TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 233.153. BUILDING CODE STANDARDS APPLICABLE. (a) New
residential construction of a single-family house or duplex in
the unincorporated area of a county to which this subchapter
applies shall conform to the version of the International
Residential Code published as of May 1, 2008, or the version of
the International Residential Code that is applicable in the
county seat of that county.
(b) Standards required under this subchapter apply only to new
residential construction that begins after September 1, 2009.
(c) If a municipality located within a county to which this
subchapter applies has adopted a building code in the
municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction, the building code
adopted by the municipality controls and building code standards
under this subchapter have no effect in the municipality's
extraterritorial jurisdiction.
(d) This subchapter may not be construed to:
(1) require prior approval by the county before the beginning of
new residential construction;
(2) authorize the commissioners court of a county to adopt or
enforce zoning regulations; or
(3) affect the application of the provisions of Subchapter B,
Chapter 232, to land development.
(e) In the event of a conflict between this subchapter and
Subchapter B, Chapter 232, the provisions of Subchapter B,
Chapter 232, control.
(f) A county may not charge a fee to a person subject to
standards under this subchapter to defray the costs of enforcing
the standards.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1318, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.