LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 158.035. POWERS OF COMMISSION. (a) The commission shall
adopt, publish, and enforce rules regarding:
(1) selection and classification of employees;
(2) competitive examinations;
(3) promotions, seniority, and tenure;
(4) layoffs and dismissals;
(5) disciplinary actions;
(6) grievance procedures;
(7) the rights of employees during an internal investigation;
and
(8) other matters relating to the selection of employees and the
procedural and substantive rights, advancement, benefits, and
working conditions of employees.
(b) The commission may adopt or use as a guide any civil service
law or rule of the United States, this state, or a political
subdivision in this state to the extent that the law or rule
promotes the purposes of this subchapter and is consistent with
the needs and circumstances of the department.
(c) In a county with a population of 2.8 million or more, a
panel of three commissioners shall preside at the hearing and
vote on the commission's final decision in any case involving
termination, demotion, or recovery of back pay. A panel's
decision is the final decision of the commission for purposes of
Sections 158.0351 and 158.037. The commission shall adopt rules
prescribing the commission's procedures for assigning members to
a panel. A panel may not include more than one member who was
appointed to the commission by the same individual appointing
authority.
(d) In rendering a final decision regarding a disciplinary
action by the department, the commission may only sustain,
overturn, or reduce the disciplinary action. The commission may
not enhance a disciplinary action by the department.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 218, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 893, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 534, Sec. 2, eff. May 31, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
432, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.