TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 8.02. MISTAKE OF FACT. (a) It is a defense to prosecution
that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a
matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of
culpability required for commission of the offense.
(b) Although an actor's mistake of fact may constitute a defense
to the offense charged, he may nevertheless be convicted of any
lesser included offense of which he would be guilty if the fact
were as he believed.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.