PENAL CODE
Sec. 12.35. STATE JAIL FELONY PUNISHMENT. (a) Except as
provided by Subsection (c), an individual adjudged guilty of a
state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state
jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180
days.
(b) In addition to confinement, an individual adjudged guilty of
a state jail felony may be punished by a fine not to exceed
$10,000.
(c) An individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall
be punished for a third degree felony if it is shown on the trial
of the offense that:
(1) a deadly weapon as defined by Section 1.07 was used or
exhibited during the commission of the offense or during
immediate flight following the commission of the offense, and
that the individual used or exhibited the deadly weapon or was a
party to the offense and knew that a deadly weapon would be used
or exhibited; or
(2) the individual has previously been finally convicted of any
felony:
(A) under Section 21.02 or listed in Section 3g(a)(1), Article
42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure; or
(B) for which the judgment contains an affirmative finding under
Section 3g(a)(2), Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1994.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
593, Sec. 3.48, eff. September 1, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER D. EXCEPTIONAL SENTENCES