PENAL CODE
Sec. 19.05. CRIMINALLY NEGLIGENT HOMICIDE. (a) A person
commits an offense if he causes the death of an individual by
criminal negligence.
(b) An offense under this section is a state jail felony.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Renumbered from Penal Code Sec. 19.06 by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p.
1123, ch. 426, art. 2, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974. Renumbered from
Penal Code Sec. 19.07 and amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch.
900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.