LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 216.902. REGULATION OF OUTDOOR SIGNS IN MUNICIPALITY'S
EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION. (a) A municipality may extend
the provisions of its outdoor sign regulatory ordinance and
enforce the ordinance within its area of extraterritorial
jurisdiction as defined by Chapter 42. However, any municipality,
in lieu of the regulatory ordinances, may allow the Texas
Transportation Commission to regulate outdoor signs in the
municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction by filing a written
notice with the commission.
(b) If a municipality extends its outdoor sign ordinance within
its area of extraterritorial jurisdiction, the municipal
ordinance supersedes the regulations imposed by or adopted under
Chapter 394, Transportation Code.
(c) The authority granted to a municipality by this section to
extend its outdoor sign ordinance does not apply to:
(1) on-premises signs in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of
municipalities in a county described by Section 394.063,
Transportation Code, if the circumstances described by that
section occur;
(2) on-premises signs in a municipality's extraterritorial
jurisdiction in a county that borders a county described by that
law; and
(3) on-premises signs in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a
municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more that are
located in a county that is adjacent to the county in which the
majority of the land of the municipality is located.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 54(f), eff. Aug. 28,
1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 482, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 30, 1993;
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 22(48), eff. Sept. 1, 1995;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.221, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.