TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 1103.002. PURPOSE. The purpose of this chapter is to
conform state law relating to the regulation of real estate
appraisers to the requirements adopted under Title XI, Financial
Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 2, eff. June 1,
2003.