TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 217.002. NUISANCE. The governing body of the municipality
may:
(1) abate and remove a nuisance and punish by fine the person
responsible for the nuisance;
(2) define and declare what constitutes a nuisance and authorize
and direct the summary abatement of the nuisance; and
(3) abate in any manner the governing body considers expedient
any nuisance that may injure or affect the public health or
comfort.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.