OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 952.151. NOTICE REQUIREMENT. (a) A lawyer referral
service shall include the following statement in any advertising
or other promotional effort: "This service is certified as a
lawyer referral service as required by the State of Texas under
Chapter 952, Occupations Code."
(b) Advertising or other promotional materials of a lawyer
referral service prepared before September 1, 1999, that comply
with Section 12, Texas Lawyer Referral Service Quality Assurance
Act (Article 320d, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), as that
section existed on August 31, 1999, are not required to comply
with Subsection (a).
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.