PENAL CODE
Sec. 38.17. FAILURE TO STOP OR REPORT AGGRAVATED SEXUAL ASSAULT
OF CHILD. (a) A person, other than a person who has a
relationship with a child described by Section 22.04(b), commits
an offense if:
(1) the actor observes the commission or attempted commission of
an offense prohibited by Section 21.02 or 22.021(a)(2)(B) under
circumstances in which a reasonable person would believe that an
offense of a sexual or assaultive nature was being committed or
was about to be committed against the child;
(2) the actor fails to assist the child or immediately report
the commission of the offense to a peace officer or law
enforcement agency; and
(3) the actor could assist the child or immediately report the
commission of the offense without placing the actor in danger of
suffering serious bodily injury or death.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1344, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
593, Sec. 3.50, eff. September 1, 2007.