PENAL CODE
Sec. 6.04. CAUSATION: CONDUCT AND RESULTS. (a) A person is
criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but
for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with
another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient
to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly
insufficient.
(b) A person is nevertheless criminally responsible for causing
a result if the only difference between what actually occurred
and what he desired, contemplated, or risked is that:
(1) a different offense was committed; or
(2) a different person or property was injured, harmed, or
otherwise affected.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.