PENAL CODE
Sec. 43.24. SALE, DISTRIBUTION, OR DISPLAY OF HARMFUL MATERIAL
TO MINOR. (a) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Minor" means an individual younger than 18 years.
(2) "Harmful material" means material whose dominant theme taken
as a whole:
(A) appeals to the prurient interest of a minor, in sex, nudity,
or excretion;
(B) is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult
community as a whole with respect to what is suitable for minors;
and
(C) is utterly without redeeming social value for minors.
(b) A person commits an offense if, knowing that the material is
harmful:
(1) and knowing the person is a minor, he sells, distributes,
exhibits, or possesses for sale, distribution, or exhibition to a
minor harmful material;
(2) he displays harmful material and is reckless about whether a
minor is present who will be offended or alarmed by the display;
or
(3) he hires, employs, or uses a minor to do or accomplish or
assist in doing or accomplishing any of the acts prohibited in
Subsection (b)(1) or (b)(2).
(c) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that:
(1) the sale, distribution, or exhibition was by a person having
scientific, educational, governmental, or other similar
justification; or
(2) the sale, distribution, or exhibition was to a minor who was
accompanied by a consenting parent, guardian, or spouse.
(d) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor
unless it is committed under Subsection (b)(3) in which event it
is a felony of the third degree.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.