PENAL CODE
Sec. 25.02. PROHIBITED SEXUAL CONDUCT. (a) A person commits an
offense if the person engages in sexual intercourse or deviate
sexual intercourse with another person the actor knows to be,
without regard to legitimacy:
(1) the actor's ancestor or descendant by blood or adoption;
(2) the actor's current or former stepchild or stepparent;
(3) the actor's parent's brother or sister of the whole or half
blood;
(4) the actor's brother or sister of the whole or half blood or
by adoption;
(5) the children of the actor's brother or sister of the whole
or half blood or by adoption; or
(6) the son or daughter of the actor's aunt or uncle of the
whole or half blood or by adoption.
(b) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Deviate sexual intercourse" means any contact between the
genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another person
with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.
(2) "Sexual intercourse" means any penetration of the female sex
organ by the male sex organ.
(c) An offense under this section is a felony of the third
degree, unless the offense is committed under Subsection (a)(1),
in which event the offense is a felony of the second degree.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
268, Sec. 4.04, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
673, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.