TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Section 158.007. The term does not include a person who holds an
office the term of which is limited by the constitution of this
state.
(3) "Department" means a county, district, or precinct office or
officer, agency, or board that has jurisdiction and control of
the performance of employees' official duties. The term includes
a sheriff's department.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 881, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
833, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.