TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 37.101. FRAUDULENT FILING OF FINANCING STATEMENT. (a) A
person commits an offense if the person knowingly presents for
filing or causes to be presented for filing a financing statement
that the person knows:
(1) is forged;
(2) contains a material false statement; or
(3) is groundless.
(b) An offense under Subsection (a)(1) is a felony of the third
degree, unless it is shown on the trial of the offense that the
person had previously been convicted under this section on two or
more occasions, in which event the offense is a felony of the
second degree. An offense under Subsection (a)(2) or (a)(3) is a
Class A misdemeanor, unless the person commits the offense with
the intent to defraud or harm another, in which event the offense
is a state jail felony.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 189, Sec. 10, eff. May 21,
1997.