PENAL CODE
Sec. 19.04. MANSLAUGHTER. (a) A person commits an offense if
he recklessly causes the death of an individual.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the second
degree.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Renumbered from Penal Code Sec. 19.04 by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p.
1123, ch. 426, art. 2, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974. Amended by Acts
1987, 70th Leg., ch. 307, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Renumbered
from Penal Code Sec. 19.05 and amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg.,
ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.