PENAL CODE
Sec. 8.05. DURESS. (a) It is an affirmative defense to
prosecution that the actor engaged in the proscribed conduct
because he was compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or
serious bodily injury to himself or another.
(b) In a prosecution for an offense that does not constitute a
felony, it is an affirmative defense to prosecution that the
actor engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was compelled
to do so by force or threat of force.
(c) Compulsion within the meaning of this section exists only if
the force or threat of force would render a person of reasonable
firmness incapable of resisting the pressure.
(d) The defense provided by this section is unavailable if the
actor intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly placed himself in a
situation in which it was probable that he would be subjected to
compulsion.
(e) It is no defense that a person acted at the command or
persuasion of his spouse, unless he acted under compulsion that
would establish a defense under this section.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.