LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 211.012. ENFORCEMENT; PENALTY; REMEDIES. (a) The
governing body of a municipality may adopt ordinances to enforce
this subchapter or any ordinance or regulation adopted under this
subchapter.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person violates this
subchapter or an ordinance or regulation adopted under this
subchapter. An offense under this subsection is a misdemeanor,
punishable by fine, imprisonment, or both, as provided by the
governing body. The governing body may also provide civil
penalties for a violation.
(c) If a building or other structure is erected, constructed,
reconstructed, altered, repaired, converted, or maintained or if
a building, other structure, or land is used in violation of this
subchapter or an ordinance or regulation adopted under this
subchapter, the appropriate municipal authority, in addition to
other remedies, may institute appropriate action to:
(1) prevent the unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction,
alteration, repair, conversion, maintenance, or use;
(2) restrain, correct, or abate the violation;
(3) prevent the occupancy of the building, structure, or land;
or
(4) prevent any illegal act, conduct, business, or use on or
about the premises.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.