TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 37.10. TAMPERING WITH GOVERNMENTAL RECORD. (a) A person
commits an offense if he:
(1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a
governmental record;
(2) makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with
knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken as a
genuine governmental record;
(3) intentionally destroys, conceals, removes, or otherwise
impairs the verity, legibility, or availability of a governmental
record;
(4) possesses, sells, or offers to sell a governmental record or
a blank governmental record form with intent that it be used
unlawfully;
(5) makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with
knowledge of its falsity; or
(6) possesses, sells, or offers to sell a governmental record or
a blank governmental record form with knowledge that it was
obtained unlawfully.
(b) It is an exception to the application of Subsection (a)(3)
that the governmental record is destroyed pursuant to legal
authorization or transferred under Section 441.204, Government
Code. With regard to the destruction of a local government
record, legal authorization includes compliance with the
provisions of Subtitle C, Title 6, Local Government Code.
(c)(1) Except as provided by Subdivisions (2), (3), and (4) and
by Subsection (d), an offense under this section is a Class A
misdemeanor unless the actor's intent is to defraud or harm
another, in which event the offense is a state jail felony.
(2) An offense under this section is a felony of the third
degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the
governmental record was:
(A) a public school record, report, or assessment instrument
required under Chapter 39, Education Code, or was a license,
* * *
is a governmental record that is required for enrollment of a
student in a school district and was used by the actor to
establish the residency of the student.
(4) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor if it
is shown on the trial of the offense that the governmental record
is a written appraisal filed with an appraisal review board under
Section 41.43(a-1), Tax Code, that was performed by a person who
had a contingency interest in the outcome of the appraisal review
board hearing.
(d) An offense under this section, if it is shown on the trial
of the offense that the governmental record is described by
Section 37.01(2)(D), is:
(1) a Class B misdemeanor if the offense is committed under
Subsection (a)(2) or Subsection (a)(5) and the defendant is
convicted of presenting or using the record;
(2) a felony of the third degree if the offense is committed
under:
(A) Subsection (a)(1), (3), (4), or (6); or
(B) Subsection (a)(2) or (5) and the defendant is convicted of
making the record; and
(3) a felony of the second degree, notwithstanding Subdivisions
(1) and (2), if the actor's intent in committing the offense was
to defraud or harm another.
(e) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for possession
under Subsection (a)(6) that the possession occurred in the
actual discharge of official duties as a public servant.
(f) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(1),
(a)(2), or (a)(5) that the false entry or false information could
have no effect on the government's purpose for requiring the
governmental record.
(g) A person is presumed to intend to defraud or harm another if
the person acts with respect to two or more of the same type of
governmental records or blank governmental record forms and if
each governmental record or blank governmental record form is a
license, certificate, permit, seal, title, or similar document
issued by government.
(h) If conduct that constitutes an offense under this section
also constitutes an offense under Section 32.48 or 37.13, the
actor may be prosecuted under any of those sections.
(i) With the consent of the appropriate local county or district
attorney, the attorney general has concurrent jurisdiction with
that consenting local prosecutor to prosecute an offense under
this section that involves the state Medicaid program.
(j) It is not a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(2)
* * *