TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 211.0035. ZONING REGULATIONS AND DISTRICT BOUNDARIES
APPLICABLE TO PAWNSHOPS. (a) In this section, "pawnshop" has
the meaning assigned by Section 371.003, Finance Code.
(b) For the purposes of zoning regulation and determination of
zoning district boundaries, the governing body of a municipality
shall designate pawnshops that have been licensed to transact
business by the Consumer Credit Commissioner under Chapter 371,
Finance Code, as a permitted use in one or more zoning
classifications.
(c) The governing body of a municipality may not impose a
specific use permit requirement or any requirement similar in
effect to a specific use permit requirement on a pawnshop that
has been licensed to transact business by the Consumer Credit
Commissioner under Chapter 371, Finance Code.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 687, Sec. 18, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.81, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.