LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 158.013. EXEMPTIONS. (a) A person who on August 30, 1971,
was an employee of an eligible county under this subchapter may
not be required to take a competitive examination or perform any
other act to maintain the position held on that date.
(b) This subchapter does not apply to:
(1) assistant district attorneys, investigators, or other
employees of a district or criminal district attorney, except as
provided by Section 158.007;
(2) the official shorthand reporter of a court; or
(3) an elected or appointed officer under the constitution.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.