TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 211.009. AUTHORITY OF BOARD. (a) The board of adjustment
may:
(1) hear and decide an appeal that alleges error in an order,
requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative
official in the enforcement of this subchapter or an ordinance
adopted under this subchapter;
(2) hear and decide special exceptions to the terms of a zoning
ordinance when the ordinance requires the board to do so;
(3) authorize in specific cases a variance from the terms of a
zoning ordinance if the variance is not contrary to the public
interest and, due to special conditions, a literal enforcement of
the ordinance would result in unnecessary hardship, and so that
the spirit of the ordinance is observed and substantial justice
is done; and
(4) hear and decide other matters authorized by an ordinance
adopted under this subchapter.
(b) In exercising its authority under Subsection (a)(1), the
board may reverse or affirm, in whole or in part, or modify the
administrative official's order, requirement, decision, or
determination from which an appeal is taken and make the correct
order, requirement, decision, or determination, and for that
purpose the board has the same authority as the administrative
official.
(c) The concurring vote of 75 percent of the members of the
board is necessary to:
(1) reverse an order, requirement, decision, or determination of
an administrative official;
(2) decide in favor of an applicant on a matter on which the
board is required to pass under a zoning ordinance; or
(3) authorize a variation from the terms of a zoning ordinance.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 126, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 724, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28, 1995.