Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 2, eff. June 1, 2003.
Sec. 1101.354. GENERAL ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS. To be eligible to receive a license under this chapter, a person must:(1) at the time of application:(A) be at least 18 years of age;(B) be a citizen of the United States or a lawfully admitted alien; and(C) be a resident of this state;(2) satisfy the commission as to the applicant's honesty, trustworthiness, and integrity;(3) demonstrate competence based on an examination under Subchapter I;(4) complete the required courses of study, including any required core real estate courses prescribed under this chapter; and(5) complete at least:(A) three classroom hours of course work on federal, state, and local laws governing housing discrimination, housing credit discrimination, and community reinvestment; or(B) three semester hours of course work on constitutional law.