PENAL CODE
Sec. 42.092. CRUELTY TO NONLIVESTOCK ANIMALS. (a) In this
section:
(1) "Abandon" includes abandoning an animal in the person's
custody without making reasonable arrangements for assumption of
custody by another person.
(2) "Animal" means a domesticated living creature, including any
stray or feral cat or dog, and a wild living creature previously
captured. The term does not include an uncaptured wild living
creature or a livestock animal.
(3) "Cruel manner" includes a manner that causes or permits
unjustified or unwarranted pain or suffering.
(4) "Custody" includes responsibility for the health, safety,
and welfare of an animal subject to the person's care and
control, regardless of ownership of the animal.
(5) "Depredation" has the meaning assigned by Section 71.001,
Parks and Wildlife Code.
(6) "Livestock animal" has the meaning assigned by Section
42.09.
(7) "Necessary food, water, care, or shelter" includes food,
water, care, or shelter provided to the extent required to
maintain the animal in a state of good health.
(8) "Torture" includes any act that causes unjustifiable pain or
suffering.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly:
(1) tortures an animal or in a cruel manner kills or causes
serious bodily injury to an animal;
(2) without the owner's effective consent, kills, administers
poison to, or causes serious bodily injury to an animal;
(3) fails unreasonably to provide necessary food, water, care,
or shelter for an animal in the person's custody;
(4) abandons unreasonably an animal in the person's custody;
(5) transports or confines an animal in a cruel manner;
(6) without the owner's effective consent, causes bodily injury
to an animal;
(7) causes one animal to fight with another animal, if either
animal is not a dog;
(8) uses a live animal as a lure in dog race training or in dog
coursing on a racetrack; or
(9) seriously overworks an animal.
(c) An offense under Subsection (b)(3), (4), (5), (6), or (9) is
a Class A misdemeanor, except that the offense is a state jail
felony if the person has previously been convicted two times
under this section, two times under Section 42.09, or one time
under this section and one time under Section 42.09. An offense
under Subsection (b)(1), (2), (7), or (8) is a state jail felony,
except that the offense is a felony of the third degree if the
person has previously been convicted two times under this
section, two times under Section 42.09, or one time under this
section and one time under Section 42.09.
(d) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that:
(1) the actor had a reasonable fear of bodily injury to the
actor or to another person by a dangerous wild animal as defined
by Section 822.101, Health and Safety Code; or
(2) the actor was engaged in bona fide experimentation for
scientific research.
(e) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (b)(2) or
(6) that:
(1) the animal was discovered on the person's property in the
act of or after injuring or killing the person's livestock
animals or damaging the person's crops and that the person killed
or injured the animal at the time of this discovery; or
(2) the person killed or injured the animal within the scope of
the person's employment as a public servant or in furtherance of
activities or operations associated with electricity transmission
or distribution, electricity generation or operations associated
with the generation of electricity, or natural gas delivery.
(f) It is an exception to the application of this section that
the conduct engaged in by the actor is a generally accepted and
otherwise lawful:
(1) form of conduct occurring solely for the purpose of or in
support of:
(A) fishing, hunting, or trapping; or
(B) wildlife management, wildlife or depredation control, or
shooting preserve practices as regulated by state and federal
law; or
(2) animal husbandry or agriculture practice involving livestock
animals.
(g) This section does not create a civil cause of action for
damages or enforcement of the section.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
886, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.