TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 171.009. SERVICE ON BOARD OF CORPORATION FOR NO
COMPENSATION. It shall be lawful for a local public official to
serve as a member of the board of directors of private, nonprofit
corporations when such officials receive no compensation or other
remuneration from the nonprofit corporation or other nonprofit
entity.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 475, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28,
1989.