PENAL CODE
Sec. 12.01. PUNISHMENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH CODE. (a) A person
adjudged guilty of an offense under this code shall be punished
in accordance with this chapter and the Code of Criminal
Procedure.
(b) Penal laws enacted after the effective date of this code
shall be classified for punishment purposes in accordance with
this chapter.
(c) This chapter does not deprive a court of authority conferred
by law to forfeit property, dissolve a corporation, suspend or
cancel a license or permit, remove a person from office, cite for
contempt, or impose any other civil penalty. The civil penalty
may be included in the sentence.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.