LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 242.001. REGULATION OF SUBDIVISIONS IN EXTRATERRITORIAL
JURISDICTION GENERALLY. (a) This section applies only to a
county operating under Sections 232.001-232.005 or Subchapter B,
* * *
subject to a preliminary or final plat, a plat application, or an
application for a related permit filed with the municipality or
the county or that was previously approved under Section 212.009
or Chapter 232 does not affect any rights accrued under Chapter
245. The approval of the plat, any permit, a plat application, or
an application for a related permit remains effective as provided
by Chapter 245 regardless of the change in designation as
extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality.
(d) An agreement under Subsection (c) may grant the authority to
regulate subdivision plats and approve related permits in the
extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality as follows:
(1) the municipality may be granted exclusive jurisdiction to
regulate subdivision plats and approve related permits in the
extraterritorial jurisdiction and may regulate subdivisions under
Subchapter A of Chapter 212 and other statutes applicable to
municipalities;
(2) the county may be granted exclusive jurisdiction to regulate
subdivision plats and approve related permits in the
extraterritorial jurisdiction and may regulate subdivisions under
Sections 232.001-232.005, Subchapter B or C, Chapter 232, and
other statutes applicable to counties;
(3) the municipality and the county may apportion the area
within the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality with
the municipality regulating subdivision plats and approving
related permits in the area assigned to the municipality and the
county regulating subdivision plats and approving related permits
in the area assigned to the county; or
(4) the municipality and the county may enter into an interlocal
agreement that:
(A) establishes one office that is authorized to:
(i) accept plat applications for tracts of land located in the
extraterritorial jurisdiction;
(ii) collect municipal and county plat application fees in a
lump-sum amount; and
(iii) provide applicants one response indicating approval or
denial of the plat application; and
(B) establishes a single set of consolidated and consistent
regulations related to plats, subdivision construction plans, and
subdivisions of land as authorized by Chapter 212, Sections
232.001-232.005, Subchapters B and C, Chapter 232, and other
statutes applicable to municipalities and counties that will be
enforced in the extraterritorial jurisdiction.
(e) In an unincorporated area outside the extraterritorial
jurisdiction of a municipality, the municipality may not regulate
subdivisions or approve the filing of plats, except as provided
by The Interlocal Cooperation Act, Chapter 791, Government Code.
(f) If a certified agreement between a county and municipality
as required by Subsection (c) is not in effect on or before the
applicable date prescribed by Section 242.0015(a), the
municipality and the county must enter into arbitration as
provided by Section 242.0015. If the arbitrator or arbitration
panel, as applicable, has not reached a decision in the 60-day
period as provided by Section 242.0015, the arbitrator or
* * *
(g) If a regulation or agreement adopted under this section
relating to plats and subdivisions of land or subdivision
development establishes a plan for future roads that conflicts
with a proposal or plan for future roads adopted by a
metropolitan planning organization, the proposal or plan of the
metropolitan planning organization prevails.
(h) This subsection applies only to a county to which
Subsections (b)-(g) do not apply, except that this subsection
does not apply to a county subject to Section 242.002. For an
area in a municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction, as
defined by Section 212.001, a plat may not be filed with the
county clerk without the approval of both the municipality and
the county. If a municipal regulation and a county regulation
relating to plats and subdivisions of land conflict, the more
stringent regulation prevails. However, if one governmental
entity requires a plat to be filed for the subdivision of a
particular tract of land in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of
the municipality and the other governmental entity does not
require the filing of a plat for that subdivision, the authority
responsible for approving plats for the governmental entity that
does not require the filing shall issue on request of the
subdivider a written certification stating that a plat is not
required to be filed for that subdivision of the land. The
certification must be attached to a plat required to be filed
under this subsection.
* * *