PENAL CODE
Sec. 38.02. FAILURE TO IDENTIFY. (a) A person commits an
offense if he intentionally refuses to give his name, residence
address, or date of birth to a peace officer who has lawfully
arrested the person and requested the information.
(b) A person commits an offense if he intentionally gives a
false or fictitious name, residence address, or date of birth to
a peace officer who has:
(1) lawfully arrested the person;
(2) lawfully detained the person; or
(3) requested the information from a person that the peace
officer has good cause to believe is a witness to a criminal
offense.
(c) Except as provided by Subsections (d) and (e), an offense
under this section is:
(1) a Class C misdemeanor if the offense is committed under
Subsection (a); or
(2) a Class B misdemeanor if the offense is committed under
Subsection (b).
(d) If it is shown on the trial of an offense under this section
that the defendant was a fugitive from justice at the time of the
offense, the offense is:
(1) a Class B misdemeanor if the offense is committed under
Subsection (a); or
(2) a Class A misdemeanor if the offense is committed under
Subsection (b).
(e) If conduct that constitutes an offense under this section
also constitutes an offense under Section 106.07, Alcoholic
Beverage Code, the actor may be prosecuted only under Section
106.07.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 869, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991;
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1009, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.