PENAL CODE
Sec. 38.14. TAKING OR ATTEMPTING TO TAKE WEAPON FROM PEACE
OFFICER, EMPLOYEE OR OFFICIAL OF CORRECTIONAL FACILITY, PAROLE
OFFICER, COMMUNITY SUPERVISION AND CORRECTIONS DEPARTMENT
OFFICER, OR COMMISSIONED SECURITY OFFICER. (a) In this section:
(1) "Firearm" has the meanings assigned by Section 46.01.
(2) "Stun gun" means a device designed to propel darts or other
projectiles attached to wires that, on contact, will deliver an
electrical pulse capable of incapacitating a person.
(3) "Commissioned security officer" has the meaning assigned by
Section 1702.002(5), Occupations Code.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or
knowingly and with force takes or attempts to take from a peace
officer, employee or official of a correctional facility, parole
officer, community supervision and corrections department
officer, or commissioned security officer the officer's,
employee's, or official's firearm, nightstick, stun gun, or
personal protection chemical dispensing device with the intention
of harming the officer, employee, or official or a third person.
(c) The actor is presumed to have known that the peace officer,
employee or official of a correctional facility, parole officer,
community supervision and corrections department officer, or
commissioned security officer was a peace officer, employee or
official of a correctional facility, parole officer, community
supervision and corrections department officer, or commissioned
security officer if:
(1) the officer, employee, or official was wearing a distinctive
uniform or badge indicating his employment; or
(2) the officer, employee, or official identified himself as a
peace officer, employee or official of a correctional facility,
parole officer, community supervision and corrections department
officer, or commissioned security officer.
(d) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the
defendant took or attempted to take the weapon from a peace
officer, employee or official of a correctional facility, parole
officer, community supervision and corrections department
officer, or commissioned security officer who was using force
against the defendant or another in excess of the amount of force
permitted by law.
(e) An offense under this section is:
(1) a felony of the third degree, if the defendant took a weapon
described by Subsection (b) from an officer, employee, or
official described by that subsection; and
(2) a state jail felony, if the defendant attempted to take a
weapon described by Subsection (b) from an officer, employee, or
official described by that subsection.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 986, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989. Renumbered from Penal Code Sec. 38.16 by Acts 1990, 71st
Leg., 6th C.S., ch. 12, Sec. 2(25), eff. Sept. 6, 1990.
Renumbered from Penal Code Sec. 38.17 and amended by Acts 1993,
73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994. Amended by
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 714, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts
2001, 77th Leg., ch. 322, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1201, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
394, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
394, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
942, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
942, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
942, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.