PENAL CODE
Sec. 42.03. OBSTRUCTING HIGHWAY OR OTHER PASSAGEWAY. (a) A
person commits an offense if, without legal privilege or
authority, he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly:
(1) obstructs a highway, street, sidewalk, railway, waterway,
elevator, aisle, hallway, entrance, or exit to which the public
or a substantial group of the public has access, or any other
place used for the passage of persons, vehicles, or conveyances,
regardless of the means of creating the obstruction and whether
the obstruction arises from his acts alone or from his acts and
the acts of others; or
(2) disobeys a reasonable request or order to move issued by a
person the actor knows to be or is informed is a peace officer, a
fireman, or a person with authority to control the use of the
premises:
(A) to prevent obstruction of a highway or any of those areas
mentioned in Subdivision (1); or
(B) to maintain public safety by dispersing those gathered in
dangerous proximity to a fire, riot, or other hazard.
(b) For purposes of this section, "obstruct" means to render
impassable or to render passage unreasonably inconvenient or
hazardous.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.