LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 235.022. AUTHORITY TO REGULATE. To promote the public
safety, the commissioners court of a county by order may prohibit
or otherwise regulate the discharge of firearms on lots that are
10 acres or smaller and are located in the unincorporated area of
the county in a subdivision.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 55(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989. Renumbered from Sec. 240.022 by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch.
1420, Sec. 12.003(9), eff. Sept. 1, 2001.