PENAL CODE
Sec. 43.21. DEFINITIONS. (a) In this subchapter:
(1) "Obscene" means material or a performance that:
(A) the average person, applying contemporary community
standards, would find that taken as a whole appeals to the
prurient interest in sex;
(B) depicts or describes:
(i) patently offensive representations or descriptions of
ultimate sexual acts, normal or perverted, actual or simulated,
including sexual intercourse, sodomy, and sexual bestiality; or
(ii) patently offensive representations or descriptions of
masturbation, excretory functions, sadism, masochism, lewd
exhibition of the genitals, the male or female genitals in a
state of sexual stimulation or arousal, covered male genitals in
a discernibly turgid state or a device designed and marketed as
useful primarily for stimulation of the human genital organs; and
(C) taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic,
political, and scientific value.
(2) "Material" means anything tangible that is capable of being
used or adapted to arouse interest, whether through the medium of
reading, observation, sound, or in any other manner, but does not
include an actual three dimensional obscene device.
(3) "Performance" means a play, motion picture, dance, or other
exhibition performed before an audience.
(4) "Patently offensive" means so offensive on its face as to
affront current community standards of decency.
(5) "Promote" means to manufacture, issue, sell, give, provide,
lend, mail, deliver, transfer, transmit, publish, distribute,
circulate, disseminate, present, exhibit, or advertise, or to
offer or agree to do the same.
(6) "Wholesale promote" means to manufacture, issue, sell,
provide, mail, deliver, transfer, transmit, publish, distribute,
circulate, disseminate, or to offer or agree to do the same for
purpose of resale.
(7) "Obscene device" means a device including a dildo or
artificial vagina, designed or marketed as useful primarily for
the stimulation of human genital organs.
(b) If any of the depictions or descriptions of sexual conduct
described in this section are declared by a court of competent
jurisdiction to be unlawfully included herein, this declaration
shall not invalidate this section as to other patently offensive
sexual conduct included herein.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 372, ch. 163, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1975; Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1974, ch. 778, Sec. 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 1979; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01,
eff. Sept. 1, 1994.