LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 172.005. RISK POOL. (a) A political subdivision may
establish a risk pool or may enter into an interlocal agreement
under The Interlocal Cooperation Act (Chapter 791, Government
Code) with other political subdivisions to establish a risk pool
to provide health and accident coverage for officials, employees,
retirees, employees of affiliated service contractors, and their
dependents.
(b) Contributions paid by a political subdivision's officials,
employees, and retirees and employees of affiliated service
contractors for coverage shall be deposited to the credit of the
risk pool's fund and used as provided by rules of the risk pool.
(c) A pool by contract may purchase insurance coverage for
persons who are covered by the pool from an insurance company
authorized to do business in this state.
(d) A pool or its agents may not represent to persons who apply
for coverage or who are covered by the pool that the coverage
being provided is insurance unless the coverage is by contract
purchased from an insurance company authorized to do business in
this state.
(e) A risk pool organized under this section is a legal entity
that may contract with an insurer licensed to do business in
Texas to assume any excess of loss of a benefit contract
authorized under Section 172.004. Notwithstanding any provision
of the Insurance Code or any other law governing insurance in
this state, an insurer authorized to do business in Texas may
assume the excess of loss of the benefit contract under Section
172.004.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1067, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 611, Sec. 1, eff. Aug.
26, 1991; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 491, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.