PENAL CODE
Sec. 19.01. TYPES OF CRIMINAL HOMICIDE. (a) A person commits
criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or
with criminal negligence causes the death of an individual.
(b) Criminal homicide is murder, capital murder, manslaughter,
or criminally negligent homicide.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1123, ch. 426, art. 2, Sec.
1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01,
eff. Sept. 1, 1994.