OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 952.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Lawyer referral service" means a person or the service
provided by the person that refers potential clients to lawyers
regardless of whether the person uses the term "referral service"
to describe the service provided.
(2) "State bar" means the State Bar of Texas.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.