LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 214.001. AUTHORITY REGARDING SUBSTANDARD BUILDING. (a) A
municipality may, by ordinance, require the vacation, relocation
of occupants, securing, repair, removal, or demolition of a
building that is:
(1) dilapidated, substandard, or unfit for human habitation and
a hazard to the public health, safety, and welfare;
(2) regardless of its structural condition, unoccupied by its
owners, lessees, or other invitees and is unsecured from
unauthorized entry to the extent that it could be entered or used
by vagrants or other uninvited persons as a place of harborage or
could be entered or used by children; or
(3) boarded up, fenced, or otherwise secured in any manner if:
(A) the building constitutes a danger to the public even though
secured from entry; or
(B) the means used to secure the building are inadequate to
prevent unauthorized entry or use of the building in the manner
described by Subdivision (2).
(b) The ordinance must:
(1) establish minimum standards for the continued use and
occupancy of all buildings regardless of the date of their
construction;
(2) provide for giving proper notice, subject to Subsection
(b-1), to the owner of a building; and
(3) provide for a public hearing to determine whether a building
complies with the standards set out in the ordinance.
(b-1) For a condominium, as defined by Section 81.002 or 82.003,
Property Code, located wholly or partly in a municipality with a
population of more than 1.9 million, notice to a unit owner in
accordance with Section 82.118, Property Code, and notice to the
registered agent for the unit owners' association in the manner
provided for service of process to a condominium association
under Section 54.035(a-1) satisfy the notice requirements under
this section.
(c) A notice of a hearing sent to an owner, lienholder, or
mortgagee under this section must include a statement that the
owner, lienholder, or mortgagee will be required to submit at the
hearing proof of the scope of any work that may be required to
comply with the ordinance and the time it will take to reasonably
perform the work.
(d) After the public hearing, if a building is found in
violation of standards set out in the ordinance, the municipality
may order that the building be vacated, secured, repaired,
removed, or demolished by the owner within a reasonable time as
provided by this section. The municipality also may order that
the occupants be relocated within a reasonable time. If the
owner does not take the ordered action within the allotted time,
the municipality shall make a diligent effort to discover each
mortgagee and lienholder having an interest in the building or in
the property on which the building is located. The municipality
shall personally deliver, send by certified mail with return
receipt requested, or deliver by the United States Postal Service
using signature confirmation service, to each identified
mortgagee and lienholder a notice containing:
(1) an identification, which is not required to be a legal
description, of the building and the property on which it is
located;
(2) a description of the violation of municipal standards that
is present at the building; and
(3) a statement that the municipality will vacate, secure,
remove, or demolish the building or relocate the occupants of the
building if the ordered action is not taken within a reasonable
time.
(e) As an alternative to the procedure prescribed by Subsection
(d), the municipality may make a diligent effort to discover each
mortgagee and lienholder before conducting the public hearing and
may give them a notice of and an opportunity to comment at the
hearing. In addition, the municipality may file notice of the
hearing in the Official Public Records of Real Property in the
county in which the property is located. The notice must contain
the name and address of the owner of the affected property if
that information can be determined, a legal description of the
affected property, and a description of the hearing. The filing
of the notice is binding on subsequent grantees, lienholders, or
other transferees of an interest in the property who acquire such
interest after the filing of the notice, and constitutes notice
of the hearing on any subsequent recipient of any interest in the
property who acquires such interest after the filing of the
notice. If the municipality operates under this subsection, the
order issued by the municipality may specify a reasonable time as
provided by this section for the building to be vacated, secured,
repaired, removed, or demolished by the owner or for the
occupants to be relocated by the owner and an additional
reasonable time as provided by this section for the ordered
action to be taken by any of the mortgagees or lienholders in the
event the owner fails to comply with the order within the time
provided for action by the owner. Under this subsection, the
municipality is not required to furnish any notice to a mortgagee
or lienholder other than a copy of the order in the event the
owner fails to timely take the ordered action.
(f) Within 10 days after the date that the order is issued, the
municipality shall:
(1) file a copy of the order in the office of the municipal
secretary or clerk, if the municipality has a population of 1.9
million or less; and
(2) publish in a newspaper of general circulation in the
municipality in which the building is located a notice
containing:
(A) the street address or legal description of the property;
(B) the date of the hearing;
(C) a brief statement indicating the results of the order; and
(D) instructions stating where a complete copy of the order may
be obtained.
(g) After the hearing, the municipality shall promptly mail by
certified mail with return receipt requested, deliver by the
United States Postal Service using signature confirmation
service, or personally deliver a copy of the order to the owner
of the building and to any lienholder or mortgagee of the
* * *