PENAL CODE
Sec. 37.10. TAMPERING WITH GOVERNMENTAL RECORD. (a) A person
commits an offense if he:
(1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a
governmental record;
(2) makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with
knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken as a
genuine governmental record;
(3) intentionally destroys, conceals, removes, or otherwise
impairs the verity, legibility, or availability of a governmental
record;
(4) possesses, sells, or offers to sell a governmental record or
a blank governmental record form with intent that it be used
unlawfully;
(5) makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with
knowledge of its falsity; or
(6) possesses, sells, or offers to sell a governmental record or
a blank governmental record form with knowledge that it was
obtained unlawfully.
(b) It is an exception to the application of Subsection (a)(3)
that the governmental record is destroyed pursuant to legal
authorization or transferred under Section 441.204, Government
Code. With regard to the destruction of a local government
record, legal authorization includes compliance with the
provisions of Subtitle C, Title 6, Local Government Code.
(c)(1) Except as provided by Subdivisions (2), (3), and (4) and
by Subsection (d), an offense under this section is a Class A
misdemeanor unless the actor's intent is to defraud or harm
another, in which event the offense is a state jail felony.
(2) An offense under this section is a felony of the third
degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the
governmental record was:
(A) a public school record, report, or assessment instrument
required under Chapter 39, Education Code, or was a license,
certificate, permit, seal, title, letter of patent, or similar
document issued by government, by another state, or by the United
States, unless the actor's intent is to defraud or harm another,
in which event the offense is a felony of the second degree;
(B) a written report of a medical, chemical, toxicological,
ballistic, or other expert examination or test performed on
physical evidence for the purpose of determining the connection
or relevance of the evidence to a criminal action; or
(C) a written report of the certification, inspection, or
maintenance record of an instrument, apparatus, implement,
machine, or other similar device used in the course of an
examination or test performed on physical evidence for the
purpose of determining the connection or relevance of the
evidence to a criminal action.
(3) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor if it
is shown on the trial of the offense that the governmental record
is a governmental record that is required for enrollment of a
student in a school district and was used by the actor to
establish the residency of the student.
* * *