LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 213.003. ADOPTION OR AMENDMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE PLAN. (a)
A comprehensive plan may be adopted or amended by ordinance
following:
(1) a hearing at which the public is given the opportunity to
give testimony and present written evidence; and
(2) review by the municipality's planning commission or
department, if one exists.
(b) A municipality may establish, in its charter or by
ordinance, procedures for adopting and amending a comprehensive
plan.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 459, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 13.07, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 12.002(2),
eff. Sept. 1, 2001.