PENAL CODE
Sec. 12.45. ADMISSION OF UNADJUDICATED OFFENSE. (a) A person
may, with the consent of the attorney for the state, admit during
the sentencing hearing his guilt of one or more unadjudicated
offenses and request the court to take each into account in
determining sentence for the offense or offenses of which he
stands adjudged guilty.
(b) Before a court may take into account an admitted offense
over which exclusive venue lies in another county or district,
the court must obtain permission from the prosecuting attorney
with jurisdiction over the offense.
(c) If a court lawfully takes into account an admitted offense,
prosecution is barred for that offense.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4131, ch. 649, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 29, 1983; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 1994.