PENAL CODE
Sec. 19.06. APPLICABILITY TO CERTAIN CONDUCT. This chapter does
not apply to the death of an unborn child if the conduct charged
is:
(1) conduct committed by the mother of the unborn child;
(2) a lawful medical procedure performed by a physician or other
licensed health care provider with the requisite consent, if the
death of the unborn child was the intended result of the
procedure;
(3) a lawful medical procedure performed by a physician or other
licensed health care provider with the requisite consent as part
of an assisted reproduction as defined by Section 160.102, Family
Code; or
(4) the dispensation of a drug in accordance with law or
administration of a drug prescribed in accordance with law.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 822, Sec. 2.02, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.