PENAL CODE
Sec. 42.09. CRUELTY TO LIVESTOCK ANIMALS. (a) A person commits
an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly:
(1) tortures a livestock animal;
(2) fails unreasonably to provide necessary food, water, or care
for a livestock animal in the person's custody;
(3) abandons unreasonably a livestock animal in the person's
custody;
(4) transports or confines a livestock animal in a cruel and
unusual manner;
(5) administers poison to a livestock animal, other than cattle,
horses, sheep, swine, or goats, belonging to another without
legal authority or the owner's effective consent;
(6) causes one livestock animal to fight with another livestock
animal or with an animal as defined by Section 42.092;
(7) uses a live livestock animal as a lure in dog race training
or in dog coursing on a racetrack;
(8) trips a horse; or
(9) seriously overworks a livestock animal.
(b) In this section:
(1) "Abandon" includes abandoning a livestock animal in the
person's custody without making reasonable arrangements for
assumption of custody by another person.
(2) "Cruel manner" includes a manner that causes or permits
unjustified or unwarranted pain or suffering.
(3) "Custody" includes responsibility for the health, safety,
and welfare of a livestock animal subject to the person's care
and control, regardless of ownership of the livestock animal.
(4) "Depredation" has the meaning assigned by Section 71.001,
Parks and Wildlife Code.
(5) "Livestock animal" means:
(A) cattle, sheep, swine, goats, ratites, or poultry commonly
raised for human consumption;
(B) a horse, pony, mule, donkey, or hinny;
(C) native or nonnative hoofstock raised under agriculture
practices; or
(D) native or nonnative fowl commonly raised under agricultural
practices.
(6) "Necessary food, water, or care" includes food, water, or
care provided to the extent required to maintain the livestock
animal in a state of good health.
(7) "Torture" includes any act that causes unjustifiable pain or
suffering.
(8) "Trip" means to use an object to cause a horse to fall or
lose its balance.
(c) An offense under Subsection (a)(2), (3), (4), or (9) is a
Class A misdemeanor, except that the offense is a state jail
felony if the person has previously been convicted two times
under this section, two times under Section 42.092, or one time
under this section and one time under Section 42.092. An offense
under Subsection (a)(1), (5), (6), (7), or (8) is a state jail
felony, except that the offense is a felony of the third degree
if the person has previously been convicted two times under this
section, two times under Section 42.092, or one time under this
section and one time under Section 42.092.
(d) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(8) that
the actor tripped the horse for the purpose of identifying the
ownership of the horse or giving veterinary care to the horse.
(e) It is a defense to prosecution for an offense under this
section that the actor was engaged in bona fide experimentation
for scientific research.
(f) It is an exception to the application of this section that
the conduct engaged in by the actor is a generally accepted and
otherwise lawful:
(1) form of conduct occurring solely for the purpose of or in
support of:
(A) fishing, hunting, or trapping; or
(B) wildlife management, wildlife or depredation control, or
shooting preserve practices as regulated by state and federal
law; or
(2) animal husbandry or agriculture practice involving livestock
animals.
(g) This section does not create a civil cause of action for
damages or enforcement of this section.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 917, ch. 342, Sec. 12, eff.
Sept. 1, 1975; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 549, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1985; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 78, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 26,
1991. Renumbered from Penal Code Sec. 42.11 and amended by Acts
1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994. Amended
by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 318, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1995;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1283, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts
2001, 77th Leg., ch. 54, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001,
77th Leg., ch. 450, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th
Leg., ch. 1275, Sec. 2(116), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
886, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.