LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 161.101. GENERAL POWERS. (a) The commission shall adopt,
publish, and enforce an ethics code governing county public
servants.
(b) The commission may adopt or use as a guide any ethics law or
rule of the United States, this state, or a political subdivision
in this state to the extent that the law or rule promotes the
purposes of this chapter and serves the needs of the county. For
purposes of Section 161.002(9), in determining the applicable
amount of compensation of a person who communicates directly with
a county officer or employee to influence official action and
engages in such communication as part of the person's regular
employment, the commission shall adopt rules that are
substantially similar to the rules or interpretations of the
Texas Ethics Commission under Chapter 305, Government Code, to
calculate the compensation.
(c) The commission may adopt bylaws, rules, forms, policies, or
procedures to assist in the administration of the commission's
duties under this chapter. The commission may be guided by
Robert's Rules of Order to the extent that it does not conflict
with the constitution and laws of the United States and this
state or conflict with other guidelines adopted by the
commission.
(d) The commission shall be assigned staff by the county and
provided access to county resources to assist in its duties.
(e) The commission shall develop and implement policies that
provide the public with information on the commission and the
ethics code.
(f) The commission shall enforce the provisions of the ethics
code by issuing appropriate orders or recommendations or by
imposing appropriate penalties.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
799, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.