LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 180.002. DEFENSE OF CIVIL SUITS AGAINST PEACE OFFICERS,
FIRE FIGHTERS, AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL PERSONNEL. (a) In this
section, "peace officer" has the meaning assigned by Article
2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure.
(b) A municipality or special purpose district shall provide a
municipal or district employee who is a peace officer, fire
fighter, or emergency medical services employee with legal
counsel without cost to the employee to defend the employee
against a suit for damages by a party other than a governmental
entity if:
(1) legal counsel is requested by the employee; and
(2) the suit involves an official act of the employee within the
scope of the employee's authority.
(c) To defend the employee against the suit, the municipality or
special purpose district may provide counsel already employed by
it or may employ private counsel.
(d) If the municipality or special purpose district fails to
provide counsel as required by Subsection (b), the employee may
recover from it the reasonable attorney's fees incurred in
defending the suit if the trier of fact finds:
(1) that the fees were incurred in defending a suit covered by
Subsection (b); and
(2) that the employee is without fault or that the employee
acted with a reasonable good faith belief that the employee's
actions were proper.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 42(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989.