TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 175.003. LEVEL OF COVERAGE. (a) The person may elect to
cover the same persons who were covered under the political
subdivision's group health insurance plan or group health
coverage plan through the person at the time the person left
employment with the political subdivision, or the person may
elect to discontinue coverage for one or more persons. A person
who was not covered under the plan at the time the person to whom
this chapter applies left employment with the political
subdivision is not eligible for coverage under this chapter.
(b) Except as provided by Subsections (c) and (d), the level of
coverage provided under this chapter at any given time is the
same level of coverage provided to current employees of the
political subdivision at that time.
(c) A political subdivision may substitute Medicare supplement
health benefits coverage as the coverage provided for a person
who receives health benefits coverage under this chapter,
including a dependent, after the date that the person becomes
eligible for federal Medicare benefits.
(d) The person may elect to continue coverage at a reduced
level, if offered by the political subdivision.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 663, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Renumbered from Local Government Code Sec. 174.003 by Acts
1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 17.01(38), eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1363, Sec. 4, eff. June 19, 2009.