PENAL CODE
Sec. 42.07. HARASSMENT. (a) A person commits an offense if,
with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass
another, he:
(1) initiates communication by telephone, in writing, or by
electronic communication and in the course of the communication
makes a comment, request, suggestion, or proposal that is
obscene;
(2) threatens, by telephone, in writing, or by electronic
communication, in a manner reasonably likely to alarm the person
receiving the threat, to inflict bodily injury on the person or
to commit a felony against the person, a member of his family or
household, or his property;
(3) conveys, in a manner reasonably likely to alarm the person
receiving the report, a false report, which is known by the
conveyor to be false, that another person has suffered death or
serious bodily injury;
(4) causes the telephone of another to ring repeatedly or makes
repeated telephone communications anonymously or in a manner
reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment,
embarrass, or offend another;
(5) makes a telephone call and intentionally fails to hang up or
disengage the connection;
(6) knowingly permits a telephone under the person's control to
be used by another to commit an offense under this section; or
(7) sends repeated electronic communications in a manner
reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment,
embarrass, or offend another.
(b) In this section:
(1) "Electronic communication" means a transfer of signs,
signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any
nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio,
electromagnetic, photoelectronic, or photo-optical system. The
term includes:
(A) a communication initiated by electronic mail, instant
message, network call, or facsimile machine; and
(B) a communication made to a pager.
(2) "Family" and "household" have the meaning assigned by
Chapter 71, Family Code.
(3) "Obscene" means containing a patently offensive description
of or a solicitation to commit an ultimate sex act, including
sexual intercourse, masturbation, cunnilingus, fellatio, or
anilingus, or a description of an excretory function.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor,
except that the offense is a Class A misdemeanor if the actor has
previously been convicted under this section.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 2204, ch. 411, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 10, Sec. 1, eff. March
19, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1994; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 657, Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 1995;
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 15.02(d), eff. Sept. 1, 1999;
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1222, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.