LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 159.033. FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE REPORTING SYSTEM. (a) The
commissioners court of the county may adopt by order a financial
disclosure reporting system for county officers, precinct
officers, county judicial officers, candidates for those offices,
and county employees.
(b) The commissioners court shall prescribe the items required
to be reported and the times the report is due.
(c) If reporting is required, the commissioners court may
restrict the reporting requirement to a limited part of county
employees if all employees with similar jobs are required to
report.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 39(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989. Renumbered from Sec. 159.003 and amended by Acts 1991, 72nd
Leg., ch. 304, Sec. 7.01, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.