TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 211.001. PURPOSE. The powers granted under this subchapter
are for the purpose of promoting the public health, safety,
morals, or general welfare and protecting and preserving places
and areas of historical, cultural, or architectural importance
and significance.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.