TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 229.001. FIREARMS; EXPLOSIVES. (a) A municipality may not
adopt regulations relating to the transfer, private ownership,
keeping, transportation, licensing, or registration of firearms,
ammunition, or firearm supplies.
(b) Subsection (a) does not affect the authority a municipality
has under another law to:
(1) require residents or public employees to be armed for
personal or national defense, law enforcement, or another lawful
purpose;
(2) regulate the discharge of firearms within the limits of the
municipality;
(3) regulate the use of property, the location of a business, or
uses at a business under the municipality's fire code, zoning
ordinance, or land-use regulations as long as the code,
ordinance, or regulations are not used to circumvent the intent
of Subsection (a) or Subdivision (5) of this subsection;
(4) regulate the use of firearms in the case of an insurrection,
riot, or natural disaster if the municipality finds the
regulations necessary to protect public health and safety;
(5) regulate the storage or transportation of explosives to
protect public health and safety, except that 25 pounds or less
of black powder for each private residence and 50 pounds or less
of black powder for each retail dealer are not subject to
regulation; or
(6) regulate the carrying of a firearm by a person other than a
person licensed to carry a concealed handgun under Subchapter H,
Chapter 411, Government Code, at a:
(A) public park;
(B) public meeting of a municipality, county, or other
governmental body;
(C) political rally, parade, or official political meeting; or
(D) nonfirearms-related school, college, or professional
athletic event.
(c) The exception provided by Subsection (b)(6) does not apply
if the firearm is in or is carried to or from an area designated
for use in a lawful hunting, fishing, or other sporting event and
the firearm is of the type commonly used in the activity.
(d) The exception provided by Subsection (b)(4) does not
authorize the seizure or confiscation of any firearm or
ammunition from an individual who is lawfully carrying or
possessing the firearm or ammunition.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 229, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1,
1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 10.07, eff. Sept. 1,
1997. Renumbered from Sec. 215.001 by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch.
1420, Sec. 12.002(10), eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
18, Sec. 5, eff. April 27, 2007.