TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 171.002. SUBSTANTIAL INTEREST IN BUSINESS ENTITY. (a) For
purposes of this chapter, a person has a substantial interest in
a business entity if:
(1) the person owns 10 percent or more of the voting stock or
shares of the business entity or owns either 10 percent or more
or $15,000 or more of the fair market value of the business
entity; or
(2) funds received by the person from the business entity exceed
10 percent of the person's gross income for the previous year.
(b) A person has a substantial interest in real property if the
interest is an equitable or legal ownership with a fair market
value of $2,500 or more.
(c) A local public official is considered to have a substantial
interest under this section if a person related to the official
in the first degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined
under Chapter 573, Government Code, has a substantial interest
under this section.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 40(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 561, Sec. 37, eff. Aug. 26, 1991;
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(27), eff. Sept. 1, 1995;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 849, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.