TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 158.034. APPOINTMENT OF COMMISSION. (a) In a county with
a population of less than 2.8 million, if a majority of the
employees voting at the election approve the creation of a
sheriff's department civil service system, the sheriff,
commissioners court, and district attorney shall each appoint one
person to serve as a member of the civil service commission that
administers the system. In a county with a population of 2.8
million or more, if a majority of the employees voting at the
election approve the creation of a sheriff's department civil
service system, the sheriff, commissioners court, and district
attorney shall each appoint two persons to serve as members of
the civil service commission that administers the system, and the
three appointing authorities shall appoint one member by joint
action requiring the affirmative vote of each of the authorities.
(b) The sheriff shall designate one of the members as chairman
of the commission.
(c) Each member of the commission is appointed for a term of two
years. However, the initial members of the commission in a county
with a population of less than 2.8 million shall determine by lot
which two of them will serve a term of two years and which one of
them will serve a term of one year. In a county with a population
of 2.8 million or more:
(1) the initial member appointed jointly under Subsection (a)
serves a term of two years; and
(2) the initial members appointed by each individual appointing
authority shall determine by lot which one of the two initial
members appointed by the appointing authority will serve a term
of two years and which initial member appointed by that authority
will serve a term of one year.
(d) The entity that appointed a member of the commission whose
position becomes vacant shall appoint a person to serve the
unexpired part of the member's term.
(e) To be eligible for appointment to the commission, a person
must:
(1) be at least 25 years old; and
(2) have resided in the county for the three years immediately
preceding the date on which the person's term will begin.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 534, Sec. 1, eff. May 31,
1997.