PENAL CODE
Sec. 20.05. UNLAWFUL TRANSPORT. (a) A person commits an
offense if the person for pecuniary benefit transports an
individual in a manner that:
(1) is designed to conceal the individual from local, state, or
federal law enforcement authorities; and
(2) creates a substantial likelihood that the individual will
suffer serious bodily injury or death.
(b) An offense under this section is a state jail felony.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1014, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.