TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 242.001. REGULATION OF SUBDIVISIONS IN EXTRATERRITORIAL
JURISDICTION GENERALLY. (a) This section applies only to a
county operating under Sections 232.001-232.005 or Subchapter B,
* * *
of a municipality with a population of 1.9 million or more;
(2) within a county within 50 miles of an international border,
or to which Subchapter C, Chapter 232, applies; or
(3) to a tract of land subject to a development agreement under
Subchapter G, Chapter 212, or other provisions of this code.
(b) For an area in a municipality's extraterritorial
jurisdiction, as defined by Section 212.001, a plat may not be
filed with the county clerk without the approval of the
governmental entity authorized under Subsection (c) or (d) to
regulate subdivisions in the area.
(c) Except as provided by Subsections (d)(3) and (4), a
municipality and a county may not both regulate subdivisions and
approve related permits in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a
municipality after an agreement under Subsection (d) is executed.
The municipality and the county shall enter into a written
agreement that identifies the governmental entity authorized to
regulate subdivision plats and approve related permits in the
extraterritorial jurisdiction. For a municipality in existence on
September 1, 2001, the municipality and county shall enter into a
written agreement under this subsection on or before April 1,
2002. For a municipality incorporated after September 1, 2001,
the municipality and county shall enter into a written agreement
under this subsection not later than the 120th day after the date
the municipality incorporates. On reaching an agreement, the
municipality and county shall certify that the agreement complies
with the requirements of this chapter. The municipality and the
county shall adopt the agreement by order, ordinance, or
resolution. The agreement must be amended by the municipality and
the county if necessary to take into account an expansion or
reduction in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the
municipality. The municipality shall notify the county of any
expansion or reduction in the municipality's extraterritorial
jurisdiction. Any expansion or reduction in the municipality's
extraterritorial jurisdiction that affects property that is
subject to a preliminary or final plat, a plat application, or an
application for a related permit filed with the municipality or
the county or that was previously approved under Section 212.009
or Chapter 232 does not affect any rights accrued under Chapter
245. The approval of the plat, any permit, a plat application, or
an application for a related permit remains effective as provided
by Chapter 245 regardless of the change in designation as
extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality.
(d) An agreement under Subsection (c) may grant the authority to
regulate subdivision plats and approve related permits in the
extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality as follows:
(1) the municipality may be granted exclusive jurisdiction to
regulate subdivision plats and approve related permits in the
* * *
extraterritorial jurisdiction and may regulate subdivisions under
Sections 232.001-232.005, Subchapter B or C, Chapter 232, and
other statutes applicable to counties;
(3) the municipality and the county may apportion the area
within the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality with
the municipality regulating subdivision plats and approving
related permits in the area assigned to the municipality and the
county regulating subdivision plats and approving related permits
in the area assigned to the county; or
(4) the municipality and the county may enter into an interlocal
agreement that:
(A) establishes one office that is authorized to:
(i) accept plat applications for tracts of land located in the
extraterritorial jurisdiction;
(ii) collect municipal and county plat application fees in a
lump-sum amount; and
(iii) provide applicants one response indicating approval or
denial of the plat application; and
(B) establishes a single set of consolidated and consistent
regulations related to plats, subdivision construction plans, and
subdivisions of land as authorized by Chapter 212, Sections
232.001-232.005, Subchapters B and C, Chapter 232, and other
statutes applicable to municipalities and counties that will be
enforced in the extraterritorial jurisdiction.
(e) In an unincorporated area outside the extraterritorial
jurisdiction of a municipality, the municipality may not regulate
subdivisions or approve the filing of plats, except as provided
by The Interlocal Cooperation Act, Chapter 791, Government Code.
(f) If a certified agreement between a county and municipality
as required by Subsection (c) is not in effect on or before the
applicable date prescribed by Section 242.0015(a), the
municipality and the county must enter into arbitration as
provided by Section 242.0015. If the arbitrator or arbitration
panel, as applicable, has not reached a decision in the 60-day
period as provided by Section 242.0015, the arbitrator or
arbitration panel, as applicable, shall issue an interim decision
regarding the regulation of plats and subdivisions and approval
of related permits in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the
municipality. The interim decision shall provide for a single set
of regulations and authorize a single entity to regulate plats
and subdivisions. The interim decision remains in effect only
until the arbitrator or arbitration panel reaches a final
decision.
(g) If a regulation or agreement adopted under this section
relating to plats and subdivisions of land or subdivision
development establishes a plan for future roads that conflicts
with a proposal or plan for future roads adopted by a
metropolitan planning organization, the proposal or plan of the
metropolitan planning organization prevails.
(h) This subsection applies only to a county to which
Subsections (b)-(g) do not apply, except that this subsection
* * *