TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 37.02. PERJURY. (a) A person commits an offense if, with
intent to deceive and with knowledge of the statement's meaning:
(1) he makes a false statement under oath or swears to the truth
of a false statement previously made and the statement is
required or authorized by law to be made under oath; or
(2) he makes a false unsworn declaration under Chapter 132,
Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.