LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 172.004. BENEFITS CONTRACT. (a) A political subdivision
or a group of political subdivisions pursuant to The Interlocal
Cooperation Act (Chapter 791, Government Code) directly or
through a risk pool may provide health and accident coverage for
political subdivision officials, employees, and retirees or any
class of officials, employees, or retirees, and employees of
affiliated service contractors.
(b) The types of coverage that may be provided include group
health and accident, group dental, accidental death and
dismemberment, and hospital, surgical, and medical expense.
(c) A political subdivision also may include under the coverage
dependents of the officers, employees, and retirees and of
employees of affiliated service contractors.
(d) A pool's board of trustees may provide coverage for the
trustees and the pool's staff, including persons with whom the
pool has contracted to perform staff functions, on approval of
the members of the pool.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1067, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 491, Sec. 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.