LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 214.001. AUTHORITY REGARDING SUBSTANDARD BUILDING. (a) A
municipality may, by ordinance, require the vacation, relocation
of occupants, securing, repair, removal, or demolition of a
building that is:
(1) dilapidated, substandard, or unfit for human habitation and
a hazard to the public health, safety, and welfare;
(2) regardless of its structural condition, unoccupied by its
owners, lessees, or other invitees and is unsecured from
unauthorized entry to the extent that it could be entered or used
by vagrants or other uninvited persons as a place of harborage or
could be entered or used by children; or
(3) boarded up, fenced, or otherwise secured in any manner if:
(A) the building constitutes a danger to the public even though
secured from entry; or
(B) the means used to secure the building are inadequate to
prevent unauthorized entry or use of the building in the manner
described by Subdivision (2).
(b) The ordinance must:
(1) establish minimum standards for the continued use and
occupancy of all buildings regardless of the date of their
construction;
(2) provide for giving proper notice, subject to Subsection
(b-1), to the owner of a building; and
(3) provide for a public hearing to determine whether a building
complies with the standards set out in the ordinance.
(b-1) For a condominium, as defined by Section 81.002 or 82.003,
Property Code, located wholly or partly in a municipality with a
population of more than 1.9 million, notice to a unit owner in
accordance with Section 82.118, Property Code, and notice to the
registered agent for the unit owners' association in the manner
provided for service of process to a condominium association
under Section 54.035(a-1) satisfy the notice requirements under
this section.
(c) A notice of a hearing sent to an owner, lienholder, or
mortgagee under this section must include a statement that the
owner, lienholder, or mortgagee will be required to submit at the
hearing proof of the scope of any work that may be required to
comply with the ordinance and the time it will take to reasonably
perform the work.
(d) After the public hearing, if a building is found in
violation of standards set out in the ordinance, the municipality
may order that the building be vacated, secured, repaired,
removed, or demolished by the owner within a reasonable time as
provided by this section. The municipality also may order that
* * *