PENAL CODE
Sec. 16.03. UNLAWFUL USE OF PEN REGISTER OR TRAP AND TRACE
DEVICE. (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly
installs or uses a pen register or trap and trace device to
record or decode electronic or other impulses for the purpose of
identifying telephone numbers dialed or otherwise transmitted on
a telephone line.
(b) In this section, "authorized peace officer," "communications
common carrier," "pen register," and "trap and trace device" have
the meanings assigned by Article 18.21, Code of Criminal
Procedure.
(c) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection
(a) that the actor is:
(1) an officer, employee, or agent of a communications common
carrier and the actor installs or uses a device or equipment to
record a number dialed from or to a telephone instrument in the
normal course of business of the carrier for purposes of:
(A) protecting property or services provided by the carrier; or
(B) assisting another who the actor reasonably believes to be a
peace officer authorized to install or use a pen register or trap
and trace device under Article 18.21, Code of Criminal Procedure;
(2) an officer, employee, or agent of a lawful enterprise and
the actor installs or uses a device or equipment while engaged in
an activity that:
(A) is a necessary incident to the rendition of service or to
the protection of property of or services provided by the
enterprise; and
(B) is not made for the purpose of gathering information for a
law enforcement agency or private investigative agency, other
than information related to the theft of communication or
information services provided by the enterprise; or
(3) a person authorized to install or use a pen register or trap
and trace device under Article 18.21, Code of Criminal Procedure.
(d) An offense under this section is a state jail felony.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 587, Sec. 6, eff. Aug. 26,
1985. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 958, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 1994; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1051, Sec. 10, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.