PENAL CODE
Sec. 38.122. FALSELY HOLDING ONESELF OUT AS A LAWYER. (a) A
person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain an economic
benefit for himself or herself, the person holds himself or
herself out as a lawyer, unless he or she is currently licensed
to practice law in this state, another state, or a foreign
country and is in good standing with the State Bar of Texas and
the state bar or licensing authority of any and all other states
and foreign countries where licensed.
(b) An offense under Subsection (a) of this section is a felony
of the third degree.
(c) Final conviction of falsely holding oneself out to be a
lawyer is a serious crime for all purposes and acts, specifically
including the State Bar Rules.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 723, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.