PENAL CODE
Sec. 16.02. UNLAWFUL INTERCEPTION, USE, OR DISCLOSURE OF WIRE,
ORAL, OR ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS. (a) In this section,
"computer trespasser," "covert entry," "communication common
carrier," "contents," "electronic communication," "electronic,
mechanical, or other device," "immediate life-threatening
situation," "intercept," "investigative or law enforcement
officer," "member of a law enforcement unit specially trained to
respond to and deal with life-threatening situations," "oral
communication," "protected computer," "readily accessible to the
general public," and "wire communication" have the meanings given
those terms in Article 18.20, Code of Criminal Procedure.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or
procures another person to intercept or endeavor to intercept a
wire, oral, or electronic communication;
(2) intentionally discloses or endeavors to disclose to another
person the contents of a wire, oral, or electronic communication
if the person knows or has reason to know the information was
obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic
communication in violation of this subsection;
(3) intentionally uses or endeavors to use the contents of a
wire, oral, or electronic communication if the person knows or is
reckless about whether the information was obtained through the
interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in
violation of this subsection;
(4) knowingly or intentionally effects a covert entry for the
purpose of intercepting wire, oral, or electronic communications
without court order or authorization; or
(5) intentionally uses, endeavors to use, or procures any other
person to use or endeavor to use any electronic, mechanical, or
other device to intercept any oral communication when the device:
(A) is affixed to, or otherwise transmits a signal through a
wire, cable, or other connection used in wire communications; or
(B) transmits communications by radio or interferes with the
transmission of communications by radio.
(c) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection
(b) that:
* * *
carrier of the communication, unless the interception results
from the communication common carrier's use of service observing
or random monitoring for purposes other than mechanical or
service quality control checks;
(2) an officer, employee, or agent of a communication common
carrier provides information, facilities, or technical assistance
to an investigative or law enforcement officer who is authorized
as provided by this section to intercept a wire, oral, or
electronic communication;
(3) a person acting under color of law intercepts:
(A) a wire, oral, or electronic communication, if the person is
a party to the communication or if one of the parties to the
communication has given prior consent to the interception;
(B) a wire, oral, or electronic communication, if the person is
acting under the authority of Article 18.20, Code of Criminal
Procedure; or
(C) a wire or electronic communication made by a computer
trespasser and transmitted to, through, or from a protected
computer, if:
(i) the interception did not acquire a communication other than
one transmitted to or from the computer trespasser;
(ii) the owner of the protected computer consented to the
interception of the computer trespasser's communications on the
protected computer; and
(iii) actor was lawfully engaged in an ongoing criminal
investigation and the actor had reasonable suspicion to believe
that the contents of the computer trespasser's communications
likely to be obtained would be material to the investigation;
(4) a person not acting under color of law intercepts a wire,
oral, or electronic communication, if:
(A) the person is a party to the communication; or
(B) one of the parties to the communication has given prior
consent to the interception, unless the communication is
intercepted for the purpose of committing an unlawful act;
(5) a person acting under color of law intercepts a wire, oral,
or electronic communication if:
* * *