LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 243.002. DEFINITION. In this chapter, "sexually oriented
business" means a sex parlor, nude studio, modeling studio, love
parlor, adult bookstore, adult movie theater, adult video arcade,
adult movie arcade, adult video store, adult motel, or other
commercial enterprise the primary business of which is the
offering of a service or the selling, renting, or exhibiting of
devices or any other items intended to provide sexual stimulation
or sexual gratification to the customer.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 837, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 507, Sec. 4, eff. June 13, 1991.