TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 37.04. MATERIALITY. (a) A statement is material,
regardless of the admissibility of the statement under the rules
of evidence, if it could have affected the course or outcome of
the official proceeding.
(b) It is no defense to prosecution under Section 37.03
(Aggravated Perjury) that the declarant mistakenly believed the
statement to be immaterial.
(c) Whether a statement is material in a given factual situation
is a question of law.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.