PENAL CODE
Sec. 38.10. BAIL JUMPING AND FAILURE TO APPEAR. (a) A person
lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on
condition that he subsequently appear commits an offense if he
intentionally or knowingly fails to appear in accordance with the
terms of his release.
(b) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the
appearance was incident to community supervision, parole, or an
intermittent sentence.
(c) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the
actor had a reasonable excuse for his failure to appear in
accordance with the terms of his release.
(d) Except as provided in Subsections (e) and (f), an offense
under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(e) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor if
the offense for which the actor's appearance was required is
punishable by fine only.
(f) An offense under this section is a felony of the third
degree if the offense for which the actor's appearance was
required is classified as a felony.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Renumbered from Penal Code Sec. 38.11 and amended by Acts 1993,
73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.