PENAL CODE
Sec. 42.04. DEFENSE WHEN CONDUCT CONSISTS OF SPEECH OR OTHER
EXPRESSION. (a) If conduct that would otherwise violate Section
42.01(a)(5) (Unreasonable Noise), 42.03 (Obstructing Passageway),
or 42.055 (Funeral Service Disruptions) consists of speech or
other communication, of gathering with others to hear or observe
such speech or communication, or of gathering with others to
picket or otherwise express in a nonviolent manner a position on
social, economic, political, or religious questions, the actor
must be ordered to move, disperse, or otherwise remedy the
violation prior to his arrest if he has not yet intentionally
harmed the interests of others which those sections seek to
protect.
(b) The order required by this section may be given by a peace
officer, a fireman, a person with authority to control the use of
the premises, or any person directly affected by the violation.
(c) It is a defense to prosecution under Section 42.01(a)(5),
42.03, or 42.055:
(1) that in circumstances in which this section requires an
order no order was given;
(2) that an order, if given, was manifestly unreasonable in
scope; or
(3) that an order, if given, was promptly obeyed.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.
Amended by:
Acts 2006, 79th Leg., 3rd C.S., Ch.
2, Sec. 2, eff. May 19, 2006.