PENAL CODE
Sec. 16.01. UNLAWFUL USE OF CRIMINAL INSTRUMENT. (a) A person
commits an offense if:
(1) he possesses a criminal instrument with intent to use it in
the commission of an offense; or
(2) with knowledge of its character and with intent to use or
aid or permit another to use in the commission of an offense, he
manufactures, adapts, sells, installs, or sets up a criminal
instrument.
(b) For the purpose of this section, "criminal instrument" means
anything, the possession, manufacture, or sale of which is not
otherwise an offense, that is specially designed, made, or
adapted for use in the commission of an offense.
(c) An offense under Subsection (a)(1) is one category lower
than the offense intended. An offense under Subsection (a)(2) is
a state jail felony.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 913, ch. 342, Sec. 7, eff.
Sept. 1, 1975; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 1994.