TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 158.012. APPEALS. (a) A county employee who, on a final
decision by the commission, is demoted, suspended, or removed
from the employee's position may appeal the decision by filing a
petition in a district court in the county within 30 days after
the date of the decision.
(b) An appeal under this section is under the substantial
evidence rule, and the judgment of the district court is
appealable as in other civil cases.
(c) If the district court renders judgment for the petitioner,
the court may order reinstatement of the employee, payment of
back pay, or other appropriate relief.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 68, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.