PENAL CODE
Sec. 42.01. DISORDERLY CONDUCT. (a) A person commits an
offense if he intentionally or knowingly:
(1) uses abusive, indecent, profane, or vulgar language in a
public place, and the language by its very utterance tends to
incite an immediate breach of the peace;
(2) makes an offensive gesture or display in a public place, and
the gesture or display tends to incite an immediate breach of the
peace;
(3) creates, by chemical means, a noxious and unreasonable odor
in a public place;
(4) abuses or threatens a person in a public place in an
obviously offensive manner;
(5) makes unreasonable noise in a public place other than a
sport shooting range, as defined by Section 250.001, Local
Government Code, or in or near a private residence that he has no
right to occupy;
(6) fights with another in a public place;
(7) discharges a firearm in a public place other than a public
road or a sport shooting range, as defined by Section 250.001,
Local Government Code;
(8) displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place
in a manner calculated to alarm;
(9) discharges a firearm on or across a public road;
(10) exposes his anus or genitals in a public place and is
reckless about whether another may be present who will be
offended or alarmed by his act; or
(11) for a lewd or unlawful purpose:
(A) enters on the property of another and looks into a dwelling
on the property through any window or other opening in the
dwelling;
(B) while on the premises of a hotel or comparable
establishment, looks into a guest room not the person's own
through a window or other opening in the room; or
(C) while on the premises of a public place, looks into an area
such as a restroom or shower stall or changing or dressing room
that is designed to provide privacy to a person using the area.
(b) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(4) that
the actor had significant provocation for his abusive or
threatening conduct.
(c) For purposes of this section:
(1) an act is deemed to occur in a public place or near a
private residence if it produces its offensive or proscribed
consequences in the public place or near a private residence; and
(2) a noise is presumed to be unreasonable if the noise exceeds
a decibel level of 85 after the person making the noise receives
notice from a magistrate or peace officer that the noise is a
public nuisance.
(d) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor
unless committed under Subsection (a)(7) or (a)(8), in which
event it is a Class B misdemeanor.
(e) It is a defense to prosecution for an offense under
Subsection (a)(7) or (9) that the person who discharged the
firearm had a reasonable fear of bodily injury to the person or
to another by a dangerous wild animal as defined by Section
822.101, Health and Safety Code.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 181, ch. 89, Sec. 1, 2, eff.
Aug. 29, 1977; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4641, ch. 800, Sec. 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 145, Sec. 2, eff.
Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 1994; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 318, Sec. 14, eff. Sept.
1, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 54, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.