PENAL CODE
Sec. 20.03. KIDNAPPING. (a) A person commits an offense if he
intentionally or knowingly abducts another person.
(b) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this
section that:
(1) the abduction was not coupled with intent to use or to
threaten to use deadly force;
(2) the actor was a relative of the person abducted; and
(3) the actor's sole intent was to assume lawful control of the
victim.
(c) An offense under this section is a felony of the third
degree.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.