PENAL CODE
Sec. 12.41. CLASSIFICATION OF OFFENSES OUTSIDE THIS CODE. For
purposes of this subchapter, any conviction not obtained from a
prosecution under this code shall be classified as follows:
(1) "felony of the third degree" if imprisonment in the Texas
Department of Criminal Justice or another penitentiary is affixed
to the offense as a possible punishment;
(2) "Class B misdemeanor" if the offense is not a felony and
confinement in a jail is affixed to the offense as a possible
punishment;
(3) "Class C misdemeanor" if the offense is punishable by fine
only.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 25.149, eff. September 1, 2009.