LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 211.011. JUDICIAL REVIEW OF BOARD DECISION. (a) Any of
the following persons may present to a district court, county
court, or county court at law a verified petition stating that
the decision of the board of adjustment is illegal in whole or in
part and specifying the grounds of the illegality:
(1) a person aggrieved by a decision of the board;
(2) a taxpayer; or
(3) an officer, department, board, or bureau of the
municipality.
(b) The petition must be presented within 10 days after the date
the decision is filed in the board's office.
(c) On the presentation of the petition, the court may grant a
writ of certiorari directed to the board to review the board's
decision. The writ must indicate the time by which the board's
return must be made and served on the petitioner's attorney,
which must be after 10 days and may be extended by the court.
Granting of the writ does not stay the proceedings on the
decision under appeal, but on application and after notice to the
board the court may grant a restraining order if due cause is
shown.
(d) The board's return must be verified and must concisely state
any pertinent and material facts that show the grounds of the
decision under appeal. The board is not required to return the
original documents on which the board acted but may return
certified or sworn copies of the documents or parts of the
documents as required by the writ.
(e) If at the hearing the court determines that testimony is
necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, it may take
evidence or appoint a referee to take evidence as directed. The
referee shall report the evidence to the court with the referee's
findings of fact and conclusions of law. The referee's report
constitutes a part of the proceedings on which the court shall
make its decision.
(f) The court may reverse or affirm, in whole or in part, or
modify the decision that is appealed. Costs may not be assessed
against the board unless the court determines that the board
acted with gross negligence, in bad faith, or with malice in
making its decision.
(g) The court may not apply a different standard of review to a
decision of a board of adjustment that is composed of members of
the governing body of the municipality under Section 211.008(g)
than is applied to a decision of a board of adjustment that does
not contain members of the governing body of a municipality.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 363, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 646, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1999.