TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 1201.008. REGULATION BY MUNICIPALITY. (a) A municipality
may prohibit the installation of a mobile home for use as a
dwelling in the municipality. The prohibition must be prospective
and may not apply to a mobile home previously legally permitted
by and used as a dwelling in the municipality. If a mobile home
is replaced by a HUD-code manufactured home in the municipality,
the municipality shall grant a permit for use of the manufactured
home as a dwelling in the municipality.
(b) On application, the municipality shall permit the
installation of a HUD-code manufactured home for use as a
dwelling in any area determined appropriate by the municipality,
including a subdivision, planned unit development, single lot,
and rental community or park. An application to install a new
HUD-code manufactured home for use as a dwelling is considered to
be granted unless the municipality in writing denies the
application and states the reason for the denial not later than
the 45th day after the date the application is received.
(c) Subsections (a) and (b) do not affect the validity of an
otherwise valid deed restriction.
(d) Except as approved by the department, a local governmental
unit may not require a permit, a fee, a bond, or insurance for
the transportation and installation of manufactured housing by a
licensed retailer or installer. This subsection does not prohibit
the collection of actual costs incurred by a local governmental
unit that result from the transportation of a manufactured home.
(e) Notwithstanding any zoning or other law, in the event that a
manufactured home occupies a lot in a municipality, the owner of
the manufactured home may remove the manufactured home from its
location and place another manufactured home on the same
property, provided that the replacement is a newer manufactured
home and is at least as large in living space as the prior
manufactured home.
(f) An owner's ability to replace the home as a result of a fire
or natural disaster cannot be restricted. Other than in the case
of a fire or natural disaster, a general-rule or home-rule
municipality by an ordinance or charter may limit the ability of
the owner to replace his home to a single replacement.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 2, eff. June 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
863, Sec. 2, eff. January 1, 2008.