (a) serves as a
probationary employee during the first six months after selection
and may not be included in the coverage of the county civil
service system during that six-month period. At the end of the
six-month period the person's employment may be terminated or the
person may be made a permanent employee by the head of the
department.
(c) On becoming a permanent employee, a person comes under the
coverage of the county civil service system and is fully entitled
to all benefits of and subject to all obligations imposed by the
system.
(d) This section does not affect the status of any person who is
an employee of a department under a county civil service system
on the date the head of the department assumes responsibility for
selecting persons who are to be employees of that department.
(e) The rules adopted by the commission under Section 158.009
relating to the selection and classification of county employees
and to competitive examinations for selection apply to the
initial hiring of personnel under this section.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 881, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.