PENAL CODE
Sec. 38.03. RESISTING ARREST, SEARCH, OR TRANSPORTATION. (a) A
person commits an offense if he intentionally prevents or
obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer or a person acting
in a peace officer's presence and at his direction from effecting
an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by
using force against the peace officer or another.
(b) It is no defense to prosecution under this section that the
arrest or search was unlawful.
(c) Except as provided in Subsection (d), an offense under this
section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(d) An offense under this section is a felony of the third
degree if the actor uses a deadly weapon to resist the arrest or
search.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 277, Sec. 1, 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1991;
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.