LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 171.003. PROHIBITED ACTS; PENALTY. (a) A local public
official commits an offense if the official knowingly:
(1) violates Section 171.004;
(2) acts as surety for a business entity that has work,
business, or a contract with the governmental entity; or
(3) acts as surety on any official bond required of an officer
of the governmental entity.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 40(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989.