TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 211.008. BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT. (a) The governing body of a
municipality may provide for the appointment of a board of
adjustment. In the regulations adopted under this subchapter, the
governing body may authorize the board of adjustment, in
appropriate cases and subject to appropriate conditions and
safeguards, to make special exceptions to the terms of the zoning
ordinance that are consistent with the general purpose and intent
of the ordinance and in accordance with any applicable rules
contained in the ordinance.
(b) A board of adjustment must consist of at least five members
to be appointed for terms of two years. The governing body must
provide the procedure for appointment. The governing body may
authorize each member of the governing body, including the mayor,
to appoint one member to the board. The appointing authority may
remove a board member for cause, as found by the appointing
authority, on a written charge after a public hearing. A vacancy
on the board shall be filled for the unexpired term.
(c) The governing body, by charter or ordinance, may provide for
the appointment of alternate board members to serve in the
absence of one or more regular members when requested to do so by
the mayor or city manager. An alternate member serves for the
same period as a regular member and is subject to removal in the
same manner as a regular member. A vacancy among the alternate
members is filled in the same manner as a vacancy among the
regular members.
(d) Each case before the board of adjustment must be heard by at
least 75 percent of the members.
(e) The board by majority vote shall adopt rules in accordance
with any ordinance adopted under this subchapter. Meetings of the
board are held at the call of the presiding officer and at other
times as determined by the board. The presiding officer or acting
presiding officer may administer oaths and compel the attendance
of witnesses. All meetings of the board shall be open to the
public.
(f) The board shall keep minutes of its proceedings that
indicate the vote of each member on each question or the fact
that a member is absent or fails to vote. The board shall keep
records of its examinations and other official actions. The
minutes and records shall be filed immediately in the board's
office and are public records.
(g) The governing body of a Type A general-law municipality by
ordinance may grant the members of the governing body the
authority to act as a board of adjustment under this chapter.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 126, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 724, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1995;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 363, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.