LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 213.005. NOTATION ON MAP OF COMPREHENSIVE PLAN. A map of a
comprehensive plan illustrating future land use shall contain the
following clearly visible statement: "A comprehensive plan shall
not constitute zoning regulations or establish zoning district
boundaries."
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 459, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997. Renumbered from Sec. 219.005 by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch.
1420, Sec. 12.002(2), eff. Sept. 1, 2001.