LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 242.002. REGULATION OF SUBDIVISIONS IN POPULOUS COUNTIES OR
CONTIGUOUS COUNTIES. (a) This section applies only to a county
operating under Section 232.006.
(b) For an area in a municipality's extraterritorial
jurisdiction, as defined by Section 212.001, a subdivision plat
may not be filed with the county clerk without the approval of
the municipality.
(c) In the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality, the
municipality has exclusive authority to regulate subdivisions
under Subchapter A of Chapter 212 and other statutes applicable
to municipalities.
(d) In an unincorporated area outside the extraterritorial
jurisdiction of a municipality, the municipality may not regulate
subdivisions or approve the filing of plats, except as provided
by The Interlocal Cooperation Act (Article 4413(32c), Vernon's
Texas Civil Statutes).
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 46(d), 87(o), eff.
Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., Ch. 669, Sec. 77, eff. Sept.
1, 2001.