PENAL CODE
Sec. 25.03. INTERFERENCE WITH CHILD CUSTODY. (a) A person
commits an offense if the person takes or retains a child younger
than 18 years when the person:
(1) knows that the person's taking or retention violates the
express terms of a judgment or order, including a temporary
order, of a court disposing of the child's custody; or
(2) has not been awarded custody of the child by a court of
competent jurisdiction, knows that a suit for divorce or a civil
suit or application for habeas corpus to dispose of the child's
custody has been filed, and takes the child out of the geographic
area of the counties composing the judicial district if the court
is a district court or the county if the court is a statutory
county court, without the permission of the court and with the
intent to deprive the court of authority over the child.
(b) A noncustodial parent commits an offense if, with the intent
to interfere with the lawful custody of a child younger than 18
years, the noncustodial parent knowingly entices or persuades the
child to leave the custody of the custodial parent, guardian, or
person standing in the stead of the custodial parent or guardian
of the child.
(c) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(2) that
the actor returned the child to the geographic area of the
counties composing the judicial district if the court is a
district court or the county if the court is a statutory county
court, within three days after the date of the commission of the
offense.
(d) An offense under this section is a state jail felony.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1111, ch. 527, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 27, 1979; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 444, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 830, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1994; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 332, Sec. 1, eff. May 24, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
272, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.