TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 211.005. DISTRICTS. (a) The governing body of a
municipality may divide the municipality into districts of a
number, shape, and size the governing body considers best for
carrying out this subchapter. Within each district, the governing
body may regulate the erection, construction, reconstruction,
alteration, repair, or use of buildings, other structures, or
land.
(b) Zoning regulations must be uniform for each class or kind of
building in a district, but the regulations may vary from
district to district. The regulations shall be adopted with
reasonable consideration, among other things, for the character
of each district and its peculiar suitability for particular
uses, with a view of conserving the value of buildings and
encouraging the most appropriate use of land in the municipality.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.