PENAL CODE
Sec. 43.22. OBSCENE DISPLAY OR DISTRIBUTION. (a) A person
commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly displays or
distributes an obscene photograph, drawing, or similar visual
representation or other obscene material and is reckless about
whether a person is present who will be offended or alarmed by
the display or distribution.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.