PENAL CODE
Sec. 42.072. STALKING. (a) A person commits an offense if the
person, on more than one occasion and pursuant to the same scheme
or course of conduct that is directed specifically at another
person, knowingly engages in conduct, including following the
other person, that:
(1) the actor knows or reasonably believes the other person will
regard as threatening:
(A) bodily injury or death for the other person;
(B) bodily injury or death for a member of the other person's
family or household; or
(C) that an offense will be committed against the other person's
property;
(2) causes the other person or a member of the other person's
family or household to be placed in fear of bodily injury or
death or fear that an offense will be committed against the other
person's property; and
(3) would cause a reasonable person to fear:
(A) bodily injury or death for himself or herself;
(B) bodily injury or death for a member of the person's family
or household; or
(C) that an offense will be committed against the person's
property.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third
degree, except that the offense is a felony of the second degree
if the actor has previously been convicted under this section.
(c) In this section, "family," "household," and "member of a
household" have the meanings assigned by Chapter 71, Family Code.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 28, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 15.02(e), eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1222, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 2001.