PENAL CODE
Sec. 43.05. COMPELLING PROSTITUTION. (a) A person commits an
offense if the person knowingly:
(1) causes another by force, threat, or fraud to commit
prostitution; or
(2) causes by any means a child younger than 18 years to commit
prostitution, regardless of whether the actor knows the age of
the child at the time the actor commits the offense.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the second
degree.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1002, Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2009.