LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 171.007. COMMON LAW PREEMPTED; CUMULATIVE OF MUNICIPAL
PROVISIONS. (a) This chapter preempts the common law of
conflict of interests as applied to local public officials.
(b) This chapter is cumulative of municipal charter provisions
and municipal ordinances defining and prohibiting conflicts of
interests.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 40(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989.