LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 158.001. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Commission" means a county civil service commission.
(2) "Employee" means a person who obtains a position by
appointment and who is not authorized by statute to perform
governmental functions involving an exercise of discretion in the
person's own right, unless the person is included by a local
civil service rule adopted under the procedures outlined in
Section 158.009; or a person included in the coverage of a county
civil service system as the result of an election held under