PENAL CODE
Sec. 42.05. DISRUPTING MEETING OR PROCESSION. (a) A person
commits an offense if, with intent to prevent or disrupt a lawful
meeting, procession, or gathering, he obstructs or interferes
with the meeting, procession, or gathering by physical action or
verbal utterance.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.