TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 241.014. JOINT AIRPORT ZONING BOARD. (a) A political
subdivision to whose benefit an airport is used in the interest
of the public or in which an airport owned or operated by a
defense agency of the federal government or the state is located
may create a joint airport zoning board with another political
subdivision in which an airport hazard area or a controlled
compatible land use area relating to the airport is located. The
political subdivisions must act by resolution or ordinance in
creating the joint board.
(b) The joint airport zoning board has the same power to adopt,
administer, and enforce airport hazard area zoning regulations or
airport compatible land use zoning regulations under this section
as that given a political subdivision by Sections 241.011 and
241.012.
(c) The joint airport zoning board must consist of two members
appointed by each of the political subdivisions creating the
board and, in addition, a chairman elected by a majority of the
appointed members.
(d) If an agency of the state owns and operates an airport
located within an airport hazard area or controlled compatible
land use area governed by a joint airport zoning board, the
agency is entitled to have two members on the board.
(e) The joint airport zoning board for an airport that is owned
or operated by a defense agency of the federal government and
that is closed by the federal government may provide that zoning
regulations adopted by the board continue in effect until the
fourth anniversary of the date the airport is closed.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 352, Sec. 1, eff. May 27,
1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1176, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 1999.