PENAL CODE
Sec. 20.04. AGGRAVATED KIDNAPPING. (a) A person commits an
offense if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person
with the intent to:
(1) hold him for ransom or reward;
(2) use him as a shield or hostage;
(3) facilitate the commission of a felony or the flight after
the attempt or commission of a felony;
(4) inflict bodily injury on him or violate or abuse him
sexually;
(5) terrorize him or a third person; or
(6) interfere with the performance of any governmental or
political function.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or
knowingly abducts another person and uses or exhibits a deadly
weapon during the commission of the offense.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (d), an offense under this
section is a felony of the first degree.
(d) At the punishment stage of a trial, the defendant may raise
the issue as to whether he voluntarily released the victim in a
safe place. If the defendant proves the issue in the affirmative
by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of
the second degree.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 318, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.