PENAL CODE
Sec. 42.062. INTERFERENCE WITH EMERGENCY TELEPHONE CALL. (a)
An individual commits an offense if the individual knowingly
prevents or interferes with another individual's ability to place
an emergency telephone call or to request assistance in an
emergency from a law enforcement agency, medical facility, or
other agency or entity the primary purpose of which is to provide
for the safety of individuals.
(b) An individual commits an offense if the individual
recklessly renders unusable a telephone that would otherwise be
used by another individual to place an emergency telephone call
or to request assistance in an emergency from a law enforcement
agency, medical facility, or other agency or entity the primary
purpose of which is to provide for the safety of individuals.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor,
except that the offense is a state jail felony if the actor has
previously been convicted under this section.
(d) In this section, "emergency" means a condition or
circumstance in which any individual is or is reasonably believed
by the individual making a telephone call to be in fear of
imminent assault or in which property is or is reasonably
believed by the individual making the telephone call to be in
imminent danger of damage or destruction.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 690, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 460, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1164, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.