LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 172.014. APPLICATION OF CERTAIN LAWS. A risk pool created
under this chapter is not insurance or an insurer under the
Insurance Code and other laws of this state, and the State Board
of Insurance does not have jurisdiction over a pool created under
this chapter.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1067, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.