LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 158.032. ELIGIBLE DEPARTMENTS. A sheriff's department in a
county with a population of more than 500,000 may, in accordance
with this subchapter, create a civil service system.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 127, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 597, Sec. 92, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.