TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 37.10. TAMPERING WITH GOVERNMENTAL RECORD. (a) A person
commits an offense if he:
(1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a
governmental record;
(2) makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with
knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken as a
genuine governmental record;
(3) intentionally destroys, conceals, removes, or otherwise
impairs the verity, legibility, or availability of a governmental
record;
(4) possesses, sells, or offers to sell a governmental record or
a blank governmental record form with intent that it be used
unlawfully;
(5) makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with
knowledge of its falsity; or
(6) possesses, sells, or offers to sell a governmental record or
a blank governmental record form with knowledge that it was
obtained unlawfully.
(b) It is an exception to the application of Subsection (a)(3)
that the governmental record is destroyed pursuant to legal
authorization or transferred under Section 441.204, Government
Code. With regard to the destruction of a local government
record, legal authorization includes compliance with the
provisions of Subtitle C, Title 6, Local Government Code.
(c)(1) Except as provided by Subdivisions (2), (3), and (4) and
by Subsection (d), an offense under this section is a Class A
misdemeanor unless the actor's intent is to defraud or harm
another, in which event the offense is a state jail felony.
(2) An offense under this section is a felony of the third
degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the
governmental record was:
(A) a public school record, report, or assessment instrument
required under Chapter 39, Education Code, or was a license,
* * *