PENAL CODE
Sec. 42.06. FALSE ALARM OR REPORT. (a) A person commits an
offense if he knowingly initiates, communicates or circulates a
report of a present, past, or future bombing, fire, offense, or
other emergency that he knows is false or baseless and that would
ordinarily:
(1) cause action by an official or volunteer agency organized to
deal with emergencies;
(2) place a person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury; or
(3) prevent or interrupt the occupation of a building, room,
place of assembly, place to which the public has access, or
aircraft, automobile, or other mode of conveyance.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor
unless the false report is of an emergency involving a public
primary or secondary school, public communications, public
transportation, public water, gas, or power supply or other
public service, in which event the offense is a state jail
felony.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1114, ch. 530, Sec. 4, eff.
Aug. 27, 1979; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 1994.