LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 214.002. REQUIRING REPAIR, REMOVAL, OR DEMOLITION OF
BUILDING OR OTHER STRUCTURE. (a) If the governing body of a
municipality finds that a building, bulkhead or other method of
shoreline protection, fence, shed, awning, or other structure, or
part of a structure, is likely to endanger persons or property,
the governing body may:
(1) order the owner of the structure, the owner's agent, or the
owner or occupant of the property on which the structure is
located to repair, remove, or demolish the structure, or the part
of the structure, within a specified time; or
(2) repair, remove, or demolish the structure, or the part of
the structure, at the expense of the municipality, on behalf of
the owner of the structure or the owner of the property on which
the structure is located, and assess the repair, removal, or
demolition expenses on the property on which the structure was
located.
(b) The governing body shall provide by ordinance for:
(1) the assessment of repair, removal, or demolition expenses
incurred under Subsection (a)(2);
(2) a method of giving notice of the assessment; and
(3) a method of recovering the expenses.
(c) The governing body may punish by a fine, confinement in
jail, or both a person who does not comply with an order issued
under Subsection (a)(1).
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 743, Sec. 4, eff. Aug. 28,
1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 219, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1993.