PENAL CODE
Sec. 8.07. AGE AFFECTING CRIMINAL RESPONSIBILITY. (a) A person
may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense that the
person committed when younger than 15 years of age except:
(1) perjury and aggravated perjury when it appears by proof that
the person had sufficient discretion to understand the nature and
obligation of an oath;
(2) a violation of a penal statute cognizable under Chapter 729,
Transportation Code, except for conduct for which the person
convicted may be sentenced to imprisonment or confinement in
jail;
(3) a violation of a motor vehicle traffic ordinance of an
incorporated city or town in this state;
(4) a misdemeanor punishable by fine only;
(5) a violation of a penal ordinance of a political subdivision;
(6) a violation of a penal statute that is, or is a lesser
included offense of, a capital felony, an aggravated controlled
substance felony, or a felony of the first degree for which the
person is transferred to the court under Section 54.02, Family
Code, for prosecution if the person committed the offense when 14
years of age or older; or
(7) a capital felony or an offense under Section 19.02 for which
the person is transferred to the court under Section
54.02(j)(2)(A), Family Code.
(b) Unless the juvenile court waives jurisdiction under Section
54.02, Family Code, and certifies the individual for criminal
prosecution or the juvenile court has previously waived
jurisdiction under that section and certified the individual for
criminal prosecution, a person may not be prosecuted for or
convicted of any offense committed before reaching 17 years of
age except an offense described by Subsections (a)(1)-(5).
(c) No person may, in any case, be punished by death for an
offense committed while the person was younger than 18 years.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 2158, ch. 693, Sec. 24, eff.
Sept. 1, 1975; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1040, Sec. 26, eff.
Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1245, Sec. 3, eff. Sept.
1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 169, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1994. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 77, eff.
Jan. 1, 1996; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.236, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 822, Sec. 4, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1086, Sec. 42, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1297, Sec. 68, eff. Sept. 1,
2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 283, Sec. 52, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
787, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
949, Sec. 45, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
311, Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2009.