PENAL CODE
Sec. 38.05. HINDERING APPREHENSION OR PROSECUTION. (a) A
person commits an offense if, with intent to hinder the arrest,
prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for an offense
or, with intent to hinder the arrest, detention, adjudication, or
disposition of a child for engaging in delinquent conduct that
violates a penal law of the state, or with intent to hinder the
arrest of another under the authority of a warrant or capias, he:
(1) harbors or conceals the other;
(2) provides or aids in providing the other with any means of
avoiding arrest or effecting escape; or
(3) warns the other of impending discovery or apprehension.
(b) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(3) that
the warning was given in connection with an effort to bring
another into compliance with the law.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (d), an offense under this
section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(d) An offense under this section is a felony of the third
degree if the person who is harbored, concealed, provided with a
means of avoiding arrest or effecting escape, or warned of
discovery or apprehension is under arrest for, charged with, or
convicted of a felony, including an offense under Section 62.102,
Code of Criminal Procedure, or is in custody or detention for, is
alleged in a petition to have engaged in, or has been adjudicated
as having engaged in delinquent conduct that violates a penal law
of the grade of felony, including an offense under Section
62.102, Code of Criminal Procedure, and the person charged under
this section knew that the person they harbored, concealed,
provided with a means of avoiding arrest or effecting escape, or
warned of discovery or apprehension is under arrest for, charged
with, or convicted of a felony, or is in custody or detention
for, is alleged in a petition to have engaged in, or has been
adjudicated as having engaged in delinquent conduct that violates
a penal law of the grade of felony.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 748, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1994; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 318, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
607, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
593, Sec. 1.19, eff. September 1, 2007.