TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 245.005. DORMANT PROJECTS. (a) After the first
anniversary of the effective date of this chapter, a regulatory
agency may enact an ordinance, rule, or regulation that places an
expiration date on a permit if as of the first anniversary of the
effective date of this chapter: (i) the permit does not have an
expiration date; and (ii) no progress has been made towards
completion of the project. Any ordinance, rule, or regulation
enacted pursuant to this subsection shall place an expiration
date of no earlier than the fifth anniversary of the effective
date of this chapter.
(b) A regulatory agency may enact an ordinance, rule, or
regulation that places an expiration date of not less than two
years on an individual permit if no progress has been made
towards completion of the project. Notwithstanding any other
provision of this chapter, any ordinance, rule, or regulation
enacted pursuant to this section shall place an expiration date
on a project of no earlier than the fifth anniversary of the date
the first permit application was filed for the project if no
progress has been made towards completion of the project.
Nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to affect the timing
of a permit issued solely under the authority of Chapter 366,
Health and Safety Code, by the Texas Commission on Environmental
Quality or its authorized agent.
(c) Progress towards completion of the project shall include any
one of the following:
(1) an application for a final plat or plan is submitted to a
regulatory agency;
(2) a good-faith attempt is made to file with a regulatory
agency an application for a permit necessary to begin or continue
towards completion of the project;
(3) costs have been incurred for developing the project
including, without limitation, costs associated with roadway,
utility, and other infrastructure facilities designed to serve,
in whole or in part, the project (but exclusive of land
acquisition) in the aggregate amount of five percent of the most
recent appraised market value of the real property on which the
project is located;
(4) fiscal security is posted with a regulatory agency to ensure
performance of an obligation required by the regulatory agency;
or
(5) utility connection fees or impact fees for the project have
been paid to a regulatory agency.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 73, Sec. 2, eff. May 11, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
31, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.