TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 158.009. POWERS OF THE COMMISSION. (a) Except as provided
by Section 158.010, the commission shall adopt, publish, and
enforce rules regarding:
(1) the definition of a county employee;
(2) selection and classification of county employees;
(3) competitive examinations;
(4) promotions, seniority, and tenure;
(5) layoffs and dismissals;
(6) disciplinary actions;
(7) grievance procedures; and
(8) other matters relating to the selection of county employees
and the procedural and substantive rights, advancement, benefits,
and working conditions of county employees.
(b) The commission may adopt or use as a guide any civil service
law or rule of the United States, this state, or a political
subdivision in this state to the extent that the law or rule
promotes the purposes of this subchapter and serves the needs of
the county.
(c) The commission may not adopt or enforce a rule requiring a
county employee to retire because of age. The commission may
adopt a rule requiring a county employee, on reaching an age set
by the commission, to submit annually to the commission an
affidavit from a physician stating that the employee is
physically and mentally capable of continuing employment.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 881, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.