TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 8.03. MISTAKE OF LAW. (a) It is no defense to prosecution
that the actor was ignorant of the provisions of any law after
the law has taken effect.
(b) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that the actor
reasonably believed the conduct charged did not constitute a
crime and that he acted in reasonable reliance upon:
(1) an official statement of the law contained in a written
order or grant of permission by an administrative agency charged
by law with responsibility for interpreting the law in question;
or
(2) a written interpretation of the law contained in an opinion
of a court of record or made by a public official charged by law
with responsibility for interpreting the law in question.
(c) Although an actor's mistake of law may constitute a defense
to the offense charged, he may nevertheless be convicted of a
lesser included offense of which he would be guilty if the law
were as he believed.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.