PENAL CODE
Sec. 12.44. REDUCTION OF STATE JAIL FELONY PUNISHMENT TO
MISDEMEANOR PUNISHMENT. (a) A court may punish a defendant who
is convicted of a state jail felony by imposing the confinement
permissible as punishment for a Class A misdemeanor if, after
considering the gravity and circumstances of the felony committed
and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the
defendant, the court finds that such punishment would best serve
the ends of justice.
(b) At the request of the prosecuting attorney, the court may
authorize the prosecuting attorney to prosecute a state jail
felony as a Class A misdemeanor.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 785, Sec. 4.02, eff. Sept.
1, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1994; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 318, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1276, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.