TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 245.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Permit" means a license, certificate, approval,
registration, consent, permit, contract or other agreement for
construction related to, or provision of, service from a water or
wastewater utility owned, operated, or controlled by a regulatory
agency, or other form of authorization required by law, rule,
regulation, order, or ordinance that a person must obtain to
perform an action or initiate, continue, or complete a project
for which the permit is sought.
(2) "Political subdivision" means a political subdivision of the
state, including a county, a school district, or a municipality.
(3) "Project" means an endeavor over which a regulatory agency
exerts its jurisdiction and for which one or more permits are
required to initiate, continue, or complete the endeavor.
(4) "Regulatory agency" means the governing body of, or a
bureau, department, division, board, commission, or other agency
of, a political subdivision acting in its capacity of processing,
approving, or issuing a permit.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 73, Sec. 2, eff. May 11, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
6, Sec. 1, eff. April 27, 2005.