TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 217.022. NUISANCE. The governing body of the municipality
shall prevent to the extent practicable any nuisance within the
limits of the municipality and shall have each nuisance removed
at the expense of the person who is responsible for the nuisance
or who owns the property on which the nuisance exists.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
SUBCHAPTER C. REGULATION BY HOME-RULE MUNICIPALITY