PENAL CODE
Sec. 38.16. PREVENTING EXECUTION OF CIVIL PROCESS. (a) A
person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly by
words or physical action prevents the execution of any process in
a civil cause.
(b) It is an exception to the application of this section that
the actor evaded service of process by avoiding detection.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 318, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.