PENAL CODE
Sec. 38.12. BARRATRY AND SOLICITATION OF PROFESSIONAL
EMPLOYMENT. (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to
obtain an economic benefit the person:
(1) knowingly institutes a suit or claim that the person has not
been authorized to pursue;
(2) solicits employment, either in person or by telephone, for
himself or for another;
(3) pays, gives, or advances or offers to pay, give, or advance
to a prospective client money or anything of value to obtain
employment as a professional from the prospective client;
(4) pays or gives or offers to pay or give a person money or
anything of value to solicit employment;
(5) pays or gives or offers to pay or give a family member of a
prospective client money or anything of value to solicit
employment; or
(6) accepts or agrees to accept money or anything of value to
solicit employment.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) knowingly finances the commission of an offense under
Subsection (a);
(2) invests funds the person knows or believes are intended to
further the commission of an offense under Subsection (a); or
(3) is a professional who knowingly accepts employment within
the scope of the person's license, registration, or certification
that results from the solicitation of employment in violation of
Subsection (a).
(c) It is an exception to prosecution under Subsection (a) or
(b) that the person's conduct is authorized by the Texas
Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct or any rule of court.
(d) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) is an attorney, chiropractor, physician, surgeon, or private
investigator licensed to practice in this state or any person
licensed, certified, or registered by a health care regulatory
agency of this state; and
(2) with the intent to obtain professional employment for the
person or for another, provides or knowingly permits to be
provided to an individual who has not sought the person's
employment, legal representation, advice, or care a written
communication or a solicitation, including a solicitation in
person or by telephone, that:
(A) concerns an action for personal injury or wrongful death or
otherwise relates to an accident or disaster involving the person
to whom the communication or solicitation is provided or a
relative of that person and that was provided before the 31st day
after the date on which the accident or disaster occurred;
(B) concerns a specific matter and relates to legal
representation and the person knows or reasonably should know
that the person to whom the communication or solicitation is
directed is represented by a lawyer in the matter;
(C) concerns an arrest of or issuance of a summons to the person
to whom the communication or solicitation is provided or a
relative of that person and that was provided before the 31st day
after the date on which the arrest or issuance of the summons
occurred;
(D) concerns a lawsuit of any kind, including an action for
divorce, in which the person to whom the communication or
solicitation is provided is a defendant or a relative of that
person, unless the lawsuit in which the person is named as a
defendant has been on file for more than 31 days before the date
on which the communication or solicitation was provided;
(E) is provided or permitted to be provided by a person who
knows or reasonably should know that the injured person or
relative of the injured person has indicated a desire not to be
contacted by or receive communications or solicitations
concerning employment;
(F) involves coercion, duress, fraud, overreaching, harassment,
intimidation, or undue influence; or
(G) contains a false, fraudulent, misleading, deceptive, or
unfair statement or claim.
(e) For purposes of Subsection (d)(2)(E), a desire not to be
contacted is presumed if an accident report reflects that such an
indication has been made by an injured person or that person's
relative.
(f) An offense under Subsection (a) or (b) is a felony of the
third degree.
(g) Except as provided by Subsection (h), an offense under
Subsection (d) is a Class A misdemeanor.
(h) An offense under Subsection (d) is a felony of the third
degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the
defendant has previously been convicted under Subsection (d).
(i) Final conviction of felony barratry is a serious crime for
all purposes and acts, specifically including the State Bar Rules
and the Texas Rules of Disciplinary Procedure.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 866, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 723, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 750, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1252, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.