PENAL CODE
Sec. 42.12. DISCHARGE OF FIREARM IN CERTAIN MUNICIPALITIES. (a)
A person commits an offense if the person recklessly discharges
a firearm inside the corporate limits of a municipality having a
population of 100,000 or more.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(c) If conduct constituting an offense under this section also
constitutes an offense under another section of this code, the
person may be prosecuted under either section.
(d) Subsection (a) does not affect the authority of a
municipality to enact an ordinance which prohibits the discharge
of a firearm.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 663, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.