LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 242.0015. ARBITRATION REGARDING SUBDIVISION REGULATION
AGREEMENT. (a) This section applies only to a county and a
municipality that are required to make an agreement as described
under Section 242.001(f). If a certified agreement between a
county and a municipality with an extraterritorial jurisdiction
that extends 3.5 miles or more from the corporate boundaries of
the municipality is not in effect on or before January 1, 2004,
the parties must arbitrate the disputed issues. If a certified
agreement between a county and a municipality with an
extraterritorial jurisdiction that extends less than 3.5 miles
from the corporate boundaries of the municipality is not in
effect on or before January 1, 2006, the parties must arbitrate
the disputed issues. A party may not refuse to participate in
arbitration requested under this section. An arbitration decision
under this section is binding on the parties.
(b) The county and the municipality must agree on an individual
to serve as arbitrator. If the county and the municipality cannot
agree on an individual to serve as arbitrator, the county and the
municipality shall each select an arbitrator and the arbitrators
selected shall select a third arbitrator.
(c) The third arbitrator selected under Subsection (b) presides
over the arbitration panel.
(d) Not later than the 30th day after the date the county and
the municipality are required to have an agreement in effect
under Section 242.001(f), the arbitrator or arbitration panel, as
applicable, must be selected.
(e) The authority of the arbitrator or arbitration panel is
limited to issuing a decision relating only to the disputed
issues between the county and the municipality regarding the
authority of the county or municipality to regulate plats,
subdivisions, or development plans.
(f) Each party is equally liable for the costs of an arbitration
conducted under this section.
(g) The arbitrator or arbitration panel, as applicable, shall
render a decision under this section not later than the 60th day
after the date the arbitrator or arbitration panel is selected.
If after a good faith effort the arbitrator or panel has not
reached a decision as provided under this subsection, the
arbitrator or panel shall continue to arbitrate the matter until
the arbitrator or panel reaches a decision.
(h) A municipality and a county may not arbitrate the
subdivision of an individual plat under this section.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 523, Sec. 5, eff. June 20,
2003.