PENAL CODE
Sec. 43.03. PROMOTION OF PROSTITUTION. (a) A person commits an
offense if, acting other than as a prostitute receiving
compensation for personally rendered prostitution services, he or
she knowingly:
(1) receives money or other property pursuant to an agreement to
participate in the proceeds of prostitution; or
(2) solicits another to engage in sexual conduct with another
person for compensation.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 758, ch. 287, Sec. 1, eff.
May 27, 1977; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 1994.