PENAL CODE
Sec. 20.02. UNLAWFUL RESTRAINT. (a) A person commits an
offense if he intentionally or knowingly restrains another
person.
(b) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this
section that:
(1) the person restrained was a child younger than 14 years of
age;
(2) the actor was a relative of the child; and
(3) the actor's sole intent was to assume lawful control of the
child.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor,
except that the offense is:
(1) a state jail felony if the person restrained was a child
younger than 17 years of age; or
(2) a felony of the third degree if:
(A) the actor recklessly exposes the victim to a substantial
risk of serious bodily injury;
(B) the actor restrains an individual the actor knows is a
public servant while the public servant is lawfully discharging
an official duty or in retaliation or on account of an exercise
of official power or performance of an official duty as a public
servant; or
(C) the actor while in custody restrains any other person.
(d) It is no offense to detain or move another under this
section when it is for the purpose of effecting a lawful arrest
or detaining an individual lawfully arrested.
(e) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this
section that:
(1) the person restrained was a child who is 14 years of age or
older and younger than 17 years of age;
(2) the actor does not restrain the child by force,
intimidation, or deception; and
(3) the actor is not more than three years older than the child.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 707, Sec. 1(b), 2, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 790, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 524, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.