PENAL CODE
Sec. 38.13. HINDERING PROCEEDINGS BY DISORDERLY CONDUCT. (a) A
person commits an offense if he intentionally hinders an official
proceeding by noise or violent or tumultuous behavior or
disturbance.
(b) A person commits an offense if he recklessly hinders an
official proceeding by noise or violent or tumultuous behavior or
disturbance and continues after explicit official request to
desist.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 833, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan.
1, 1974. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01,
eff. Sept. 1, 1994.