LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 211.006. PROCEDURES GOVERNING ADOPTION OF ZONING
REGULATIONS AND DISTRICT BOUNDARIES. (a) The governing body of
a municipality wishing to exercise the authority relating to
zoning regulations and zoning district boundaries shall establish
procedures for adopting and enforcing the regulations and
boundaries. A regulation or boundary is not effective until after
a public hearing on the matter at which parties in interest and
citizens have an opportunity to be heard. Before the 15th day
before the date of the hearing, notice of the time and place of
the hearing must be published in an official newspaper or a
newspaper of general circulation in the municipality.
(b) In addition to the notice required by Subsection (a), a
general-law municipality that does not have a zoning commission
shall give notice of a proposed change in a zoning classification
to each property owner who would be entitled to notice under
Section 211.007(c) if the municipality had a zoning commission.
That notice must be given in the same manner as required for
notice to property owners under Section 211.007(c). The governing
body may not adopt the proposed change until after the 30th day
after the date the notice required by this subsection is given.
(c) If the governing body of a home-rule municipality conducts a
hearing under Subsection (a), the governing body may, by a
two-thirds vote, prescribe the type of notice to be given of the
time and place of the public hearing. Notice requirements
prescribed under this subsection are in addition to the
publication of notice required by Subsection (a).
(d) If a proposed change to a regulation or boundary is
protested in accordance with this subsection, the proposed change
must receive, in order to take effect, the affirmative vote of at
least three-fourths of all members of the governing body. The
protest must be written and signed by the owners of at least 20
percent of either:
(1) the area of the lots or land covered by the proposed change;
or
(2) the area of the lots or land immediately adjoining the area
covered by the proposed change and extending 200 feet from that
area.
(e) In computing the percentage of land area under Subsection
(d), the area of streets and alleys shall be included.
(f) The governing body by ordinance may provide that the
affirmative vote of at least three-fourths of all its members is
required to overrule a recommendation of the municipality's
zoning commission that a proposed change to a regulation or
boundary be denied.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.