LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 214.001. AUTHORITY REGARDING SUBSTANDARD BUILDING. (a) A
municipality may, by ordinance, require the vacation, relocation
of occupants, securing, repair, removal, or demolition of a
* * *
shall personally deliver, send by certified mail with return
receipt requested, or deliver by the United States Postal Service
using signature confirmation service, to each identified
mortgagee and lienholder a notice containing:
(1) an identification, which is not required to be a legal
description, of the building and the property on which it is
located;
(2) a description of the violation of municipal standards that
is present at the building; and
(3) a statement that the municipality will vacate, secure,
remove, or demolish the building or relocate the occupants of the
building if the ordered action is not taken within a reasonable
time.
(e) As an alternative to the procedure prescribed by Subsection
(d), the municipality may make a diligent effort to discover each
mortgagee and lienholder before conducting the public hearing and
may give them a notice of and an opportunity to comment at the
hearing. In addition, the municipality may file notice of the
hearing in the Official Public Records of Real Property in the
county in which the property is located. The notice must contain
the name and address of the owner of the affected property if
that information can be determined, a legal description of the
affected property, and a description of the hearing. The filing
of the notice is binding on subsequent grantees, lienholders, or
other transferees of an interest in the property who acquire such
interest after the filing of the notice, and constitutes notice
of the hearing on any subsequent recipient of any interest in the
property who acquires such interest after the filing of the
notice. If the municipality operates under this subsection, the
order issued by the municipality may specify a reasonable time as
provided by this section for the building to be vacated, secured,
repaired, removed, or demolished by the owner or for the
occupants to be relocated by the owner and an additional
reasonable time as provided by this section for the ordered
action to be taken by any of the mortgagees or lienholders in the
event the owner fails to comply with the order within the time
provided for action by the owner. Under this subsection, the
municipality is not required to furnish any notice to a mortgagee
or lienholder other than a copy of the order in the event the
owner fails to timely take the ordered action.
(f) Within 10 days after the date that the order is issued, the
municipality shall:
(1) file a copy of the order in the office of the municipal
secretary or clerk, if the municipality has a population of 1.9
million or less; and
(2) publish in a newspaper of general circulation in the
municipality in which the building is located a notice
containing:
(A) the street address or legal description of the property;
(B) the date of the hearing;
(C) a brief statement indicating the results of the order; and
(D) instructions stating where a complete copy of the order may
* * *
guaranty from a third party approved by the municipality. The
bond must be posted, or the letter of credit or third party
guaranty provided, not later than the 30th day after the date the
municipality issues the order.
(l) In a public hearing to determine whether a building complies
with the standards set out in an ordinance adopted under this
section, the owner, lienholder, or mortgagee has the burden of
proof to demonstrate the scope of any work that may be required
to comply with the ordinance and the time it will take to
reasonably perform the work.
(m) If the building is not vacated, secured, repaired, removed,
or demolished, or the occupants are not relocated within the
allotted time, the municipality may vacate, secure, remove, or
demolish the building or relocate the occupants at its own
expense. This subsection does not limit the ability of a
municipality to collect on a bond or other financial guaranty
that may be required by Subsection (k).
(n) If a municipality incurs expenses under Subsection (m), the
municipality may assess the expenses on, and the municipality has
a lien against, unless it is a homestead as protected by the
Texas Constitution, the property on which the building was
located. The lien is extinguished if the property owner or
another person having an interest in the legal title to the
property reimburses the municipality for the expenses. The lien
arises and attaches to the property at the time the notice of the
lien is recorded and indexed in the office of the county clerk in
the county in which the property is located. The notice must
contain the name and address of the owner if that information can
be determined with a reasonable effort, a legal description of
the real property on which the building was located, the amount
of expenses incurred by the municipality, and the balance due.
(o) If the notice is given and the opportunity to relocate the
tenants of the building or to repair, remove, or demolish the
building is afforded to each mortgagee and lienholder as
authorized by Subsection (d), (e), or (g), the lien is a
privileged lien subordinate only to tax liens.
(p) A hearing under this section may be held by a civil
municipal court.
(q) A municipality satisfies the requirements of this section to
make a diligent effort, to use its best efforts, or to make a
reasonable effort to determine the identity and address of an
owner, a lienholder, or a mortgagee if the municipality searches
the following records:
(1) county real property records of the county in which the
building is located;
(2) appraisal district records of the appraisal district in
which the building is located;
(3) records of the secretary of state;
(4) assumed name records of the county in which the building is
located;
(5) tax records of the municipality; and
(6) utility records of the municipality.
(r) When a municipality mails a notice in accordance with this
* * *