PENAL CODE
Sec. 16.06. UNLAWFUL INSTALLATION OF TRACKING DEVICE. (a) In
this section:
(1) "Electronic or mechanical tracking device" means a device
capable of emitting an electronic frequency or other signal that
may be used by a person to identify, monitor, or record the
location of another person or object.
(2) "Motor vehicle" has the meaning assigned by Section 501.002,
Transportation Code.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly installs
an electronic or mechanical tracking device on a motor vehicle
owned or leased by another person.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(d) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this
section that the person:
(1) obtained the effective consent of the owner or lessee of the
motor vehicle before the electronic or mechanical tracking device
was installed;
(2) assisted another whom the person reasonably believed to be
a peace officer authorized to install the device in the course of
a criminal investigation or pursuant to an order of a court to
gather information for a law enforcement agency; or
(3) was a private investigator licensed under Chapter 1702,
Occupations Code, who installed the device:
(A) with written consent:
(i) to install the device given by the owner or lessee of the
motor vehicle; and
(ii) to enter private residential property, if that entry was
necessary to install the device, given by the owner or lessee of
the property; or
(B) pursuant to an order of or other authorization from a court
to gather information.
(e) This section does not apply to a peace officer who installed
the device in the course of a criminal investigation or pursuant
to an order of a court to gather information for a law
enforcement agency.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 728, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.828,
eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1122, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.