PENAL CODE
Sec. 16.02. UNLAWFUL INTERCEPTION, USE, OR DISCLOSURE OF WIRE,
ORAL, OR ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS. (a) In this section,
"computer trespasser," "covert entry," "communication common
carrier," "contents," "electronic communication," "electronic,
mechanical, or other device," "immediate life-threatening
situation," "intercept," "investigative or law enforcement
officer," "member of a law enforcement unit specially trained to
respond to and deal with life-threatening situations," "oral
communication," "protected computer," "readily accessible to the
general public," and "wire communication" have the meanings given
those terms in Article 18.20, Code of Criminal Procedure.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or
procures another person to intercept or endeavor to intercept a
wire, oral, or electronic communication;
(2) intentionally discloses or endeavors to disclose to another
person the contents of a wire, oral, or electronic communication
if the person knows or has reason to know the information was
obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic
communication in violation of this subsection;
(3) intentionally uses or endeavors to use the contents of a
wire, oral, or electronic communication if the person knows or is
reckless about whether the information was obtained through the
interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in
violation of this subsection;
(4) knowingly or intentionally effects a covert entry for the
purpose of intercepting wire, oral, or electronic communications
without court order or authorization; or
(5) intentionally uses, endeavors to use, or procures any other
person to use or endeavor to use any electronic, mechanical, or
other device to intercept any oral communication when the device:
(A) is affixed to, or otherwise transmits a signal through a
wire, cable, or other connection used in wire communications; or
(B) transmits communications by radio or interferes with the
transmission of communications by radio.
(c) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection
(b) that:
(1) an operator of a switchboard or an officer, employee, or
agent of a communication common carrier whose facilities are used
in the transmission of a wire or electronic communication
intercepts a communication or discloses or uses an intercepted
communication in the normal course of employment while engaged in
an activity that is a necessary incident to the rendition of
service or to the protection of the rights or property of the
carrier of the communication, unless the interception results
from the communication common carrier's use of service observing
or random monitoring for purposes other than mechanical or
service quality control checks;
(2) an officer, employee, or agent of a communication common
carrier provides information, facilities, or technical assistance
to an investigative or law enforcement officer who is authorized
as provided by this section to intercept a wire, oral, or
electronic communication;
* * *
the system, if the communication is not scrambled or encrypted;
or
(11) a provider of electronic communications service records the
fact that a wire or electronic communication was initiated or
completed in order to protect the provider, another provider
furnishing service towards the completion of the communication,
or a user of that service from fraudulent, unlawful, or abusive
use of the service.
(d) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) intentionally manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells
an electronic, mechanical, or other device knowing or having
reason to know that the device is designed primarily for
nonconsensual interception of wire, electronic, or oral
communications and that the device or a component of the device
has been or will be used for an unlawful purpose; or
(2) places in a newspaper, magazine, handbill, or other
publication an advertisement of an electronic, mechanical, or
other device:
(A) knowing or having reason to know that the device is designed
primarily for nonconsensual interception of wire, electronic, or
oral communications;
(B) promoting the use of the device for the purpose of
nonconsensual interception of wire, electronic, or oral
communications; or
(C) knowing or having reason to know that the advertisement will
promote the use of the device for the purpose of nonconsensual
interception of wire, electronic, or oral communications.
(e) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection
(d) that the manufacture, assembly, possession, or sale of an
electronic, mechanical, or other device that is designed
primarily for the purpose of nonconsensual interception of wire,
electronic, or oral communication is by:
(1) a communication common carrier or a provider of wire or
electronic communications service or an officer, agent, or
employee of or a person under contract with a communication
common carrier or provider acting in the normal course of the
provider's or communication carrier's business;
(2) an officer, agent, or employee of a person under contract
with, bidding on contracts with, or doing business with the
United States or this state acting in the normal course of the
activities of the United States or this state;
(3) a member of the Department of Public Safety who is
specifically trained to install wire, oral, or electronic
communications intercept equipment; or
(4) a member of a local law enforcement agency that has an
established unit specifically designated to respond to and deal
with life-threatening situations.
(e-1) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (d)(1)
that the electronic, mechanical, or other device is possessed by
a person authorized to possess the device under Section 500.008,
Government Code, or Section 61.0455, Human Resources Code.
(f) An offense under this section is a felony of the second
degree, unless the offense is committed under Subsection (d) or
* * *