PENAL CODE
Sec. 43.04. AGGRAVATED PROMOTION OF PROSTITUTION. (a) A person
commits an offense if he knowingly owns, invests in, finances,
controls, supervises, or manages a prostitution enterprise that
uses two or more prostitutes.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third
degree.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.