OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 1804.151. SOLICITATION DISCLOSURE. (a) A veterans
organization solicitor shall disclose at the time each
solicitation is made the following information: "The secretary of
state has on file important information about persons that seek
contributions in the name of veterans, and the number to call
about that information is the Solicitation Information Hotline
(the number maintained by the secretary of state)."
(b) The disclosure must be made:
(1) orally if the solicitation is in person or by telephone; and
(2) by printed notice in any printed matter distributed by the
solicitor.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.