LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 211.007. ZONING COMMISSION. (a) To exercise the powers
authorized by this subchapter, the governing body of a home-rule
municipality shall, and the governing body of a general-law
municipality may, appoint a zoning commission. The commission
shall recommend boundaries for the original zoning districts and
appropriate zoning regulations for each district. If the
municipality has a municipal planning commission at the time of
implementation of this subchapter, the governing body may appoint
that commission to serve as the zoning commission.
(b) The zoning commission shall make a preliminary report and
hold public hearings on that report before submitting a final
report to the governing body. The governing body may not hold a
public hearing until it receives the final report of the zoning
commission unless the governing body by ordinance provides that a
public hearing is to be held, after the notice required by
Section 211.006(a), jointly with a public hearing required to be
held by the zoning commission. In either case, the governing body
may not take action on the matter until it receives the final
report of the zoning commission.
(c) Before the 10th day before the hearing date, written notice
of each public hearing before the zoning commission on a proposed
change in a zoning classification shall be sent to each owner, as
indicated by the most recently approved municipal tax roll, of
real property within 200 feet of the property on which the change
in classification is proposed. The notice may be served by its
deposit in the municipality, properly addressed with postage
paid, in the United States mail. If the property within 200 feet
of the property on which the change is proposed is located in
territory annexed to the municipality and is not included on the
most recently approved municipal tax roll, the notice shall be
given in the manner provided by Section 211.006(a).
(d) The governing body of a home-rule municipality may, by a
two-thirds vote, prescribe the type of notice to be given of the
time and place of a public hearing held jointly by the governing
body and the zoning commission. If notice requirements are
prescribed under this subsection, the notice requirements
prescribed by Subsections (b) and (c) and by Section 211.006(a)
do not apply.
(e) If a general-law municipality exercises zoning authority
without the appointment of a zoning commission, any reference in
a law to a municipal zoning commission or planning commission
means the governing body of the municipality.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.