PENAL CODE
Sec. 16.02. UNLAWFUL INTERCEPTION, USE, OR DISCLOSURE OF WIRE,
ORAL, OR ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS. (a) In this section,
"computer trespasser," "covert entry," "communication common
carrier," "contents," "electronic communication," "electronic,
mechanical, or other device," "immediate life-threatening
situation," "intercept," "investigative or law enforcement
officer," "member of a law enforcement unit specially trained to
respond to and deal with life-threatening situations," "oral
communication," "protected computer," "readily accessible to the
general public," and "wire communication" have the meanings given
those terms in Article 18.20, Code of Criminal Procedure.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or
procures another person to intercept or endeavor to intercept a
wire, oral, or electronic communication;
(2) intentionally discloses or endeavors to disclose to another
person the contents of a wire, oral, or electronic communication
if the person knows or has reason to know the information was
obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic
communication in violation of this subsection;
(3) intentionally uses or endeavors to use the contents of a
wire, oral, or electronic communication if the person knows or is
reckless about whether the information was obtained through the
interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in
violation of this subsection;
(4) knowingly or intentionally effects a covert entry for the
purpose of intercepting wire, oral, or electronic communications
without court order or authorization; or
(5) intentionally uses, endeavors to use, or procures any other
person to use or endeavor to use any electronic, mechanical, or
other device to intercept any oral communication when the device:
(A) is affixed to, or otherwise transmits a signal through a
wire, cable, or other connection used in wire communications; or
(B) transmits communications by radio or interferes with the
transmission of communications by radio.
(c) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection
(b) that:
(1) an operator of a switchboard or an officer, employee, or
agent of a communication common carrier whose facilities are used
in the transmission of a wire or electronic communication
intercepts a communication or discloses or uses an intercepted
communication in the normal course of employment while engaged in
an activity that is a necessary incident to the rendition of
service or to the protection of the rights or property of the
carrier of the communication, unless the interception results
from the communication common carrier's use of service observing
or random monitoring for purposes other than mechanical or
service quality control checks;
(2) an officer, employee, or agent of a communication common
carrier provides information, facilities, or technical assistance
to an investigative or law enforcement officer who is authorized
as provided by this section to intercept a wire, oral, or
electronic communication;
* * *