LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 214.0011. ADDITIONAL AUTHORITY TO SECURE SUBSTANDARD
BUILDING. (a) A municipality by ordinance may establish minimum
standards for the use and occupancy of buildings in the
municipality regardless of the date of their construction and may
adopt other ordinances as necessary to carry out this section.
(b) The municipality may secure a building the municipality
determines:
(1) violates the minimum standards; and
(2) is unoccupied or is occupied only by persons who do not have
a right of possession to the building.
(c) Before the 11th day after the date the building is secured,
the municipality shall give notice to the owner by:
(1) personally serving the owner with written notice;
(2) depositing the notice in the United States mail addressed to
the owner at the owner's post office address;
(3) publishing the notice at least twice within a 10-day period
in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the
building is located if personal service cannot be obtained and
the owner's post office address is unknown; or
(4) posting the notice on or near the front door of the building
if personal service cannot be obtained and the owner's post
office address is unknown.
(d) The notice must contain:
(1) an identification, which is not required to be a legal
description, of the building and the property on which it is
located;
(2) a description of the violation of the municipal standards
that is present at the building;
(3) a statement that the municipality will secure or has
secured, as the case may be, the building; and
(4) an explanation of the owner's entitlement to request a
hearing about any matter relating to the municipality's securing
of the building.
(e) The municipality shall conduct a hearing at which the owner
may testify or present witnesses or written information about any
matter relating to the municipality's securing of the building
if, within 30 days after the date the municipality secures the
building, the owner files with the municipality a written request
for the hearing. The municipality shall conduct the hearing
within 20 days after the date the request is filed.
(f) A municipality has the same authority to assess expenses
under this section as it has to assess expenses under Section
214.001(n). A lien is created under this section in the same
manner that a lien is created under Section 214.001(n) and is
subject to the same conditions as a lien created under that
section.
(g) The authority granted by this section is in addition to that
granted by Section 214.001.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 13, Sec. 1, eff. April 2,
1991. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 12.104,
eff. Sept. 1, 2001.