LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 245.004. EXEMPTIONS. This chapter does not apply to:
(1) a permit that is at least two years old, is issued for the
construction of a building or structure intended for human
occupancy or habitation, and is issued under laws, ordinances,
procedures, rules, or regulations adopting only:
(A) uniform building, fire, electrical, plumbing, or mechanical
codes adopted by a recognized national code organization; or
(B) local amendments to those codes enacted solely to address
imminent threats of destruction of property or injury to persons;
(2) municipal zoning regulations that do not affect landscaping
or tree preservation, open space or park dedication, property
classification, lot size, lot dimensions, lot coverage, or
building size or that do not change development permitted by a
restrictive covenant required by a municipality;
(3) regulations that specifically control only the use of land
in a municipality that does not have zoning and that do not
affect landscaping or tree preservation, open space or park
dedication, lot size, lot dimensions, lot coverage, or building
size;
(4) regulations for sexually oriented businesses;
(5) municipal or county ordinances, rules, regulations, or other
requirements affecting colonias;
(6) fees imposed in conjunction with development permits;
(7) regulations for annexation that do not affect landscaping or
tree preservation or open space or park dedication;
(8) regulations for utility connections;
(9) regulations to prevent imminent destruction of property or
injury to persons from flooding that are effective only within a
flood plain established by a federal flood control program and
enacted to prevent the flooding of buildings intended for public
occupancy;
(10) construction standards for public works located on public
lands or easements; or
(11) regulations to prevent the imminent destruction of property
or injury to persons if the regulations do not:
(A) affect landscaping or tree preservation, open space or park
dedication, lot size, lot dimensions, lot coverage, building
size, residential or commercial density, or the timing of a
project; or
(B) change development permitted by a restrictive covenant
required by a municipality.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 73, Sec. 2, eff. May 11, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 646, Sec. 1.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
31, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.