LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 214.0012. JUDICIAL REVIEW. (a) Any owner, lienholder, or
mortgagee of record of property jointly or severally aggrieved by
an order of a municipality issued under Section 214.001 may file
in district court a verified petition setting forth that the
decision is illegal, in whole or in part, and specifying the
grounds of the illegality. The petition must be filed by an
owner, lienholder, or mortgagee within 30 calendar days after the
respective dates a copy of the final decision of the municipality
is personally delivered to them, mailed to them by first class
mail with certified return receipt requested, or delivered to
them by the United States Postal Service using signature
confirmation service, or such decision shall become final as to
each of them upon the expiration of each such 30 calendar day
period.
(b) On the filing of the petition, the court may issue a writ of
certiorari directed to the municipality to review the order of
the municipality and shall prescribe in the writ the time within
which a return on the writ must be made, which must be longer
than 10 days, and served on the relator or the relator's
attorney.
(c) The municipality may not be required to return the original
papers acted on by it, but it is sufficient for the municipality
to return certified or sworn copies of the papers or of parts of
the papers as may be called for by the writ.
(d) The return must concisely set forth other facts as may be
pertinent and material to show the grounds of the decision
appealed from and shall be verified.
(e) The issuance of the writ does not stay proceedings on the
decision appealed from.
(f) Appeal in the district court shall be limited to a hearing
under the substantial evidence rule. The court may reverse or
affirm, in whole or in part, or may modify the decision brought
up for review.
(g) Costs may not be allowed against the municipality.
(h) If the decision of the municipality is affirmed or not
substantially reversed but only modified, the district court
shall allow to the municipality all attorney's fees and other
costs and expenses incurred by it and shall enter a judgment for
those items, which may be entered against the property owners,
lienholders, or mortgagees as well as all persons subject to the
proceedings before the municipality.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 836, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 413, Sec. 12, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
370, Sec. 4, eff. June 15, 2007.