TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 1201.003. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Advertisement" means a commercial message that promotes the
sale, exchange, or lease-purchase of a manufactured home and that
is presented on radio, television, a public-address system, or
electronic media or appears in a newspaper, a magazine, a flyer,
a catalog, direct mail literature, an inside or outside sign or
window display, point-of-sale literature, a price tag, or other
printed material. The term does not include educational material
or material required by law.
(2) "Affiliate" means a person who is under common control.
(3) "Alteration" means the replacement, addition, modification,
or removal of equipment in a new manufactured home after sale by
a manufacturer to a retailer but before sale and installation by
a retailer to a purchaser in a manner that may affect the home's
construction, fire safety, occupancy, or plumbing, heating, or
electrical system. The term includes the modification of a
manufactured home in a manner that may affect the home's
compliance with the appropriate standards but does not include:
(A) the repair or replacement of a component or appliance that
requires plug-in to an electrical receptacle, if the replaced
item is of the same configuration and rating as the replacement;
or
(B) the addition of an appliance that requires plug-in to an
electrical receptacle and that was not provided with the
manufactured home by the manufacturer, if the rating of the
appliance does not exceed the rating of the receptacle to which
the appliance is connected.
(4) "Attached" in reference to a manufactured home means that
the home has been:
(A) installed in compliance with the rules of the department;
and
(B) connected to a utility, including a utility providing water,
electric, natural gas, propane or butane gas, or wastewater
service.
(5) "Board" means the Manufactured Housing Board within the
Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs.
(6) "Broker" means a person engaged by one or more other persons
to negotiate or offer to negotiate a bargain or contract for the
sale, exchange, or lease-purchase of a manufactured home for
which a certificate or other document of title has been issued
and is outstanding. The term does not include a person who
maintains a location for the display of manufactured homes.
(7) "Business use" means the use of a manufactured home for a
purpose other than as a permanent or temporary dwelling.
(8) "Consumer" means a person, other than a person licensed
under this chapter, who seeks to acquire or acquires by purchase,
exchange, or lease-purchase a manufactured home.
(9) "Control" means, with respect to another person, the
possession of the power, directly or indirectly, to vote an
interest of 25 percent or more.
(10) "Department" means the Texas Department of Housing and
Community Affairs operating through its manufactured housing
division.
(11) "Director" means the executive director of the manufactured
housing division of the Texas Department of Housing and Community
Affairs.
(12) "HUD-code manufactured home":
(A) means a structure:
(i) constructed on or after June 15, 1976, according to the
rules of the United States Department of Housing and Urban
Development;
(ii) built on a permanent chassis;
(iii) designed for use as a dwelling with or without a permanent
foundation when the structure is connected to the required
utilities;
(iv) transportable in one or more sections; and
(v) in the traveling mode, at least eight body feet in width or
at least 40 body feet in length or, when erected on site, at
least 320 square feet;
(B) includes the plumbing, heating, air conditioning, and
electrical systems of the home; and
(C) does not include a recreational vehicle as defined by 24
C.F.R. Section 3282.8(g).
(13) "Installation" means the temporary or permanent
construction of the foundation system and the placement of a
manufactured home or manufactured home component on the
foundation. The term includes supporting, blocking, leveling,
securing, anchoring, and properly connecting multiple or
expandable sections or components and making minor adjustments.
(14) "Installer" means a person, including a retailer or
manufacturer, who contracts to perform or performs an
installation function on manufactured housing.
(15) "Label" means a device or insignia that is:
(A) issued by the director to indicate compliance with the
standards, rules, and regulations established by the United
States Department of Housing and Urban Development; and
(B) permanently attached to each transportable section of each
HUD-code manufactured home constructed after June 15, 1976, for
sale to a consumer.
(16) "Lease-purchase" means entering into a lease contract for a
manufactured home, in which the lessor retains title, containing
a provision or, in another agreement, conferring on the lessee an
option to purchase a manufactured home.
(17) "License holder" or "licensee" means a person who holds a
department-issued license as a manufacturer, retailer, broker,
rebuilder, salesperson, or installer.
(18) "Manufactured home" or "manufactured housing" means a
HUD-code manufactured home or a mobile home.
(19) "Manufacturer" means a person who constructs or assembles
manufactured housing for sale, exchange, or lease-purchase in
this state.
(20) "Mobile home":
(A) means a structure:
(i) constructed before June 15, 1976;
(ii) built on a permanent chassis;
(iii) designed for use as a dwelling with or without a permanent
foundation when the structure is connected to the required
utilities;
(iv) transportable in one or more sections; and
(v) in the traveling mode, at least eight body feet in width or
at least 40 body feet in length or, when erected on site, at
least 320 square feet; and
(B) includes the plumbing, heating, air conditioning, and
electrical systems of the home.
(21) "New manufactured home" means a manufactured home that is
not a used manufactured home, regardless of its age.
* * *