PENAL CODE
Sec. 6.03. DEFINITIONS OF CULPABLE MENTAL STATES. (a) A person
acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of
his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his
conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause
the result.
(b) A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to
the nature of his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his
conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the
circumstances exist. A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge,
with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his
conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.
(c) A person acts recklessly, or is reckless, with respect to
circumstances surrounding his conduct or the result of his
conduct when he is aware of but consciously disregards a
substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist
or the result will occur. The risk must be of such a nature and
degree that its disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the
standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise under all
the circumstances as viewed from the actor's standpoint.
(d) A person acts with criminal negligence, or is criminally
negligent, with respect to circumstances surrounding his conduct
or the result of his conduct when he ought to be aware of a
substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist
or the result will occur. The risk must be of such a nature and
degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross
deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would
exercise under all the circumstances as viewed from the actor's
standpoint.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.