TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 37.08. FALSE REPORT TO PEACE OFFICER OR LAW ENFORCEMENT
EMPLOYEE. (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to
deceive, he knowingly makes a false statement that is material to
a criminal investigation and makes the statement to:
(1) a peace officer conducting the investigation; or
(2) any employee of a law enforcement agency that is authorized
by the agency to conduct the investigation and that the actor
knows is conducting the investigation.
(b) In this section, "law enforcement agency" has the meaning
assigned by Article 59.01, Code of Criminal Procedure.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 925, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.