PARKS AND WILDLIFE CODE
Sec. 26.002. NOTICE OF HEARING. (a) When any program or
project requires notice and a public hearing before approval, the
notice must be given in writing to the person, organization,
department, or agency that has supervision of the land proposed
to be used or taken.
(b) The notice must state clearly the proposed program or
project and the date and place for the public hearing. The notice
must be given at least 30 days before the date for the public
hearing.
(c) Notice must also be given to the public by publishing a
notice similar to that specified in this section once a week for
three consecutive weeks. The last days of publication must not be
less than one week or more than two weeks before the date of the
hearing. The notice must be published in a newspaper of general
circulation, which paper must be published at least six days a
week in the county where the land proposed to be used or taken is
situated.
(d) If there is no newspaper that qualifies under Subsection (c)
of this section, the notice must be published in a qualifying
newspaper that is published in any county adjoining the county
where the land is situated. If there is no qualifying newspaper
published in any adjoining county, then the notice must be
published in a qualifying newspaper published in the nearest
county to the county where the land is situated. If there is no
qualifying daily newspaper published therein, the notice must be
published in any newspaper of general circulation published in
the political subdivision affected. If no newspaper is published
in the political subdivision, the notice must be published in a
newspaper published in the political subdivision nearest the
political subdivision affected.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1035, ch. 235, art. 6, Sec.
2(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1983.