PENAL CODE
Sec. 25.04. ENTICING A CHILD. (a) A person commits an offense
if, with the intent to interfere with the lawful custody of a
child younger than 18 years, he knowingly entices, persuades, or
takes the child from the custody of the parent or guardian or
person standing in the stead of the parent or guardian of such
child.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor,
unless it is shown on the trial of the offense that the actor
intended to commit a felony against the child, in which event an
offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 685, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.