PENAL CODE
Sec. 38.01. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Custody" means:
(A) under arrest by a peace officer or under restraint by a
public servant pursuant to an order of a court of this state or
another state of the United States; or
(B) under restraint by an agent or employee of a facility that
is operated by or under contract with the United States and that
confines persons arrested for, charged with, or convicted of
criminal offenses.
(2) "Escape" means unauthorized departure from custody or
failure to return to custody following temporary leave for a
specific purpose or limited period or leave that is part of an
intermittent sentence, but does not include a violation of
conditions of community supervision or parole other than
conditions that impose a period of confinement in a secure
correctional facility.
(3) "Economic benefit" means anything reasonably regarded as an
economic gain or advantage, including accepting or offering to
accept employment for a fee, accepting or offering to accept a
fee, entering into a fee contract, or accepting or agreeing to
accept money or anything of value.
(4) "Finance" means to provide funds or capital or to furnish
with necessary funds.
(5) "Fugitive from justice" means a person for whom a valid
arrest warrant has been issued.
(6) "Governmental function" includes any activity that a public
servant is lawfully authorized to undertake on behalf of
government.
(7) "Invest funds" means to commit money to earn a financial
return.
(8) "Member of the family" means anyone related within the third
degree of consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter
573, Government Code.
(9) "Qualified nonprofit organization" means a nonprofit
organization that meets the following conditions:
(A) the primary purposes of the organization do not include the
rendition of legal services or education regarding legal
services;
(B) the recommending, furnishing, paying for, or educating
persons regarding legal services is incidental and reasonably
related to the primary purposes of the organization;
(C) the organization does not derive a financial benefit from
the rendition of legal services by a lawyer; and
(D) the person for whom the legal services are rendered, and not
the organization, is recognized as the client of a lawyer.
(10) "Public media" means a telephone directory or legal
directory, newspaper or other periodical, billboard or other
sign, radio or television broadcast, recorded message the public
may access by dialing a telephone number, or a written
communication not prohibited by Section 38.12(d).
(11) "Solicit employment" means to communicate in person or by
telephone with a prospective client or a member of the
prospective client's family concerning professional employment
within the scope of a professional's license, registration, or
certification arising out of a particular occurrence or event, or
series of occurrences or events, or concerning an existing
problem of the prospective client within the scope of the
professional's license, registration, or certification, for the
purpose of providing professional services to the prospective
client, when neither the person receiving the communication nor
anyone acting on that person's behalf has requested the
communication. The term does not include a communication
initiated by a family member of the person receiving a
communication, a communication by a professional who has a prior
or existing professional-client relationship with the person
receiving the communication, or communication by an attorney for
a qualified nonprofit organization with the organization's
members for the purpose of educating the organization's members
to understand the law, to recognize legal problems, to make
intelligent selection of legal counsel, or to use available legal
services. The term does not include an advertisement by a
professional through public media.
(12) "Professional" means an attorney, chiropractor, physician,
surgeon, private investigator, or any other person licensed,
certified, or registered by a state agency that regulates a
health care profession.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 866, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 284(14), eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 561, Sec. 42, eff. Aug. 26, 1991;
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 723, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts
1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Acts
1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(27), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts
1995, 74th Leg., ch. 321, Sec. 1.103, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 293, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997,
75th Leg., ch. 750, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.