LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 211.004. COMPLIANCE WITH COMPREHENSIVE PLAN. (a) Zoning
regulations must be adopted in accordance with a comprehensive
plan and must be designed to:
(1) lessen congestion in the streets;
(2) secure safety from fire, panic, and other dangers;
(3) promote health and the general welfare;
(4) provide adequate light and air;
(5) prevent the overcrowding of land;
(6) avoid undue concentration of population; or
(7) facilitate the adequate provision of transportation, water,
sewers, schools, parks, and other public requirements.
(b) Repealed by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 459, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 458, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 459, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.