LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 243.006. SCOPE OF REGULATION. (a) The location of
sexually oriented businesses may be:
(1) restricted to particular areas; or
(2) prohibited within a certain distance of a school, regular
place of religious worship, residential neighborhood, or other
specified land use the governing body of the municipality or
county finds to be inconsistent with the operation of a sexually
oriented business.
(b) A municipality or county may restrict the density of
sexually oriented businesses.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 837, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1989.