PENAL CODE
Sec. 43.23. OBSCENITY. (a) A person commits an offense if,
knowing its content and character, he wholesale promotes or
possesses with intent to wholesale promote any obscene material
or obscene device.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (h), an offense under
Subsection (a) is a state jail felony.
(c) A person commits an offense if, knowing its content and
character, he:
(1) promotes or possesses with intent to promote any obscene
material or obscene device; or
(2) produces, presents, or directs an obscene performance or
participates in a portion thereof that is obscene or that
contributes to its obscenity.
(d) Except as provided by Subsection (h), an offense under
Subsection (c) is a Class A misdemeanor.
(e) A person who promotes or wholesale promotes obscene material
or an obscene device or possesses the same with intent to promote
or wholesale promote it in the course of his business is presumed
to do so with knowledge of its content and character.
(f) A person who possesses six or more obscene devices or
identical or similar obscene articles is presumed to possess them
with intent to promote the same.
(g) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this
section that the person who possesses or promotes material or a
device proscribed by this section does so for a bona fide
medical, psychiatric, judicial, legislative, or law enforcement
purpose.
(h) The punishment for an offense under Subsection (a) is
increased to the punishment for a felony of the third degree and
the punishment for an offense under Subsection (c) is increased
to the punishment for a state jail felony if it is shown on the
trial of the offense that obscene material that is the subject of
the offense visually depicts activities described by Section
43.21(a)(1)(B) engaged in by:
(1) a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image
of the child was made;
(2) an image that to a reasonable person would be virtually
indistinguishable from the image of a child younger than 18 years
of age; or
(3) an image created, adapted, or modified to be the image of an
identifiable child.
(i) In this section, "identifiable child" means a person,
recognizable as an actual person by the person's face, likeness,
or other distinguishing characteristic, such as a unique
birthmark or other recognizable feature:
(1) who was younger than 18 years of age at the time the visual
depiction was created, adapted, or modified; or
(2) whose image as a person younger than 18 years of age was
used in creating, adapting, or modifying the visual depiction.
(j) An attorney representing the state who seeks an increase in
punishment under Subsection (h)(3) is not required to prove the
actual identity of an identifiable child.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1975, ch. 778, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1979; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 1994; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1005, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.