TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 8.06. ENTRAPMENT. (a) It is a defense to prosecution that
the actor engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced
to do so by a law enforcement agent using persuasion or other
means likely to cause persons to commit the offense. Conduct
merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense
does not constitute entrapment.
(b) In this section "law enforcement agent" includes personnel
of the state and local law enforcement agencies as well as of the
United States and any person acting in accordance with
instructions from such agents.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.