TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 1201.152. VOIDABLE CONTRACT. (a) If a retailer purchases
a new manufactured home from an unlicensed manufacturer in
violation of Section 1201.505, a consumer's contract with the
retailer for the purchase, exchange, or lease-purchase of the
home is voidable until the second anniversary of the date of
purchase, exchange, or lease-purchase of the home.
(b) If an unlicensed retailer, broker, or installer enters into
a contract with a consumer concerning a manufactured home, the
consumer may void the contract until the second anniversary of
the date of purchase of the home.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 2, eff. June 1,
2003.