PENAL CODE
Sec. 37.081. FALSE REPORT REGARDING MISSING CHILD OR MISSING
PERSON. (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to
deceive, the person knowingly:
(1) files a false report of a missing child or missing person
with a law enforcement officer or agency; or
(2) makes a false statement to a law enforcement officer or
other employee of a law enforcement agency relating to a missing
child or missing person.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 200, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.