LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 161.1551. STANDING PRELIMINARY REVIEW COMMITTEE. (a) The
standing preliminary review committee shall perform the actions
prescribed by this subchapter in conducting a preliminary review
of each sworn complaint filed with the commission.
(b) The standing preliminary review committee consists of:
(1) two members of the commission, determined as provided by
Subsection (c); and
(2) a review officer selected and retained by the commission.
(c) The initial standing preliminary review committee consists
of one commission member, chosen by lot, from the members of the
commission appointed under Section 161.055(a)(1), and one
commission member, chosen by lot, from the members appointed
under Section 161.055(a)(2).
(d) A commission member serves on the standing preliminary
review committee for six months. After the end of a commission
member term on the standing preliminary review committee, service
on the committee rotates as provided by Section 161.0591 for the
rotation of the chair, except that the rotation begins with the
initial members of the standing preliminary review committee
chosen under Subsection (c).
(e) The review officer must be a practicing attorney or former
judge.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
799, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.