LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 172.008. EXCESS LOSS COVERAGE AND REINSURANCE. (a) A risk
pool may purchase excess loss coverage or reinsurance to insure a
pool against financial losses that the pool determines might
place the solvency of the pool in financial jeopardy.
(b) If a risk pool does not purchase excess loss coverage or
reinsurance, the administrator shall give written notice to each
person who applies for coverage from the pool that the pool does
not maintain excess loss coverage or reinsurance. The
administrator shall provide the notice before coverage is issued
to an applicant and shall give the applicant the opportunity to
decline the coverage.
(c) If a risk pool cancels or does not renew excess loss
coverage or reinsurance, the administrator shall give notice to
each person covered by the pool that the coverage has been
canceled or has not been renewed and shall give each an
opportunity to cancel his coverage. The administrator must give
the notice and opportunity to cancel coverage not later than the
30th day after the date on which the pool cancels or does not
renew the excess loss coverage or reinsurance.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1067, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.