TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 211.010. APPEAL TO BOARD. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (e), any of the following persons may appeal to the
board of adjustment a decision made by an administrative
official:
(1) a person aggrieved by the decision; or
(2) any officer, department, board, or bureau of the
municipality affected by the decision.
(b) The appellant must file with the board and the official from
whom the appeal is taken a notice of appeal specifying the
grounds for the appeal. The appeal must be filed within a
reasonable time as determined by the rules of the board. On
receiving the notice, the official from whom the appeal is taken
shall immediately transmit to the board all the papers
constituting the record of the action that is appealed.
(c) An appeal stays all proceedings in furtherance of the action
that is appealed unless the official from whom the appeal is
taken certifies in writing to the board facts supporting the
official's opinion that a stay would cause imminent peril to life
or property. In that case, the proceedings may be stayed only by
a restraining order granted by the board or a court of record on
application, after notice to the official, if due cause is shown.
(d) The board shall set a reasonable time for the appeal hearing
and shall give public notice of the hearing and due notice to the
parties in interest. A party may appear at the appeal hearing in
person or by agent or attorney. The board shall decide the appeal
within a reasonable time.
(e) A member of the governing body of the municipality who
serves on the board of adjustment under Section 211.008(g) may
not bring an appeal under this section.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 363, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.