TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 8.04. INTOXICATION. (a) Voluntary intoxication does not
constitute a defense to the commission of crime.
(b) Evidence of temporary insanity caused by intoxication may be
introduced by the actor in mitigation of the penalty attached to
the offense for which he is being tried.
(c) When temporary insanity is relied upon as a defense and the
evidence tends to show that such insanity was caused by
intoxication, the court shall charge the jury in accordance with
the provisions of this section.
(d) For purposes of this section "intoxication" means
disturbance of mental or physical capacity resulting from the
introduction of any substance into the body.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.