Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 2, eff. June 1, 2003.
Sec. 1101.202. COMPLAINTS. (a) The commission by rule shall establish methods by which consumers and service recipients are notified of the name, mailing address, and telephone number of the commission for the purpose of directing a complaint to the commission. The commission may provide for that notice:(1) on each application for a license or certificate of registration or written contract for services of a person regulated under this chapter or Chapter 1102;(2) on a sign prominently displayed in the place of business of each person regulated under this chapter or Chapter 1102;(3) in a bill for services provided by a person regulated under this chapter or Chapter 1102;(4) in conjunction with the notice required by Section 1101.615; or(5) to be prominently displayed on the Internet website of a person regulated under this chapter or Chapter 1102.(b) The commission shall provide to a person who files a complaint with the commission relating to a license holder and to the license holder against whom the complaint is filed:(1) an explanation of the remedies that are available to the person under this chapter; and(2) information about appropriate state or local agencies or officials with whom the person may file a complaint.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 2, eff. June 1, 2003; Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 15, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.