PENAL CODE
Sec. 37.10. TAMPERING WITH GOVERNMENTAL RECORD. (a) A person
commits an offense if he:
(1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a
governmental record;
(2) makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with
* * *
(2) a felony of the third degree if the offense is committed
under:
(A) Subsection (a)(1), (3), (4), or (6); or
(B) Subsection (a)(2) or (5) and the defendant is convicted of
making the record; and
(3) a felony of the second degree, notwithstanding Subdivisions
(1) and (2), if the actor's intent in committing the offense was
to defraud or harm another.
(e) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for possession
under Subsection (a)(6) that the possession occurred in the
actual discharge of official duties as a public servant.
(f) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(1),
(a)(2), or (a)(5) that the false entry or false information could
have no effect on the government's purpose for requiring the
governmental record.
(g) A person is presumed to intend to defraud or harm another if
the person acts with respect to two or more of the same type of
governmental records or blank governmental record forms and if
each governmental record or blank governmental record form is a
license, certificate, permit, seal, title, or similar document
issued by government.
(h) If conduct that constitutes an offense under this section
also constitutes an offense under Section 32.48 or 37.13, the
actor may be prosecuted under any of those sections.
(i) With the consent of the appropriate local county or district
attorney, the attorney general has concurrent jurisdiction with
that consenting local prosecutor to prosecute an offense under
this section that involves the state Medicaid program.
(j) It is not a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(2)
that the record, document, or thing made, presented, or used
displays or contains the statement "NOT A GOVERNMENT DOCUMENT" or
another substantially similar statement intended to alert a
person to the falsity of the record, document, or thing, unless
the record, document, or thing displays the statement diagonally
printed clearly and indelibly on both the front and back of the
record, document, or thing in solid red capital letters at least
one-fourth inch in height.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1248, Sec. 66, eff. Sept. 1,
1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 113, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1991;
Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 565, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts
1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 189, Sec. 6, eff. May 21, 1997; Acts 1997,
75th Leg., ch. 823, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th
Leg., ch. 659, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg.,
* * *