LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 211.015. ZONING REFERENDUM IN HOME-RULE MUNICIPALITY. (a)
Notwithstanding other requirements of this subchapter, the voters
of a home-rule municipality may repeal the municipality's zoning
regulations adopted under this subchapter by either:
(1) a charter election conducted under law; or
(2) on the initial adoption of zoning regulations by a
municipality, the use of any referendum process that is
authorized under the charter of the municipality for public
protest of the adoption of an ordinance.
(b) Notwithstanding any procedural or other requirements of this
chapter to the contrary, the governing body of a home-rule
municipality may on its own motion submit the repeal of the
municipality's zoning regulations, as adopted under this chapter,
in their entirety to the electors by use of any process that is
authorized under the charter of the municipality for a popular
vote on the rejection or repeal of ordinances in general.
(c) The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed to
prohibit the adoption or application of any charter provision of
a home-rule municipality that requires a waiting period prior to
the adoption of zoning regulations or the submission of the
initial adoption of zoning regulations to a binding referendum
election, or both, provided that all procedural requirements of
this chapter for the adoption of the zoning regulation are
otherwise complied with. This subsection does not apply to the
adoption of airport zoning regulations under Chapter 241.
(d) Notwithstanding any charter provision to the contrary, a
governing body of a municipality may adopt a zoning ordinance and
condition its taking effect upon the ordinance receiving the
approval of the electors at an election held for that purpose.
(e) The provisions of this section may only be utilized for the
repeal of a municipality's zoning regulations in their entirety
or for determinations of whether a municipality should initially
adopt zoning regulations, except the governing body of a
municipality may amend, modify, or repeal a zoning ordinance
adopted, approved, or ratified at an election conducted pursuant
to this section.
(f) The provisions of this section shall not authorize the
repeal of:
(1) an ordinance approving land-use regulations adopted under
the provisions of this chapter by a board of directors of a
reinvestment zone under the authority of Section 311.010(c), Tax
Code; or
(2) an ordinance approving airport zoning regulations adopted
under Chapter 241.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 126, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
190, Sec. 1, eff. May 23, 2007.