PENAL CODE
Sec. 38.08. EFFECT OF UNLAWFUL CUSTODY. It is no defense to
prosecution under Section 38.06 or 38.07 that the custody was
unlawful.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Renumbered from Penal Code Sec. 38.09 and amended by Acts 1993,
73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.