PENAL CODE
Sec. 38.123. UNAUTHORIZED PRACTICE OF LAW. (a) A person
commits an offense if, with intent to obtain an economic benefit
for himself or herself, the person:
(1) contracts with any person to represent that person with
regard to personal causes of action for property damages or
personal injury;
(2) advises any person as to the person's rights and the
advisability of making claims for personal injuries or property
damages;
(3) advises any person as to whether or not to accept an offered
sum of money in settlement of claims for personal injuries or
property damages;
(4) enters into any contract with another person to represent
that person in personal injury or property damage matters on a
contingent fee basis with an attempted assignment of a portion of
the person's cause of action; or
(5) enters into any contract with a third person which purports
to grant the exclusive right to select and retain legal counsel
to represent the individual in any legal proceeding.
(b) This section does not apply to a person currently licensed
to practice law in this state, another state, or a foreign
country and in good standing with the State Bar of Texas and the
state bar or licensing authority of any and all other states and
foreign countries where licensed.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (d) of this section, an
offense under Subsection (a) of this section is a Class A
misdemeanor.
(d) An offense under Subsection (a) of this section is a felony
of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense
that the defendant has previously been convicted under Subsection
(a) of this section.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 723, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.