PENAL CODE
Sec. 12.51. AUTHORIZED PUNISHMENTS FOR CORPORATIONS AND
ASSOCIATIONS. (a) If a corporation or association is adjudged
guilty of an offense that provides a penalty consisting of a fine
only, a court may sentence the corporation or association to pay
a fine in an amount fixed by the court, not to exceed the fine
provided by the offense.
(b) If a corporation or association is adjudged guilty of an
offense that provides a penalty including imprisonment, or that
provides no specific penalty, a court may sentence the
corporation or association to pay a fine in an amount fixed by
the court, not to exceed:
(1) $20,000 if the offense is a felony of any category;
(2) $10,000 if the offense is a Class A or Class B misdemeanor;
(3) $2,000 if the offense is a Class C misdemeanor; or
(4) $50,000 if, as a result of an offense classified as a felony
or Class A misdemeanor, an individual suffers serious bodily
injury or death.
(c) In lieu of the fines authorized by Subsections (a), (b)(1),
(b)(2), and (b)(4), if a court finds that the corporation or
association gained money or property or caused personal injury or
death, property damage, or other loss through the commission of a
felony or Class A or Class B misdemeanor, the court may sentence
the corporation or association to pay a fine in an amount fixed
by the court, not to exceed double the amount gained or caused by
the corporation or association to be lost or damaged, whichever
is greater.
(d) In addition to any sentence that may be imposed by this
section, a corporation or association that has been adjudged
guilty of an offense may be ordered by the court to give notice
of the conviction to any person the court deems appropriate.
(e) On conviction of a corporation or association, the court
shall notify the attorney general of that fact.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1917, ch. 768, Sec. 1, eff.
June 16, 1977; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1085, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1994.