PENAL CODE
Sec. 37.06. INCONSISTENT STATEMENTS. An information or
indictment for perjury under Section 37.02 or aggravated perjury
under Section 37.03 that alleges that the declarant has made
statements under oath, both of which cannot be true, need not
allege which statement is false. At the trial the prosecution
need not prove which statement is false.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.