PENAL CODE
Sec. 43.25. SEXUAL PERFORMANCE BY A CHILD. (a) In this
section:
(1) "Sexual performance" means any performance or part thereof
that includes sexual conduct by a child younger than 18 years of
age.
(2) "Sexual conduct" means sexual contact, actual or simulated
sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual
bestiality, masturbation, sado-masochistic abuse, or lewd
exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the
female breast below the top of the areola.
(3) "Performance" means any play, motion picture, photograph,
dance, or other visual representation that can be exhibited
before an audience of one or more persons.
(4) "Produce" with respect to a sexual performance includes any
conduct that directly contributes to the creation or manufacture
of the sexual performance.
(5) "Promote" means to procure, manufacture, issue, sell, give,
provide, lend, mail, deliver, transfer, transmit, publish,
distribute, circulate, disseminate, present, exhibit, or
advertise or to offer or agree to do any of the above.
(6) "Simulated" means the explicit depiction of sexual conduct
that creates the appearance of actual sexual conduct and during
which a person engaging in the conduct exhibits any uncovered
portion of the breasts, genitals, or buttocks.
(7) "Deviate sexual intercourse" and "sexual contact" have the
meanings assigned by Section 43.01.
(b) A person commits an offense if, knowing the character and
content thereof, he employs, authorizes, or induces a child
younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct or a
sexual performance. A parent or legal guardian or custodian of a
child younger than 18 years of age commits an offense if he
consents to the participation by the child in a sexual
performance.
(c) An offense under Subsection (b) is a felony of the second
degree, except that the offense is a felony of the first degree
if the victim is younger than 14 years of age at the time the
offense is committed.
(d) A person commits an offense if, knowing the character and
content of the material, he produces, directs, or promotes a
performance that includes sexual conduct by a child younger than
18 years of age.
(e) An offense under Subsection (d) is a felony of the third
degree, except that the offense is a felony of the second degree
if the victim is younger than 14 years of age at the time the
offense is committed.
(f) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this
section that:
(1) the defendant was the spouse of the child at the time of the
offense;
(2) the conduct was for a bona fide educational, medical,
psychological, psychiatric, judicial, law enforcement, or
legislative purpose; or
(3) the defendant is not more than two years older than the
child.
(g) When it becomes necessary for the purposes of this section
or Section 43.26 to determine whether a child who participated in
sexual conduct was younger than 18 years of age, the court or
jury may make this determination by any of the following methods:
(1) personal inspection of the child;
(2) inspection of the photograph or motion picture that shows
the child engaging in the sexual performance;
(3) oral testimony by a witness to the sexual performance as to
the age of the child based on the child's appearance at the time;
(4) expert medical testimony based on the appearance of the
child engaging in the sexual performance; or
(5) any other method authorized by law or by the rules of
evidence at common law.
Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1035, ch. 381, Sec. 1, eff.
June 10, 1977. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1976, ch. 779,
Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1979; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 530, Sec.
1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01,
eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1415, Sec. 22(b),
eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1005, Sec. 4, 5
eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
593, Sec. 1.20, eff. September 1, 2007.