PENAL CODE
Sec. 43.26. POSSESSION OR PROMOTION OF CHILD PORNOGRAPHY. (a)
A person commits an offense if:
(1) the person knowingly or intentionally possesses visual
material that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of
age at the time the image of the child was made who is engaging
in sexual conduct; and
(2) the person knows that the material depicts the child as
described by Subdivision (1).
(b) In this section:
(1) "Promote" has the meaning assigned by Section 43.25.
(2) "Sexual conduct" has the meaning assigned by Section 43.25.
(3) "Visual material" means:
(A) any film, photograph, videotape, negative, or slide or any
photographic reproduction that contains or incorporates in any
manner any film, photograph, videotape, negative, or slide; or
(B) any disk, diskette, or other physical medium that allows an
image to be displayed on a computer or other video screen and any
image transmitted to a computer or other video screen by
telephone line, cable, satellite transmission, or other method.
(c) The affirmative defenses provided by Section 43.25(f) also
apply to a prosecution under this section.
(d) An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the third
degree.
(e) A person commits an offense if:
(1) the person knowingly or intentionally promotes or possesses
with intent to promote material described by Subsection (a)(1);
and
(2) the person knows that the material depicts the child as
described by Subsection (a)(1).
(f) A person who possesses visual material that contains six or
more identical visual depictions of a child as described by
Subsection (a)(1) is presumed to possess the material with the
intent to promote the material.
(g) An offense under Subsection (e) is a felony of the second
degree.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 530, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1985. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 361, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 968, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1994; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 14.51, eff. Sept. 1,
1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 933, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997;
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1415, Sec. 22(c), eff. Sept. 1, 1999.