LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 242.001. REGULATION OF SUBDIVISIONS IN EXTRATERRITORIAL
JURISDICTION GENERALLY. (a) This section applies only to a
county operating under Sections 232.001-232.005 or Subchapter B,
* * *
Sections 232.001-232.005, Subchapter B or C, Chapter 232, and
other statutes applicable to counties;
(3) the municipality and the county may apportion the area
within the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality with
the municipality regulating subdivision plats and approving
related permits in the area assigned to the municipality and the
county regulating subdivision plats and approving related permits
in the area assigned to the county; or
(4) the municipality and the county may enter into an interlocal
agreement that:
(A) establishes one office that is authorized to:
(i) accept plat applications for tracts of land located in the
extraterritorial jurisdiction;
(ii) collect municipal and county plat application fees in a
lump-sum amount; and
(iii) provide applicants one response indicating approval or
denial of the plat application; and
(B) establishes a single set of consolidated and consistent
regulations related to plats, subdivision construction plans, and
subdivisions of land as authorized by Chapter 212, Sections
232.001-232.005, Subchapters B and C, Chapter 232, and other
statutes applicable to municipalities and counties that will be
enforced in the extraterritorial jurisdiction.
(e) In an unincorporated area outside the extraterritorial
jurisdiction of a municipality, the municipality may not regulate
subdivisions or approve the filing of plats, except as provided
by The Interlocal Cooperation Act, Chapter 791, Government Code.
(f) If a certified agreement between a county and municipality
as required by Subsection (c) is not in effect on or before the
applicable date prescribed by Section 242.0015(a), the
municipality and the county must enter into arbitration as
provided by Section 242.0015. If the arbitrator or arbitration
panel, as applicable, has not reached a decision in the 60-day
period as provided by Section 242.0015, the arbitrator or
arbitration panel, as applicable, shall issue an interim decision
regarding the regulation of plats and subdivisions and approval
of related permits in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the
municipality. The interim decision shall provide for a single set
of regulations and authorize a single entity to regulate plats
and subdivisions. The interim decision remains in effect only
until the arbitrator or arbitration panel reaches a final
decision.
(g) If a regulation or agreement adopted under this section
relating to plats and subdivisions of land or subdivision
development establishes a plan for future roads that conflicts
with a proposal or plan for future roads adopted by a
metropolitan planning organization, the proposal or plan of the
metropolitan planning organization prevails.
(h) This subsection applies only to a county to which
Subsections (b)-(g) do not apply, except that this subsection
does not apply to a county subject to Section 242.002. For an
area in a municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction, as
* * *