PENAL CODE
Sec. 7.23. CRIMINAL RESPONSIBILITY OF PERSON FOR CONDUCT IN
BEHALF OF CORPORATION OR ASSOCIATION. (a) An individual is
criminally responsible for conduct that he performs in the name
of or in behalf of a corporation or association to the same
extent as if the conduct were performed in his own name or
behalf.
(b) An agent having primary responsibility for the discharge of
a duty to act imposed by law on a corporation or association is
criminally responsible for omission to discharge the duty to the
same extent as if the duty were imposed by law directly on him.
(c) If an individual is convicted of conduct constituting an
offense performed in the name of or on behalf of a corporation or
association, he is subject to the sentence authorized by law for
an individual convicted of the offense.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.