PENAL CODE
Sec. 43.02. PROSTITUTION. (a) A person commits an offense if
he knowingly:
(1) offers to engage, agrees to engage, or engages in sexual
conduct for a fee; or
(2) solicits another in a public place to engage with him in
sexual conduct for hire.
(b) An offense is established under Subsection (a)(1) whether
the actor is to receive or pay a fee. An offense is established
under Subsection (a)(2) whether the actor solicits a person to
hire him or offers to hire the person solicited.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor,
unless the actor has previously been convicted one or two times
of an offense under this section, in which event it is a Class A
misdemeanor. If the actor has previously been convicted three or
more times of an offense under this section, the offense is a
state jail felony.
(d) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the
actor engaged in the conduct that constitutes the offense because
the actor was the victim of conduct that constitutes an offense
under Section 20A.02.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 757, ch. 286, Sec. 1, eff.
May 27, 1977; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 1994; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 987, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1002, Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2009.