LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 245.002. UNIFORMITY OF REQUIREMENTS. (a) Each regulatory
agency shall consider the approval, disapproval, or conditional
approval of an application for a permit solely on the basis of
any orders, regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates, or
other properly adopted requirements in effect at the time:
(1) the original application for the permit is filed for review
for any purpose, including review for administrative
completeness; or
(2) a plan for development of real property or plat application
is filed with a regulatory agency.
(a-1) Rights to which a permit applicant is entitled under this
chapter accrue on the filing of an original application or plan
for development or plat application that gives the regulatory
agency fair notice of the project and the nature of the permit
sought. An application or plan is considered filed on the date
the applicant delivers the application or plan to the regulatory
agency or deposits the application or plan with the United States
Postal Service by certified mail addressed to the regulatory
agency. A certified mail receipt obtained by the applicant at
the time of deposit is prima facie evidence of the date the
application or plan was deposited with the United States Postal
Service.
(b) If a series of permits is required for a project, the
orders, regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates, or
other properly adopted requirements in effect at the time the
original application for the first permit in that series is filed
shall be the sole basis for consideration of all subsequent
permits required for the completion of the project. All permits
required for the project are considered to be a single series of
permits. Preliminary plans and related subdivision plats, site
plans, and all other development permits for land covered by the
preliminary plans or subdivision plats are considered
collectively to be one series of permits for a project.
(c) After an application for a project is filed, a regulatory
agency may not shorten the duration of any permit required for
the project.
(d) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the
contrary, a permit holder may take advantage of recorded
subdivision plat notes, recorded restrictive covenants required
by a regulatory agency, or a change to the laws, rules,
regulations, or ordinances of a regulatory agency that enhance or
protect the project, including changes that lengthen the
effective life of the permit after the date the application for
the permit was made, without forfeiting any rights under this
chapter.
(e) A regulatory agency may provide that a permit application
expires on or after the 45th day after the date the application
is filed if:
(1) the applicant fails to provide documents or other
information necessary to comply with the agency's technical
requirements relating to the form and content of the permit
application;
(2) the agency provides to the applicant not later than the 10th
business day after the date the application is filed written
notice of the failure that specifies the necessary documents or
other information and the date the application will expire if the
documents or other information is not provided; and
(3) the applicant fails to provide the specified documents or
other information within the time provided in the notice.
(f) This chapter does not prohibit a regulatory agency from
requiring compliance with technical requirements relating to the
form and content of an application in effect at the time the
application was filed even though the application is filed after
the date an applicant accrues rights under Subsection (a-1).
(g) Notwithstanding Section 245.003, the change in law made to
Subsection (a) and the addition of Subsections (a-1), (e), and
(f) by S.B. No. 848, Acts of the 79th Legislature, Regular
Session, 2005, apply only to a project commenced on or after the
effective date of that Act.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 73, Sec. 2, eff. May 11, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
6, Sec. 2, eff. April 27, 2005.