PENAL CODE
Sec. 38.11. PROHIBITED SUBSTANCES AND ITEMS IN CORRECTIONAL
FACILITY. (a) A person commits an offense if the person
provides, or possesses with the intent to provide:
(1) an alcoholic beverage, controlled substance, or dangerous
drug to a person in the custody of a correctional facility,
except on the prescription of a practitioner;
(2) a deadly weapon to a person in the custody of a correctional
facility;
(3) a cellular telephone or other wireless communications device
or a component of one of those devices to a person in the custody
of a correctional facility;
(4) money to a person confined in a correctional facility; or
(5) a cigarette or tobacco product to a person confined in a
correctional facility, except that if the facility is a local
jail regulated by the Commission on Jail Standards, the person
commits an offense only if providing the cigarette or tobacco
product violates a rule or regulation adopted by the sheriff or
jail administrator that:
(A) prohibits the possession of a cigarette or tobacco product
by a person confined in the jail; or
(B) places restrictions on:
(i) the possession of a cigarette or tobacco product by a person
confined in the jail; or
(ii) the manner in which a cigarette or tobacco product may be
provided to a person confined in the jail.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person takes an alcoholic
beverage, controlled substance, or dangerous drug into a
correctional facility.
(c) A person commits an offense if the person takes a controlled
substance or dangerous drug on property owned, used, or
controlled by a correctional facility.
(d) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) possesses a controlled substance or dangerous drug while in
a correctional facility or on property owned, used, or
controlled by a correctional facility; or
(2) possesses a deadly weapon while in a correctional facility.
(e) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection
(b), (c), or (d)(1) that the person possessed the alcoholic
beverage, controlled substance, or dangerous drug pursuant to a
prescription issued by a practitioner or while delivering the
beverage, substance, or drug to a warehouse, pharmacy, or
practitioner on property owned, used, or controlled by the
correctional facility. It is an affirmative defense to
prosecution under Subsection (d)(2) that the person possessing
the deadly weapon is a peace officer or is an officer or employee
of the correctional facility who is authorized to possess the
deadly weapon while on duty or traveling to or from the person's
place of assignment.
(f) In this section:
(1) "Practitioner" has the meaning assigned by Section 481.002,
Health and Safety Code.
(2) "Prescription" has the meaning assigned by Section 481.002,
Health and Safety Code.
(3) "Cigarette" has the meaning assigned by Section 154.001, Tax
Code.
(4) "Tobacco product" has the meaning assigned by Section
155.001, Tax Code.
(5) "Component" means any item necessary for the current,
ongoing, or future operation of a cellular telephone or other
wireless communications device, including a subscriber identity
* * *