TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 232.002. APPROVAL BY COUNTY REQUIRED. (a) The commissioners court of the county in which the land is located must approve, by an order entered in the minutes of the court, a plat required by Section 232.001. The commissioners court may refuse to approve a plat if it does not meet the requirements prescribed by or under this chapter or if any bond required under this chapter is not filed with the county.(b) The commissioners court may not approve a plat unless the plat and other documents have been prepared as required by Section 232.0035, if applicable.(c) If no portion of the land subdivided under a plat approved under this section is sold or transferred before January 1 of the 51st year after the year in which the plat was approved, the approval of the plat expires, and the owner must resubmit a plat of the subdivision for approval. A plat resubmitted for approval under this subsection is subject to the requirements prescribed by this chapter at the time the plat is resubmitted.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 624, Sec. 3.04, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 884, Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2001.