PENAL CODE
Sec. 38.15. INTERFERENCE WITH PUBLIC DUTIES. (a) A person
commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence
interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with:
(1) a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty
or exercising authority imposed or granted by law;
(2) a person who is employed to provide emergency medical
services including the transportation of ill or injured persons
while the person is performing that duty;
(3) a fire fighter, while the fire fighter is fighting a fire or
investigating the cause of a fire;
(4) an animal under the supervision of a peace officer,
corrections officer, or jailer, if the person knows the animal is
being used for law enforcement, corrections, prison or jail
security, or investigative purposes;
(5) the transmission of a communication over a citizen's band
radio channel, the purpose of which communication is to inform or
inquire about an emergency;
(6) an officer with responsibility for animal control in a
county or municipality, while the officer is performing a duty or
exercising authority imposed or granted under Chapter 821 or 822,
Health and Safety Code; or
(7) a person who:
(A) has responsibility for assessing, enacting, or enforcing
public health, environmental, radiation, or safety measures for
the state or a county or municipality;
(B) is investigating a particular site as part of the person's
responsibilities under Paragraph (A);
(C) is acting in accordance with policies and procedures related
to the safety and security of the site described by Paragraph
(B); and
(D) is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or
granted under the Agriculture Code, Health and Safety Code,
Occupations Code, or Water Code.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.
(c) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(1) that
the conduct engaged in by the defendant was intended to warn a
person operating a motor vehicle of the presence of a peace
officer who was enforcing Subtitle C, Title 7, Transportation
Code.
(d) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the
interruption, disruption, impediment, or interference alleged
consisted of speech only.
(e) In this section, "emergency" means a condition or
circumstance in which an individual is or is reasonably believed
by the person transmitting the communication to be in imminent
danger of serious bodily injury or in which property is or is
reasonably believed by the person transmitting the communication
to be in imminent danger of damage or destruction.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1162, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989. Renumbered from Penal Code Sec. 38.16 by Acts 1990, 71st
Leg., 6th C.S., ch. 12, Sec. 2(26), eff. Sept. 6, 1990.
Renumbered from Penal Code Sec. 38.18 and amended by Acts 1993,
73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994. Amended by
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.241, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1212, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1251, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.