TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 158.0122. PROCEDURES FOR REVIEW UNDER SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE
RULE. (a) After service of the petition on the commission and
within the time permitted for filing an answer or within
additional time allowed by the court, the commission shall send
to the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the
entire record of the proceeding under review. The record shall be
filed with the clerk of the court. The record may be shortened by
stipulation of all parties to the review proceedings. The court
may assess additional costs against a party who unreasonably
refuses to stipulate to limit the record, unless the party pays
all costs of record preparation. The court may require or permit
later corrections or additions to the record.
(b) A party may apply to the court to present additional
evidence. If the court is satisfied that the additional evidence
is material and that there were good reasons for the failure to
present it in the proceeding before the commission, the court may
order that the additional evidence be taken before the commission
on conditions determined by the court. The commission may change
its findings and decisions by reason of the additional evidence
and shall file the additional evidence and any changes, new
findings, or decisions with the reviewing court.
(c) The party seeking judicial review shall offer, and the
reviewing court shall admit, the commission record into evidence
as an exhibit.
(d) The court shall conduct the review sitting without a jury
and is confined to the commission record, except that the court
may receive evidence of procedural irregularities alleged to have
occurred before the commission that are not reflected in the
record.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 68, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.