PENAL CODE
Sec. 25.01. BIGAMY. (a) An individual commits an offense if:
(1) he is legally married and he:
(A) purports to marry or does marry a person other than his
spouse in this state, or any other state or foreign country,
under circumstances that would, but for the actor's prior
marriage, constitute a marriage; or
(B) lives with a person other than his spouse in this state
under the appearance of being married; or
(2) he knows that a married person other than his spouse is
married and he:
(A) purports to marry or does marry that person in this state,
or any other state or foreign country, under circumstances that
would, but for the person's prior marriage, constitute a
marriage; or
(B) lives with that person in this state under the appearance of
being married.
(b) For purposes of this section, "under the appearance of being
married" means holding out that the parties are married with
cohabitation and an intent to be married by either party.
(c) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(1) that
the actor reasonably believed at the time of the commission of
the offense that the actor and the person whom the actor married
or purported to marry or with whom the actor lived under the
appearance of being married were legally eligible to be married
because the actor's prior marriage was void or had been dissolved
by death, divorce, or annulment. For purposes of this
subsection, an actor's belief is reasonable if the belief is
substantiated by a certified copy of a death certificate or other
signed document issued by a court.
(d) For the purposes of this section, the lawful wife or husband
of the actor may testify both for or against the actor concerning
proof of the original marriage.
(e) An offense under this section is a felony of the third
degree, except that if at the time of the commission of the
offense, the person whom the actor marries or purports to marry
or with whom the actor lives under the appearance of being
married is:
(1) 16 years of age or older, the offense is a felony of the
second degree; or
(2) younger than 16 years of age, the offense is a felony of the
first degree.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
268, Sec. 4.03, eff. September 1, 2005.