TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 103.002. DISCRIMINATION PROHIBITED. (a) A hospital or
health care facility may not discriminate against a physician,
nurse, staff member, or employee, or an applicant for one of
those positions, who refuses to perform or participate in an
abortion procedure.
(b) A hospital or health care facility may not discriminate
against a physician, nurse, staff member, or employee because of
the person's willingness to participate in an abortion procedure
at another facility.
(c) An educational institution may not discriminate against an
applicant for admission or employment as a student, intern, or
resident because of the applicant's attitude concerning abortion.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.