TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 20.01. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Restrain" means to restrict a person's movements without
consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person's
liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by
confining the person. Restraint is "without consent" if it is
accomplished by:
(A) force, intimidation, or deception; or
(B) any means, including acquiescence of the victim, if:
(i) the victim is a child who is less than 14 years of age or an
incompetent person and the parent, guardian, or person or
institution acting in loco parentis has not acquiesced in the
movement or confinement; or
(ii) the victim is a child who is 14 years of age or older and
younger than 17 years of age, the victim is taken outside of the
state and outside a 120-mile radius from the victim's residence,
and the parent, guardian, or person or institution acting in loco
parentis has not acquiesced in the movement.
(2) "Abduct" means to restrain a person with intent to prevent
his liberation by:
(A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely
to be found; or
(B) using or threatening to use deadly force.
(3) "Relative" means a parent or stepparent, ancestor, sibling,
or uncle or aunt, including an adoptive relative of the same
degree through marriage or adoption.
(4) "Person" means an individual, corporation, or association.
(5) Notwithstanding Section 1.07, "individual" means a human
being who has been born and is alive.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 790, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 822, Sec. 2.03, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.