PENAL CODE
Sec. 38.04. EVADING ARREST OR DETENTION. (a) A person commits
an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a
peace officer attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor,
except that the offense is:
(1) a state jail felony if:
(A) the actor has been previously convicted under this section;
or
(B) the actor uses a vehicle while the actor is in flight and
the actor has not been previously convicted under this section;
(2) a felony of the third degree if:
(A) the actor uses a vehicle while the actor is in flight and
the actor has been previously convicted under this section; or
(B) another suffers serious bodily injury as a direct result of
an attempt by the officer from whom the actor is fleeing to
apprehend the actor while the actor is in flight; or
(3) a felony of the second degree if another suffers death as a
direct result of an attempt by the officer from whom the actor is
fleeing to apprehend the actor while the actor is in flight.
(c) In this section, "vehicle" has the meaning assigned by
Section 541.201, Transportation Code.
(d) A person who is subject to prosecution under both this
section and another law may be prosecuted under either or both
this section and the other law.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 504, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 126, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989;
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994;
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 708, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.240, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts
2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1334, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001,
77th Leg., ch. 1480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1400, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2009.