TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 37.01. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Court record" means a decree, judgment, order, subpoena,
warrant, minutes, or other document issued by a court of:
(A) this state;
(B) another state;
(C) the United States;
(D) a foreign country recognized by an act of congress or a
treaty or other international convention to which the United
States is a party;
(E) an Indian tribe recognized by the United States; or
(F) any other jurisdiction, territory, or protectorate entitled
to full faith and credit in this state under the United States
Constitution.
(2) "Governmental record" means:
(A) anything belonging to, received by, or kept by government
for information, including a court record;
(B) anything required by law to be kept by others for
information of government;
(C) a license, certificate, permit, seal, title, letter of
patent, or similar document issued by government, by another
state, or by the United States;
(D) a standard proof of motor vehicle liability insurance form
described by Section 601.081, Transportation Code, a certificate
of an insurance company described by Section 601.083 of that
code, a document purporting to be such a form or certificate that
is not issued by an insurer authorized to write motor vehicle
liability insurance in this state, an electronic submission in a
form described by Section 502.153(i), Transportation Code, or an
evidence of financial responsibility described by Section 601.053
of that code;
(E) an official ballot or other election record; or
(F) the written documentation a mobile food unit is required to
obtain under Section 437.0074, Health and Safety Code.
(3) "Statement" means any representation of fact.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 113, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1994; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 189, Sec. 5, eff. May 21, 1997;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 823, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts
1999, 76th Leg., ch. 659, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003,
78th Leg., ch. 393, Sec. 21, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1276, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.