PENAL CODE
Sec. 38.19. FAILURE TO PROVIDE NOTICE AND REPORT OF DEATH OF
RESIDENT OF INSTITUTION. (a) A superintendent or general
manager of an institution commits an offense if, as required by
Article 49.24 or 49.25, Code of Criminal Procedure, the person
fails to:
(1) provide notice of the death of an individual under the care,
custody, or control of or residing in the institution;
(2) submit a report on the death of the individual; or
(3) include in the report material facts known or discovered by
the person at the time the report was filed.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 894, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.