PENAL CODE
Sec. 38.171. FAILURE TO REPORT FELONY. (a) A person commits an
offense if the person:
(1) observes the commission of a felony under circumstances in
which a reasonable person would believe that an offense had been
committed in which serious bodily injury or death may have
resulted; and
(2) fails to immediately report the commission of the offense to
a peace officer or law enforcement agency under circumstances in
which:
(A) a reasonable person would believe that the commission of the
offense had not been reported; and
(B) the person could immediately report the commission of the
offense without placing himself or herself in danger of suffering
serious bodily injury or death.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1009, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.