PENAL CODE
Sec. 42.08. ABUSE OF CORPSE. (a) A person commits an offense
if the person, without legal authority, knowingly:
(1) disinters, disturbs, damages, dissects, in whole or in part,
carries away, or treats in an offensive manner a human corpse;
(2) conceals a human corpse knowing it to be illegally
disinterred;
(3) sells or buys a human corpse or in any way traffics in a
human corpse;
(4) transmits or conveys, or procures to be transmitted or
conveyed, a human corpse to a place outside the state; or
(5) vandalizes, damages, or treats in an offensive manner the
space in which a human corpse has been interred or otherwise
permanently laid to rest.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(c) In this section, "human corpse" includes:
(1) any portion of a human corpse;
(2) the cremated remains of a human corpse; or
(3) any portion of the cremated remains of a human corpse.
(d) If conduct constituting an offense under this section also
constitutes an offense under another section of this code, the
actor may be prosecuted under either section or both sections.
(e) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the
actor:
(1) as a member or agent of a cemetery organization, removed or
damaged anything that had been placed in or on any portion of the
organization's cemetery in violation of the rules of the
organization; or
(2) removed anything:
(A) placed in the cemetery in violation of the rules of the
cemetery organization; or
(B) placed in the cemetery by or with the cemetery
organization's consent but that, in the organization's judgment,
had become wrecked, unsightly, or dilapidated.
(f) In this section, "cemetery" and "cemetery organization" have
the meanings assigned by Section 711.001, Health and Safety Code.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Renumbered from Penal Code Sec. 42.10 by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg.,
ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1025, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2005.