PENAL CODE
Sec. 6.01. REQUIREMENT OF VOLUNTARY ACT OR OMISSION. (a) A
person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in
conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession.
(b) Possession is a voluntary act if the possessor knowingly
obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his
control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to
terminate his control.
(c) A person who omits to perform an act does not commit an
offense unless a law as defined by Section 1.07 provides that the
omission is an offense or otherwise provides that he has a duty
to perform the act.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 913, ch. 342, Sec. 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 1975; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 3, Sec. 1, eff. Feb. 25,
1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1994.