TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 211.013. CONFLICT WITH OTHER LAWS; EXCEPTIONS. (a) If a
zoning regulation adopted under this subchapter requires a
greater width or size of a yard, court, or other open space,
requires a lower building height or fewer number of stories for a
building, requires a greater percentage of lot to be left
unoccupied, or otherwise imposes higher standards than those
required under another statute or local ordinance or regulation,
the regulation adopted under this subchapter controls. If the
other statute or local ordinance or regulation imposes higher
standards, that statute, ordinance, or regulation controls.
(b) This subchapter does not authorize the governing body of a
municipality to require the removal or destruction of property
that exists at the time the governing body implements this
subchapter and that is actually and necessarily used in a public
service business.
(c) This subchapter does not apply to a building, other
structure, or land under the control, administration, or
jurisdiction of a state or federal agency.
(d) This subchapter applies to a privately owned building or
other structure and privately owned land when leased to a state
agency.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 476, Sec. 1, eff. June 18,
1999.