OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 1802.051. LICENSE REQUIRED. (a) A person may not act as
an auctioneer or associate auctioneer in an auction held in this
state unless the person is an individual who holds a license
issued by the executive director under this chapter.
(b) An auctioneer who advertises to conduct an auction in this
state shall provide the auctioneer's name and license number in
the advertisement.
(c) A person who is licensed under this chapter may not act as
an auctioneer for an auction company unless the company is owned
or operated by a person who is licensed under this chapter.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 816, Sec. 26.045, eff. Sept.
1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 14A.353, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.