LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 171.004. AFFIDAVIT AND ABSTENTION FROM VOTING REQUIRED.
(a) If a local public official has a substantial interest in a
business entity or in real property, the official shall file,
before a vote or decision on any matter involving the business
entity or the real property, an affidavit stating the nature and
extent of the interest and shall abstain from further
participation in the matter if:
(1) in the case of a substantial interest in a business entity
the action on the matter will have a special economic effect on
the business entity that is distinguishable from the effect on
the public; or
(2) in the case of a substantial interest in real property, it
is reasonably foreseeable that an action on the matter will have
a special economic effect on the value of the property,
distinguishable from its effect on the public.
(b) The affidavit must be filed with the official record keeper
of the governmental entity.
(c) If a local public official is required to file and does file
an affidavit under Subsection (a), the official is not required
to abstain from further participation in the matter requiring the
affidavit if a majority of the members of the governmental entity
of which the official is a member is composed of persons who are
likewise required to file and who do file affidavits of similar
interests on the same official action.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 40(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989.