TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 1103.206. VERIFICATION OF EDUCATION AND EXPERIENCE. (a)
The board shall adopt a reliable method to verify the evidence of
education submitted by an applicant for a certificate or license.
(b) The board shall adopt a reliable method to verify the
evidence of appraisal experience submitted by an applicant for a
certificate or license. The method must rely on appropriate
sampling techniques that are applied to not more than five
percent of the applications received by the board. An applicant
whose application is selected for verification has at least 60
days after the date of selection to prepare any records. The
board may not require the applicant to provide more information
than the information the board may obtain under Section 1103.207.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 2, eff. June 1,
2003.