TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Section 37.03 (Aggravated Perjury) that the actor retracted his
false statement:
(1) before completion of the testimony at the official
proceeding; and
(2) before it became manifest that the falsity of the statement
would be exposed.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.