LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 215.004. TAXICABS AND LIMOUSINES. (a) To protect the
public health, safety, and welfare, a municipality by ordinance:
(1) shall license, control, and otherwise regulate each private
passenger vehicle, regardless of how it is propelled, that
provides passenger taxicab transportation services for
compensation and is designed for carrying no more than eight
passengers; and
(2) may license, control, and otherwise regulate each private
provides passenger limousine transportation services for
compensation and is designed for carrying no more than 15
passengers.
(a-1) Subsection (a) applies to a taxicab or limousine service
that is operated:
(1) within the jurisdiction of the municipality;
(2) on property owned by the municipality, singly or jointly
with one or more other municipalities or public agencies;
(3) on property in which the municipality possesses an ownership
interest; or
(4) by transporting from the municipality, municipal property,
or property in which the municipality has an interest and
returning to it.
(b) The ordinance may include:
(1) regulation of the entry into the business of providing
passenger taxicab or limousine transportation services, including
controls, limits, or other restrictions on the total number of
persons providing the services;
(2) regulation of the rates charged for the provision of the
services;
(3) establishment of safety and insurance requirements; and
(4) any other requirement adopted to ensure safe and reliable
passenger transportation service.
(c) In regulating passenger taxicab or limousine transportation
services under this section, a municipality is performing a
governmental function. A municipality may carry out the
provisions of this section to the extent the governing body of
the municipality considers it necessary or appropriate.
(d) The provisions of this section relating to the regulation of
limousine transportation services apply only to a municipality
with a population of more than 1.9 million.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 50(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
476, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER B. REGULATION BY TYPE A GENERAL-LAW MUNICIPALITY