PARKS AND WILDLIFE CODE
Sec. 24.001. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Political subdivision" means a county, municipality,
special district, river authority, or other governmental entity
created under the authority of the state or a county or
municipality.
(2) "Urban area" means the area within a standard metropolitan
statistical area (SMSA) in this state used in the last preceding
federal census.
(3) "Park" includes land and water parks owned or operated by
the state or a political subdivision.
(4) "Open space area" means a land or water area for human use
and enjoyment that is relatively free of man-made structures.
(5) "Natural area" means a site having valuable or vulnerable
natural resources, ecological processes, or rare, threatened, or
endangered species of vegetation or wildlife.
(6) "Parks, recreational, and open space area plan" means a
comprehensive plan that includes information on and analyses of
parks, recreational, and open space area objectives, needs,
resources, environment, and uses, and that identifies the
amounts, locations, characteristics, and potentialities of areas
for adequate parks, recreational, and open space opportunities.
(7) "Federal rehabilitation and recovery grants" means matching
grants made by the United States to or for political subdivisions
for the purpose of rebuilding, remodeling, expanding, or
developing existing outdoor or indoor parks, recreational, or
open space areas and facilities, including improvements in park
landscapes, buildings, and support facilities.
(8) "Account" means the Texas recreation and parks account.
(9) "Rural area" means any area not included in an urban area.
(10) "Cultural resource site or area" means a site or area
determined by the commission to have valuable and vulnerable
cultural or historical resources.
(11) "Nonprofit corporation" means a nonpolitical legal entity
incorporated under the laws of this state that has been granted
an exemption from federal income tax under Section 501(c),
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
(12) "Underserved population" means any group of people that is
low income, inner city, or rural as determined by the last
census, or minority, physically or mentally challenged youth at
risk, youth, or female.
Added by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1733, ch. 710, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1979. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 2024, ch. 367,
Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 679, Sec.
28, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 267, Sec. 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1159, Sec. 31, eff. June 15, 2007.