TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 171.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Local public official" means a member of the governing body
or another officer, whether elected, appointed, paid, or unpaid,
of any district (including a school district), county,
municipality, precinct, central appraisal district, transit
authority or district, or other local governmental entity who
exercises responsibilities beyond those that are advisory in
nature.
(2) "Business entity" means a sole proprietorship, partnership,
firm, corporation, holding company, joint-stock company,
receivership, trust, or any other entity recognized by law.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.