TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 158.007. EXPANDED COVERAGE OR DISSOLUTION OF SYSTEM IN
POPULOUS COUNTIES. (a) In a county that has a population of
more than 1.3 million and a civil service system created under
this subchapter, the qualified voters of the county, voting at an
election called for that purpose, may determine whether the
system will be dissolved or expanded to cover the employees,
except licensed attorneys, of the office of district or criminal
district attorney, the adult and juvenile probation officers and
their assistants, personnel in the county auditor's office
including all assistant county auditors, and all other employees
of the county not included in the coverage of the system and not
specifically exempted by Section 158.013 or Subchapter B.
(b) The commissioners court of an eligible county by order may
call an election on the question of the expansion or dissolution
of a county civil service system as provided by Subsection (a).
(c) Except as otherwise provided by this section, the election
must be held in the manner provided for an election to create a
county civil service system.
(d) The election must be held on the date of the general
election for state and county officers.
(e) Each qualified voter of the county is entitled to vote at
the election.
(f) The commissioners court shall order the ballot at the
election to be printed to provide for voting for or against the
proposition: "Keeping and expanding the county civil service
system."
(g) The commissioners court shall declare the results and, if
the proposition is approved by a majority of the qualified voters
voting at the election, by order expand the coverage of the
system as provided by Subsection (a). If the proposition is not
so approved, the commissioners court by order shall dissolve the
county civil service system. A copy of the order expanding or
dissolving the system shall be placed in the minutes of the
court's proceedings.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 669, Sec. 70, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.