TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 37.03. AGGRAVATED PERJURY. (a) A person commits an
offense if he commits perjury as defined in Section 37.02, and
the false statement:
(1) is made during or in connection with an official proceeding;
and
(2) is material.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third
degree.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.