TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 37.11. IMPERSONATING PUBLIC SERVANT. (a) A person commits
an offense if he:
(1) impersonates a public servant with intent to induce another
to submit to his pretended official authority or to rely on his
pretended official acts; or
(2) knowingly purports to exercise any function of a public
servant or of a public office, including that of a judge and
court, and the position or office through which he purports to
exercise a function of a public servant or public office has no
lawful existence under the constitution or laws of this state or
of the United States.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third
degree.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 189, Sec. 7, eff. May 21,
1997.