LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 161.155. FILING OF COMPLAINT; CONTENTS. (a) An individual
may file with the commission a sworn complaint, on a form
prescribed by the commission, alleging that a person subject to
the ethics code has violated the ethics code. The commission
shall make the complaint form available on the county website.
(b) A complaint filed under this section must be in writing and
under oath and must set forth in simple, concise, and direct
statements:
(1) the name of the complainant;
(2) the street or mailing address of the complainant;
(3) the name of each respondent;
(4) the position or title of each respondent;
(5) the nature of the alleged violation, including if possible
the specific rule or provision of the ethics code alleged to have
been violated;
(6) a statement of the facts constituting the alleged violation
and the dates on which or period of time in which the alleged
violation occurred; and
(7) all documents or other material available to the complainant
that are relevant to the allegation, a list of all documents or
other material within the knowledge of the complainant and
available to the complainant that are relevant to the allegation
but that are not in the possession of the complainant, including
the location of the documents, if known, and a list of all
documents or other material within the knowledge of the
complainant that are unavailable to the complainant and that are
relevant to the complaint, including the location of the
documents, if known.
(c) The complaint must be accompanied by an affidavit stating
either that the information contained in the complaint is correct
or that the complainant has good reason to believe and does
believe that the violation occurred. If the complaint is based
on information and belief, the complaint shall state the source
and basis of the information and belief. The complainant may
swear to the facts by oath before a notary public or other
authorized official.
(d) The complaint must state on its face an allegation that, if
true, constitutes a violation of the ethics code.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
799, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.