TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 171.006. EFFECT OF VIOLATION OF CHAPTER. The finding by a
court of a violation under this chapter does not render an action
of the governing body voidable unless the measure that was the
subject of an action involving a conflict of interest would not
have passed the governing body without the vote of the person who
violated the chapter.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Renumbered from Sec. 171.008 by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec.
40(a), eff. Aug. 28, 1989.