PENAL CODE
Sec. 38.11. PROHIBITED SUBSTANCES AND ITEMS IN CORRECTIONAL
FACILITY. (a) A person commits an offense if the person
provides, or possesses with the intent to provide:
(1) an alcoholic beverage, controlled substance, or dangerous
* * *
(2) a deadly weapon to a person in the custody of a correctional
facility;
(3) a cellular telephone or other wireless communications device
or a component of one of those devices to a person in the custody
of a correctional facility;
(4) money to a person confined in a correctional facility; or
(5) a cigarette or tobacco product to a person confined in a
correctional facility, except that if the facility is a local
jail regulated by the Commission on Jail Standards, the person
commits an offense only if providing the cigarette or tobacco
product violates a rule or regulation adopted by the sheriff or
jail administrator that:
(A) prohibits the possession of a cigarette or tobacco product
by a person confined in the jail; or
(B) places restrictions on:
(i) the possession of a cigarette or tobacco product by a person
confined in the jail; or
(ii) the manner in which a cigarette or tobacco product may be
provided to a person confined in the jail.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person takes an alcoholic
beverage, controlled substance, or dangerous drug into a
correctional facility.
(c) A person commits an offense if the person takes a controlled
substance or dangerous drug on property owned, used, or
controlled by a correctional facility.
(d) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) possesses a controlled substance or dangerous drug while in
a correctional facility or on property owned, used, or
controlled by a correctional facility; or
(2) possesses a deadly weapon while in a correctional facility.
(e) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection
(b), (c), or (d)(1) that the person possessed the alcoholic
beverage, controlled substance, or dangerous drug pursuant to a
prescription issued by a practitioner or while delivering the
beverage, substance, or drug to a warehouse, pharmacy, or
practitioner on property owned, used, or controlled by the
correctional facility. It is an affirmative defense to
prosecution under Subsection (d)(2) that the person possessing
the deadly weapon is a peace officer or is an officer or employee
of the correctional facility who is authorized to possess the
deadly weapon while on duty or traveling to or from the person's
place of assignment.
(f) In this section:
(1) "Practitioner" has the meaning assigned by Section 481.002,
Health and Safety Code.
(2) "Prescription" has the meaning assigned by Section 481.002,
Health and Safety Code.
(3) "Cigarette" has the meaning assigned by Section 154.001, Tax
Code.
(4) "Tobacco product" has the meaning assigned by Section
155.001, Tax Code.
(5) "Component" means any item necessary for the current,
ongoing, or future operation of a cellular telephone or other
wireless communications device, including a subscriber identity
module card or functionally equivalent portable memory chip, a
battery or battery charger, and any number of minutes that have
* * *
as defined by Section 51.02, Family Code.
(g) An offense under this section is a felony of the third
degree.
(h) Notwithstanding Section 15.01(d), if a person commits the
offense of criminal attempt to commit an offense under Subsection
(a), (b), or (c), the offense committed under Section 15.01 is a
felony of the third degree.
(i) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection
(b) that the actor:
(1) is a duly authorized member of the clergy with rights and
privileges granted by an ordaining authority that includes
administration of a religious ritual or ceremony requiring the
presence or consumption of an alcoholic beverage; and
(2) takes four ounces or less of an alcoholic beverage into the
correctional facility and personally consumes all of the
alcoholic beverage or departs from the facility with any portion
of the beverage not consumed.
(j) A person commits an offense if the person, while confined in
a correctional facility, possesses a cellular telephone or other
wireless communications device or a component of one of those
devices.
(k) A person commits an offense if, with the intent to provide
to or make a cellular telephone or other wireless communications
device or a component of one of those devices available for use
by a person in the custody of a correctional facility, the
person:
(1) acquires a cellular telephone or other wireless
communications device or a component of one of those devices to
be delivered to the person in custody;
(2) provides a cellular telephone or other wireless
communications device or a component of one of those devices to
another person for delivery to the person in custody; or
(3) makes a payment to a communication common carrier, as
defined by Article 18.20, Code of Criminal Procedure, or to any
communication service that provides to its users the ability to
send or receive wire or electronic communications.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 10, Sec. 5.01, eff.
Oct. 1, 1991. Renumbered from Penal Code Sec. 38.112 and amended
by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 362, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 649, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 470, Sec. 1 to 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
499, Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
949, Sec. 48, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1092, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Reenacted and amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1169, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.