LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 180.006. SOVEREIGN OR GOVERNMENTAL IMMUNITY WAIVED FOR
CERTAIN CLAIMS. (a) This section applies only to a firefighter
or police officer covered by:
(1) Chapter 141, 142, or 143 or this chapter;
(2) a municipal charter provision conferring civil service
benefits of a municipality that has not adopted Chapter 143; or
(3) a municipal ordinance enacted under Chapter 142 or 143.
(b) A firefighter or police officer described by Subsection (a)
who alleges the employing municipality's denial of monetary
benefits associated with the recovery of back pay authorized
under a provision listed in Subsection (a) or a firefighter
described by Subsection (a) who alleges the denial of monetary
civil penalties associated with recovery of back pay owed under
Section 143.134(h) may seek judicial review of such denial only
as provided in Subsections (e) and (f), provided that if there is
no applicable grievance, administrative or contractual appeal
procedure available under Subsection (e), the firefighter or
police officer may file suit against the employing municipality
directly in district court under the preponderance of the
evidence standard of review.
(c) Sovereign and governmental immunity of the employing
municipality from suit and liability is waived only to the extent
of liability for the monetary benefits or monetary civil
penalties described by Subsection (b). This section does not
waive sovereign or governmental immunity from suit or liability
for any other claim, including a claim involving negligence, an
intentional tort, or a contract unless otherwise provided by the
statute.
(d) This section does not:
(1) grant immunity from suit to a local governmental entity;
(2) waive a defense or a limitation on damages, attorney's fees,
or costs available to a party to a suit under this chapter or
another statute, including a statute listed in Subsection (a)(1);
or
(3) modify an agreement under Chapter 142, 143, or 174.
(e) Before seeking judicial review as provided by Subsection
(b), a firefighter or police officer must initiate action
pursuant to any applicable grievance or administrative appeal
procedures prescribed by state statute or agreement and must
exhaust the grievance or administrative appeal procedure.
(f) If judicial review is authorized under statute, judicial
review of the grievance or administrative appeal decision is
under the substantial evidence rule, unless a different standard
of review is provided by the provision establishing the grievance
or administrative appeal procedure.
(g) This section does not apply to an action asserting a right
or claim based wholly or partly, or directly or indirectly, on a
referendum election held before January 1, 1980, or an ordinance
or resolution implementing the referendum.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1200, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.