TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 245.006. ENFORCEMENT OF CHAPTER. (a) This chapter may be
enforced only through mandamus or declaratory or injunctive
relief.
(b) A political subdivision's immunity from suit is waived in
regard to an action under this chapter.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 73, Sec. 2, eff. May 11, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
31, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.