PENAL CODE
Sec. 12.34. THIRD DEGREE FELONY PUNISHMENT. (a) An individual
adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be punished
by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for
any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years.
(b) In addition to imprisonment, an individual adjudged guilty
of a felony of the third degree may be punished by a fine not to
exceed $10,000.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Renumbered from Penal Code Sec. 12.33 by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p.
1124, ch. 426, art. 2, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1,1974. Amended by Acts
1989, 71st Leg., ch. 785, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts
1990, 71st Leg., 6th C.S., ch. 25, Sec. 7, eff. June 18, 1990;
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 25.148, eff. September 1, 2009.