PENAL CODE
Sec. 16.02. UNLAWFUL INTERCEPTION, USE, OR DISCLOSURE OF WIRE,
ORAL, OR ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS. (a) In this section,
"computer trespasser," "covert entry," "communication common
carrier," "contents," "electronic communication," "electronic,
* * *
intercepts a communication or discloses or uses an intercepted
communication in the normal course of employment while engaged in
an activity that is a necessary incident to the rendition of
service or to the protection of the rights or property of the
carrier of the communication, unless the interception results
from the communication common carrier's use of service observing
or random monitoring for purposes other than mechanical or
service quality control checks;
(2) an officer, employee, or agent of a communication common
carrier provides information, facilities, or technical assistance
to an investigative or law enforcement officer who is authorized
as provided by this section to intercept a wire, oral, or
electronic communication;
(3) a person acting under color of law intercepts:
(A) a wire, oral, or electronic communication, if the person is
a party to the communication or if one of the parties to the
communication has given prior consent to the interception;
(B) a wire, oral, or electronic communication, if the person is
acting under the authority of Article 18.20, Code of Criminal
Procedure; or
(C) a wire or electronic communication made by a computer
trespasser and transmitted to, through, or from a protected
computer, if:
(i) the interception did not acquire a communication other than
one transmitted to or from the computer trespasser;
(ii) the owner of the protected computer consented to the
interception of the computer trespasser's communications on the
protected computer; and
(iii) actor was lawfully engaged in an ongoing criminal
investigation and the actor had reasonable suspicion to believe
that the contents of the computer trespasser's communications
likely to be obtained would be material to the investigation;
(4) a person not acting under color of law intercepts a wire,
oral, or electronic communication, if:
(A) the person is a party to the communication; or
(B) one of the parties to the communication has given prior
consent to the interception, unless the communication is
intercepted for the purpose of committing an unlawful act;
(5) a person acting under color of law intercepts a wire, oral,
or electronic communication if:
(A) oral or written consent for the interception is given by a
magistrate before the interception;
(B) an immediate life-threatening situation exists;
(C) the person is a member of a law enforcement unit specially
trained to:
(i) respond to and deal with life-threatening situations; or
(ii) install electronic, mechanical, or other devices; and
(D) the interception ceases immediately on termination of the
life-threatening situation;
(6) an officer, employee, or agent of the Federal Communications
Commission intercepts a communication transmitted by radio or
discloses or uses an intercepted communication in the normal
course of employment and in the discharge of the monitoring
* * *