TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 217.042. NUISANCE. (a) The municipality may define and
prohibit any nuisance within the limits of the municipality and
within 5,000 feet outside the limits.
(b) The municipality may enforce all ordinances necessary to
prevent and summarily abate and remove a nuisance.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
> Criminal
> Civil (District)
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Subpoena