LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 172.002. PURPOSE. The purpose of this chapter is to:
(1) provide uniformity in benefits including accident, health,
dental, and long-term disability coverage to employees of
political subdivisions;
(2) enable the political subdivisions to attract and retain
competent and able employees by providing them with accident and
health benefits coverages at least equal to those commonly
provided in private industry;
(3) foster, promote, and encourage employment by and service to
political subdivisions as a career profession for persons of high
standards of competence and ability;
(4) recognize and protect the political subdivisions' investment
in each permanent employee by promoting and preserving economic
security and good health among those employees;
(5) foster and develop high standards of employer-employee
relationships between each political subdivision and its
employees;
(6) recognize the service to political subdivisions by elected
officials and employees of affiliated service contractors by
extending to them the same accident and health benefits coverages
as are provided for political subdivision employees; and
(7) recognize the long and faithful service and dedication of
employees of political subdivisions and to encourage them to
remain in service of their respective political subdivisions
until eligible for retirement by providing health benefits to
those employees.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1067, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 491, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.